hykerrellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hy)

Etymology[edit]

From hykertää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

hykerrellä

  1. to chuckle
  2. to rub one's hands
    hykerrellä ilosta‎ ― to rub one's hands with joy
    hykerrellä mielihyvästä‎ ― ... with pleasure
    hykerrellä huvista‎ ― ... with amusement
    hykerrellä odotuksesta‎ ― ... in anticipation

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hykerrellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hykertelen en hykertele 1st sing. olen hykerrellyt en ole hykerrellyt
2nd sing. hykertelet et hykertele 2nd sing. olet hykerrellyt et ole hykerrellyt
3rd sing. hykertelee ei hykertele 3rd sing. on hykerrellyt ei ole hykerrellyt
1st plur. hykertelemme emme hykertele 1st plur. olemme hykerrelleet emme ole hykerrelleet
2nd plur. hykertelette ette hykertele 2nd plur. olette hykerrelleet ette ole hykerrelleet
3rd plur. hykertelevät eivät hykertele 3rd plur. ovat hykerrelleet eivät ole hykerrelleet
passive hykerrellään ei hykerrellä passive on hykerrelty ei ole hykerrelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hykertelin en hykerrellyt 1st sing. olin hykerrellyt en ollut hykerrellyt
2nd sing. hykertelit et hykerrellyt 2nd sing. olit hykerrellyt et ollut hykerrellyt
3rd sing. hykerteli ei hykerrellyt 3rd sing. oli hykerrellyt ei ollut hykerrellyt
1st plur. hykertelimme emme hykerrelleet 1st plur. olimme hykerrelleet emme olleet hykerrelleet
2nd plur. hykertelitte ette hykerrelleet 2nd plur. olitte hykerrelleet ette olleet hykerrelleet
3rd plur. hykertelivät eivät hykerrelleet 3rd plur. olivat hykerrelleet eivät olleet hykerrelleet
passive hykerreltiin ei hykerrelty passive oli hykerrelty ei ollut hykerrelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hykertelisin en hykertelisi 1st sing. olisin hykerrellyt en olisi hykerrellyt
2nd sing. hykertelisit et hykertelisi 2nd sing. olisit hykerrellyt et olisi hykerrellyt
3rd sing. hykertelisi ei hykertelisi 3rd sing. olisi hykerrellyt ei olisi hykerrellyt
1st plur. hykertelisimme emme hykertelisi 1st plur. olisimme hykerrelleet emme olisi hykerrelleet
2nd plur. hykertelisitte ette hykertelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hykerrelleet ette olisi hykerrelleet
3rd plur. hykertelisivät eivät hykertelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hykerrelleet eivät olisi hykerrelleet
passive hykerreltäisiin ei hykerreltäisi passive olisi hykerrelty ei olisi hykerrelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hykertele älä hykertele 2nd sing. ole hykerrellyt älä ole hykerrellyt
3rd sing. hykerrelköön älköön hykerrelkö 3rd sing. olkoon hykerrellyt älköön olko hykerrellyt
1st plur. hykerrelkäämme älkäämme hykerrelkö 1st plur. olkaamme hykerrelleet älkäämme olko hykerrelleet
2nd plur. hykerrelkää älkää hykerrelkö 2nd plur. olkaa hykerrelleet älkää olko hykerrelleet
3rd plur. hykerrelkööt älkööt hykerrelkö 3rd plur. olkoot hykerrelleet älkööt olko hykerrelleet
passive hykerreltäköön älköön hykerreltäkö passive olkoon hykerrelty älköön olko hykerrelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hykerrellen en hykerrelle 1st sing. lienen hykerrellyt en liene hykerrellyt
2nd sing. hykerrellet et hykerrelle 2nd sing. lienet hykerrellyt et liene hykerrellyt
3rd sing. hykerrellee ei hykerrelle 3rd sing. lienee hykerrellyt ei liene hykerrellyt
1st plur. hykerrellemme emme hykerrelle 1st plur. lienemme hykerrelleet emme liene hykerrelleet
2nd plur. hykerrellette ette hykerrelle 2nd plur. lienette hykerrelleet ette liene hykerrelleet
3rd plur. hykerrellevät eivät hykerrelle 3rd plur. lienevät hykerrelleet eivät liene hykerrelleet
passive hykerreltäneen ei hykerreltäne passive lienee hykerrelty ei liene hykerrelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hykerrellä present hykertelevä hykerreltävä
long 1st2 hykerrelläkseen past hykerrellyt hykerrelty
2nd inessive1 hykerrellessä hykerreltäessä agent1, 3 hykertelemä
instructive hykerrellen negative hykertelemätön
3rd inessive hykertelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hykertelemästä
illative hykertelemään
adessive hykertelemällä
abessive hykertelemättä
instructive hykertelemän hykerreltämän
4th nominative hykerteleminen
partitive hykertelemistä
5th2 hykertelemäisillään