hyljätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyljätä

  1. Alternative form of hylätä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyljätä (Kotus type 73/salata, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkään en hylkääˣ 1st sing. olen hyljännyt en oleˣ hyljännyt
2nd sing. hylkäät et hylkääˣ 2nd sing. olet hyljännyt et oleˣ hyljännyt
3rd sing. hylkää ei hylkääˣ 3rd sing. on hyljännyt ei oleˣ hyljännyt
1st plur. hylkäämme emme hylkääˣ 1st plur. olemme hyljänneet emme oleˣ hyljänneet
2nd plur. hylkäätte ette hylkääˣ 2nd plur. olette hyljänneet ette oleˣ hyljänneet
3rd plur. hylkäävät eivät hylkääˣ 3rd plur. ovat hyljänneet eivät oleˣ hyljänneet
passive hyljätään ei hyljätäˣ passive on hyljätty ei oleˣ hyljätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkäsin en hyljännyt 1st sing. olin hyljännyt en ollut hyljännyt
2nd sing. hylkäsit et hyljännyt 2nd sing. olit hyljännyt et ollut hyljännyt
3rd sing. hylkäsi ei hyljännyt 3rd sing. oli hyljännyt ei ollut hyljännyt
1st plur. hylkäsimme emme hyljänneet 1st plur. olimme hyljänneet emme olleet hyljänneet
2nd plur. hylkäsitte ette hyljänneet 2nd plur. olitte hyljänneet ette olleet hyljänneet
3rd plur. hylkäsivät eivät hyljänneet 3rd plur. olivat hyljänneet eivät olleet hyljänneet
passive hyljättiin ei hyljätty passive oli hyljätty ei ollut hyljätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkäisin en hylkäisi 1st sing. olisin hyljännyt en olisi hyljännyt
2nd sing. hylkäisit et hylkäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyljännyt et olisi hyljännyt
3rd sing. hylkäisi ei hylkäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyljännyt ei olisi hyljännyt
1st plur. hylkäisimme emme hylkäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyljänneet emme olisi hyljänneet
2nd plur. hylkäisitte ette hylkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyljänneet ette olisi hyljänneet
3rd plur. hylkäisivät eivät hylkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyljänneet eivät olisi hyljänneet
passive hyljättäisiin ei hyljättäisi passive olisi hyljätty ei olisi hyljätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hylkääˣ älä hylkääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hyljännyt älä oleˣ hyljännyt
3rd sing. hyljätköön älköön hyljätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hyljännyt älköön olkoˣ hyljännyt
1st plur. hyljätkäämme älkäämme hyljätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hyljänneet älkäämme olkoˣ hyljänneet
2nd plur. hyljätkää älkää hyljätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hyljänneet älkää olkoˣ hyljänneet
3rd plur. hyljätkööt älkööt hyljätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hyljänneet älkööt olkoˣ hyljänneet
passive hyljättäköön älköön hyljättäköˣ passive olkoon hyljätty älköön olkoˣ hyljätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljännen en hyljänneˣ 1st sing. lienen hyljännyt en lieneˣ hyljännyt
2nd sing. hyljännet et hyljänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hyljännyt et lieneˣ hyljännyt
3rd sing. hyljännee ei hyljänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hyljännyt ei lieneˣ hyljännyt
1st plur. hyljännemme emme hyljänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hyljänneet emme lieneˣ hyljänneet
2nd plur. hyljännette ette hyljänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hyljänneet ette lieneˣ hyljänneet
3rd plur. hyljännevät eivät hyljänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hyljänneet eivät lieneˣ hyljänneet
passive hyljättäneen ei hyljättäneˣ passive lienee hyljätty ei lieneˣ hyljätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyljätäˣ present hylkäävä hyljättävä
long 1st2 hyljätäkseen past hyljännyt hyljätty
2nd inessive1 hyljätessä hyljättäessä agent1, 3 hylkäämä
instructive hyljäten negative hylkäämätön
3rd inessive hylkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hylkäämästä
illative hylkäämään
adessive hylkäämällä
abessive hylkäämättä
instructive hylkäämän hyljättämän
4th nominative hylkääminen
partitive hylkäämistä
5th2 hylkäämäisillään