huudahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

A momentane verb, derived from the verb huutaa (to cry, yell).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: huu‧dah‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈhuːdɑhtɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

huudahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to exclaim, cry out

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huudahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudahdan en huudahda 1st sing. olen huudahtanut en ole huudahtanut
2nd sing. huudahdat et huudahda 2nd sing. olet huudahtanut et ole huudahtanut
3rd sing. huudahtaa ei huudahda 3rd sing. on huudahtanut ei ole huudahtanut
1st plur. huudahdamme emme huudahda 1st plur. olemme huudahtaneet emme ole huudahtaneet
2nd plur. huudahdatte ette huudahda 2nd plur. olette huudahtaneet ette ole huudahtaneet
3rd plur. huudahtavat eivät huudahda 3rd plur. ovat huudahtaneet eivät ole huudahtaneet
passive huudahdetaan ei huudahdeta passive on huudahdettu ei ole huudahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudahdin en huudahtanut 1st sing. olin huudahtanut en ollut huudahtanut
2nd sing. huudahdit et huudahtanut 2nd sing. olit huudahtanut et ollut huudahtanut
3rd sing. huudahti ei huudahtanut 3rd sing. oli huudahtanut ei ollut huudahtanut
1st plur. huudahdimme emme huudahtaneet 1st plur. olimme huudahtaneet emme olleet huudahtaneet
2nd plur. huudahditte ette huudahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte huudahtaneet ette olleet huudahtaneet
3rd plur. huudahtivat eivät huudahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat huudahtaneet eivät olleet huudahtaneet
passive huudahdettiin ei huudahdettu passive oli huudahdettu ei ollut huudahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudahtaisin en huudahtaisi 1st sing. olisin huudahtanut en olisi huudahtanut
2nd sing. huudahtaisit et huudahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit huudahtanut et olisi huudahtanut
3rd sing. huudahtaisi ei huudahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi huudahtanut ei olisi huudahtanut
1st plur. huudahtaisimme emme huudahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme huudahtaneet emme olisi huudahtaneet
2nd plur. huudahtaisitte ette huudahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huudahtaneet ette olisi huudahtaneet
3rd plur. huudahtaisivat eivät huudahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huudahtaneet eivät olisi huudahtaneet
passive huudahdettaisiin ei huudahdettaisi passive olisi huudahdettu ei olisi huudahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huudahda älä huudahda 2nd sing. ole huudahtanut älä ole huudahtanut
3rd sing. huudahtakoon älköön huudahtako 3rd sing. olkoon huudahtanut älköön olko huudahtanut
1st plur. huudahtakaamme älkäämme huudahtako 1st plur. olkaamme huudahtaneet älkäämme olko huudahtaneet
2nd plur. huudahtakaa älkää huudahtako 2nd plur. olkaa huudahtaneet älkää olko huudahtaneet
3rd plur. huudahtakoot älkööt huudahtako 3rd plur. olkoot huudahtaneet älkööt olko huudahtaneet
passive huudahdettakoon älköön huudahdettako passive olkoon huudahdettu älköön olko huudahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudahtanen en huudahtane 1st sing. lienen huudahtanut en liene huudahtanut
2nd sing. huudahtanet et huudahtane 2nd sing. lienet huudahtanut et liene huudahtanut
3rd sing. huudahtanee ei huudahtane 3rd sing. lienee huudahtanut ei liene huudahtanut
1st plur. huudahtanemme emme huudahtane 1st plur. lienemme huudahtaneet emme liene huudahtaneet
2nd plur. huudahtanette ette huudahtane 2nd plur. lienette huudahtaneet ette liene huudahtaneet
3rd plur. huudahtanevat eivät huudahtane 3rd plur. lienevät huudahtaneet eivät liene huudahtaneet
passive huudahdettaneen ei huudahdettane passive lienee huudahdettu ei liene huudahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huudahtaa present huudahtava huudahdettava
long 1st2 huudahtaakseen past huudahtanut huudahdettu
2nd inessive1 huudahtaessa huudahdettaessa agent1, 3 huudahtama
instructive huudahtaen negative huudahtamaton
3rd inessive huudahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huudahtamasta
illative huudahtamaan
adessive huudahtamalla
abessive huudahtamatta
instructive huudahtaman huudahdettaman
4th nominative huudahtaminen
partitive huudahtamista
5th2 huudahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]