huljua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huljua

  1. (intransitive) To slosh.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huljua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huljun en hulju 1st sing. olen huljunut en ole huljunut
2nd sing. huljut et hulju 2nd sing. olet huljunut et ole huljunut
3rd sing. huljuu ei hulju 3rd sing. on huljunut ei ole huljunut
1st plur. huljumme emme hulju 1st plur. olemme huljuneet emme ole huljuneet
2nd plur. huljutte ette hulju 2nd plur. olette huljuneet ette ole huljuneet
3rd plur. huljuvat eivät hulju 3rd plur. ovat huljuneet eivät ole huljuneet
passive huljutaan ei huljuta passive on huljuttu ei ole huljuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huljuin en huljunut 1st sing. olin huljunut en ollut huljunut
2nd sing. huljuit et huljunut 2nd sing. olit huljunut et ollut huljunut
3rd sing. huljui ei huljunut 3rd sing. oli huljunut ei ollut huljunut
1st plur. huljuimme emme huljuneet 1st plur. olimme huljuneet emme olleet huljuneet
2nd plur. huljuitte ette huljuneet 2nd plur. olitte huljuneet ette olleet huljuneet
3rd plur. huljuivat eivät huljuneet 3rd plur. olivat huljuneet eivät olleet huljuneet
passive huljuttiin ei huljuttu passive oli huljuttu ei ollut huljuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huljuisin en huljuisi 1st sing. olisin huljunut en olisi huljunut
2nd sing. huljuisit et huljuisi 2nd sing. olisit huljunut et olisi huljunut
3rd sing. huljuisi ei huljuisi 3rd sing. olisi huljunut ei olisi huljunut
1st plur. huljuisimme emme huljuisi 1st plur. olisimme huljuneet emme olisi huljuneet
2nd plur. huljuisitte ette huljuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huljuneet ette olisi huljuneet
3rd plur. huljuisivat eivät huljuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huljuneet eivät olisi huljuneet
passive huljuttaisiin ei huljuttaisi passive olisi huljuttu ei olisi huljuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hulju älä hulju 2nd sing. ole huljunut älä ole huljunut
3rd sing. huljukoon älköön huljuko 3rd sing. olkoon huljunut älköön olko huljunut
1st plur. huljukaamme älkäämme huljuko 1st plur. olkaamme huljuneet älkäämme olko huljuneet
2nd plur. huljukaa älkää huljuko 2nd plur. olkaa huljuneet älkää olko huljuneet
3rd plur. huljukoot älkööt huljuko 3rd plur. olkoot huljuneet älkööt olko huljuneet
passive huljuttakoon älköön huljuttako passive olkoon huljuttu älköön olko huljuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huljunen en huljune 1st sing. lienen huljunut en liene huljunut
2nd sing. huljunet et huljune 2nd sing. lienet huljunut et liene huljunut
3rd sing. huljunee ei huljune 3rd sing. lienee huljunut ei liene huljunut
1st plur. huljunemme emme huljune 1st plur. lienemme huljuneet emme liene huljuneet
2nd plur. huljunette ette huljune 2nd plur. lienette huljuneet ette liene huljuneet
3rd plur. huljunevat eivät huljune 3rd plur. lienevät huljuneet eivät liene huljuneet
passive huljuttaneen ei huljuttane passive lienee huljuttu ei liene huljuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huljua present huljuva huljuttava
long 1st2 huljuakseen past huljunut huljuttu
2nd inessive1 huljuessa huljuttaessa agent1, 3 huljuma
instructive huljuen negative huljumaton
3rd inessive huljumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huljumasta
illative huljumaan
adessive huljumalla
abessive huljumatta
instructive huljuman huljuttaman
4th nominative huljuminen
partitive huljumista
5th2 huljumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]