hukata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Verb[edit]

hukata

  1. Da-infinitive of hukkama.

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hukata

  1. (transitive) To lose, misplace (sth in a manner that it is then missing).
    Hukkasin avaimeni.
    I lost my key(s).
  2. (transitive) To waste, especially in the expression hukata aikaa (to waste time).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkaan en hukkaa 1st sing. olen hukannut en ole hukannut
2nd sing. hukkaat et hukkaa 2nd sing. olet hukannut et ole hukannut
3rd sing. hukkaa ei hukkaa 3rd sing. on hukannut ei ole hukannut
1st plur. hukkaamme emme hukkaa 1st plur. olemme hukanneet emme ole hukanneet
2nd plur. hukkaatte ette hukkaa 2nd plur. olette hukanneet ette ole hukanneet
3rd plur. hukkaavat eivät hukkaa 3rd plur. ovat hukanneet eivät ole hukanneet
passive hukataan ei hukata passive on hukattu ei ole hukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkasin en hukannut 1st sing. olin hukannut en ollut hukannut
2nd sing. hukkasit et hukannut 2nd sing. olit hukannut et ollut hukannut
3rd sing. hukkasi ei hukannut 3rd sing. oli hukannut ei ollut hukannut
1st plur. hukkasimme emme hukanneet 1st plur. olimme hukanneet emme olleet hukanneet
2nd plur. hukkasitte ette hukanneet 2nd plur. olitte hukanneet ette olleet hukanneet
3rd plur. hukkasivat eivät hukanneet 3rd plur. olivat hukanneet eivät olleet hukanneet
passive hukattiin ei hukattu passive oli hukattu ei ollut hukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkaisin en hukkaisi 1st sing. olisin hukannut en olisi hukannut
2nd sing. hukkaisit et hukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit hukannut et olisi hukannut
3rd sing. hukkaisi ei hukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi hukannut ei olisi hukannut
1st plur. hukkaisimme emme hukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme hukanneet emme olisi hukanneet
2nd plur. hukkaisitte ette hukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hukanneet ette olisi hukanneet
3rd plur. hukkaisivat eivät hukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hukanneet eivät olisi hukanneet
passive hukattaisiin ei hukattaisi passive olisi hukattu ei olisi hukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hukkaa älä hukkaa 2nd sing. ole hukannut älä ole hukannut
3rd sing. hukatkoon älköön hukatko 3rd sing. olkoon hukannut älköön olko hukannut
1st plur. hukatkaamme älkäämme hukatko 1st plur. olkaamme hukanneet älkäämme olko hukanneet
2nd plur. hukatkaa älkää hukatko 2nd plur. olkaa hukanneet älkää olko hukanneet
3rd plur. hukatkoot älkööt hukatko 3rd plur. olkoot hukanneet älkööt olko hukanneet
passive hukattakoon älköön hukattako passive olkoon hukattu älköön olko hukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukannen en hukanne 1st sing. lienen hukannut en liene hukannut
2nd sing. hukannet et hukanne 2nd sing. lienet hukannut et liene hukannut
3rd sing. hukannee ei hukanne 3rd sing. lienee hukannut ei liene hukannut
1st plur. hukannemme emme hukanne 1st plur. lienemme hukanneet emme liene hukanneet
2nd plur. hukannette ette hukanne 2nd plur. lienette hukanneet ette liene hukanneet
3rd plur. hukannevat eivät hukanne 3rd plur. lienevät hukanneet eivät liene hukanneet
passive hukattaneen ei hukattane passive lienee hukattu ei liene hukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hukata present hukkaava hukattava
long 1st2 hukatakseen past hukannut hukattu
2nd inessive1 hukatessa hukattaessa agent1, 3 hukkaama
instructive hukaten negative hukkaamaton
3rd inessive hukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hukkaamasta
illative hukkaamaan
adessive hukkaamalla
abessive hukkaamatta
instructive hukkaaman hukattaman
4th nominative hukkaaminen
partitive hukkaamista
5th2 hukkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]