hyödyntää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyödyntää

  1. (transitive) to exploit, benefit, utilize, capitalize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyödyntää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyödynnän en hyödynnäˣ 1st sing. olen hyödyntänyt en oleˣ hyödyntänyt
2nd sing. hyödynnät et hyödynnäˣ 2nd sing. olet hyödyntänyt et oleˣ hyödyntänyt
3rd sing. hyödyntää ei hyödynnäˣ 3rd sing. on hyödyntänyt ei oleˣ hyödyntänyt
1st plur. hyödynnämme emme hyödynnäˣ 1st plur. olemme hyödyntäneet emme oleˣ hyödyntäneet
2nd plur. hyödynnätte ette hyödynnäˣ 2nd plur. olette hyödyntäneet ette oleˣ hyödyntäneet
3rd plur. hyödyntävät eivät hyödynnäˣ 3rd plur. ovat hyödyntäneet eivät oleˣ hyödyntäneet
passive hyödynnetään ei hyödynnetäˣ passive on hyödynnetty ei oleˣ hyödynnetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyödynsin en hyödyntänyt 1st sing. olin hyödyntänyt en ollut hyödyntänyt
2nd sing. hyödynsit et hyödyntänyt 2nd sing. olit hyödyntänyt et ollut hyödyntänyt
3rd sing. hyödynsi ei hyödyntänyt 3rd sing. oli hyödyntänyt ei ollut hyödyntänyt
1st plur. hyödynsimme emme hyödyntäneet 1st plur. olimme hyödyntäneet emme olleet hyödyntäneet
2nd plur. hyödynsitte ette hyödyntäneet 2nd plur. olitte hyödyntäneet ette olleet hyödyntäneet
3rd plur. hyödynsivät eivät hyödyntäneet 3rd plur. olivat hyödyntäneet eivät olleet hyödyntäneet
passive hyödynnettiin ei hyödynnetty passive oli hyödynnetty ei ollut hyödynnetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyödyntäisin en hyödyntäisi 1st sing. olisin hyödyntänyt en olisi hyödyntänyt
2nd sing. hyödyntäisit et hyödyntäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyödyntänyt et olisi hyödyntänyt
3rd sing. hyödyntäisi ei hyödyntäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyödyntänyt ei olisi hyödyntänyt
1st plur. hyödyntäisimme emme hyödyntäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyödyntäneet emme olisi hyödyntäneet
2nd plur. hyödyntäisitte ette hyödyntäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyödyntäneet ette olisi hyödyntäneet
3rd plur. hyödyntäisivät eivät hyödyntäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyödyntäneet eivät olisi hyödyntäneet
passive hyödynnettäisiin ei hyödynnettäisi passive olisi hyödynnetty ei olisi hyödynnetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyödynnäˣ älä hyödynnäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hyödyntänyt älä oleˣ hyödyntänyt
3rd sing. hyödyntäköön älköön hyödyntäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hyödyntänyt älköön olkoˣ hyödyntänyt
1st plur. hyödyntäkäämme älkäämme hyödyntäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hyödyntäneet älkäämme olkoˣ hyödyntäneet
2nd plur. hyödyntäkää älkää hyödyntäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hyödyntäneet älkää olkoˣ hyödyntäneet
3rd plur. hyödyntäkööt älkööt hyödyntäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hyödyntäneet älkööt olkoˣ hyödyntäneet
passive hyödynnettäköön älköön hyödynnettäköˣ passive olkoon hyödynnetty älköön olkoˣ hyödynnetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyödyntänen en hyödyntäneˣ 1st sing. lienen hyödyntänyt en lieneˣ hyödyntänyt
2nd sing. hyödyntänet et hyödyntäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hyödyntänyt et lieneˣ hyödyntänyt
3rd sing. hyödyntänee ei hyödyntäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hyödyntänyt ei lieneˣ hyödyntänyt
1st plur. hyödyntänemme emme hyödyntäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hyödyntäneet emme lieneˣ hyödyntäneet
2nd plur. hyödyntänette ette hyödyntäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hyödyntäneet ette lieneˣ hyödyntäneet
3rd plur. hyödyntänevät eivät hyödyntäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hyödyntäneet eivät lieneˣ hyödyntäneet
passive hyödynnettäneen ei hyödynnettäneˣ passive lienee hyödynnetty ei lieneˣ hyödynnetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyödyntääˣ present hyödyntävä hyödynnettävä
long 1st2 hyödyntääkseen past hyödyntänyt hyödynnetty
2nd inessive1 hyödyntäessä hyödynnettäessä agent1, 3 hyödyntämä
instructive hyödyntäen negative hyödyntämätön
3rd inessive hyödyntämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyödyntämästä
illative hyödyntämään
adessive hyödyntämällä
abessive hyödyntämättä
instructive hyödyntämän hyödynnettämän
4th nominative hyödyntäminen
partitive hyödyntämistä
5th2 hyödyntämäisillään