hukata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Verb[edit]

hukata

  1. Da-infinitive of hukkama.

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hukata

  1. (transitive) To lose, misplace (sth in a manner that it is then missing).
    Hukkasin avaimeni.
    I lost my key(s).
  2. (transitive) To waste, especially in the expression hukata aikaa (to waste time).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkaan en hukkaaˣ 1st sing. olen hukannut en oleˣ hukannut
2nd sing. hukkaat et hukkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet hukannut et oleˣ hukannut
3rd sing. hukkaa ei hukkaaˣ 3rd sing. on hukannut ei oleˣ hukannut
1st plur. hukkaamme emme hukkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme hukanneet emme oleˣ hukanneet
2nd plur. hukkaatte ette hukkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette hukanneet ette oleˣ hukanneet
3rd plur. hukkaavat eivät hukkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hukanneet eivät oleˣ hukanneet
passive hukataan ei hukataˣ passive on hukattu ei oleˣ hukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkasin en hukannut 1st sing. olin hukannut en ollut hukannut
2nd sing. hukkasit et hukannut 2nd sing. olit hukannut et ollut hukannut
3rd sing. hukkasi ei hukannut 3rd sing. oli hukannut ei ollut hukannut
1st plur. hukkasimme emme hukanneet 1st plur. olimme hukanneet emme olleet hukanneet
2nd plur. hukkasitte ette hukanneet 2nd plur. olitte hukanneet ette olleet hukanneet
3rd plur. hukkasivat eivät hukanneet 3rd plur. olivat hukanneet eivät olleet hukanneet
passive hukattiin ei hukattu passive oli hukattu ei ollut hukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkaisin en hukkaisi 1st sing. olisin hukannut en olisi hukannut
2nd sing. hukkaisit et hukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit hukannut et olisi hukannut
3rd sing. hukkaisi ei hukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi hukannut ei olisi hukannut
1st plur. hukkaisimme emme hukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme hukanneet emme olisi hukanneet
2nd plur. hukkaisitte ette hukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hukanneet ette olisi hukanneet
3rd plur. hukkaisivat eivät hukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hukanneet eivät olisi hukanneet
passive hukattaisiin ei hukattaisi passive olisi hukattu ei olisi hukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hukkaaˣ älä hukkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hukannut älä oleˣ hukannut
3rd sing. hukatkoon älköön hukatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hukannut älköön olkoˣ hukannut
1st plur. hukatkaamme älkäämme hukatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hukanneet älkäämme olkoˣ hukanneet
2nd plur. hukatkaa älkää hukatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hukanneet älkää olkoˣ hukanneet
3rd plur. hukatkoot älkööt hukatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hukanneet älkööt olkoˣ hukanneet
passive hukattakoon älköön hukattakoˣ passive olkoon hukattu älköön olkoˣ hukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukannen en hukanneˣ 1st sing. lienen hukannut en lieneˣ hukannut
2nd sing. hukannet et hukanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hukannut et lieneˣ hukannut
3rd sing. hukannee ei hukanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hukannut ei lieneˣ hukannut
1st plur. hukannemme emme hukanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hukanneet emme lieneˣ hukanneet
2nd plur. hukannette ette hukanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hukanneet ette lieneˣ hukanneet
3rd plur. hukannevat eivät hukanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hukanneet eivät lieneˣ hukanneet
passive hukattaneen ei hukattaneˣ passive lienee hukattu ei lieneˣ hukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hukataˣ present hukkaava hukattava
long 1st2 hukatakseen past hukannut hukattu
2nd inessive1 hukatessa hukattaessa agent1, 3 hukkaama
instructive hukaten negative hukkaamaton
3rd inessive hukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hukkaamasta
illative hukkaamaan
adessive hukkaamalla
abessive hukkaamatta
instructive hukkaaman hukattaman
4th nominative hukkaaminen
partitive hukkaamista
5th2 hukkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]