hyljätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hyljätä

  1. Alternative form of hylätä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyljätä (Kotus type 73/salata, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkään en hylkää 1st sing. olen hyljännyt en ole hyljännyt
2nd sing. hylkäät et hylkää 2nd sing. olet hyljännyt et ole hyljännyt
3rd sing. hylkää ei hylkää 3rd sing. on hyljännyt ei ole hyljännyt
1st plur. hylkäämme emme hylkää 1st plur. olemme hyljänneet emme ole hyljänneet
2nd plur. hylkäätte ette hylkää 2nd plur. olette hyljänneet ette ole hyljänneet
3rd plur. hylkäävät eivät hylkää 3rd plur. ovat hyljänneet eivät ole hyljänneet
passive hyljätään ei hyljätä passive on hyljätty ei ole hyljätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkäsin en hyljännyt 1st sing. olin hyljännyt en ollut hyljännyt
2nd sing. hylkäsit et hyljännyt 2nd sing. olit hyljännyt et ollut hyljännyt
3rd sing. hylkäsi ei hyljännyt 3rd sing. oli hyljännyt ei ollut hyljännyt
1st plur. hylkäsimme emme hyljänneet 1st plur. olimme hyljänneet emme olleet hyljänneet
2nd plur. hylkäsitte ette hyljänneet 2nd plur. olitte hyljänneet ette olleet hyljänneet
3rd plur. hylkäsivät eivät hyljänneet 3rd plur. olivat hyljänneet eivät olleet hyljänneet
passive hyljättiin ei hyljätty passive oli hyljätty ei ollut hyljätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkäisin en hylkäisi 1st sing. olisin hyljännyt en olisi hyljännyt
2nd sing. hylkäisit et hylkäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyljännyt et olisi hyljännyt
3rd sing. hylkäisi ei hylkäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyljännyt ei olisi hyljännyt
1st plur. hylkäisimme emme hylkäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyljänneet emme olisi hyljänneet
2nd plur. hylkäisitte ette hylkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyljänneet ette olisi hyljänneet
3rd plur. hylkäisivät eivät hylkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyljänneet eivät olisi hyljänneet
passive hyljättäisiin ei hyljättäisi passive olisi hyljätty ei olisi hyljätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hylkää älä hylkää 2nd sing. ole hyljännyt älä ole hyljännyt
3rd sing. hyljätköön älköön hyljätkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyljännyt älköön olko hyljännyt
1st plur. hyljätkäämme älkäämme hyljätkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyljänneet älkäämme olko hyljänneet
2nd plur. hyljätkää älkää hyljätkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyljänneet älkää olko hyljänneet
3rd plur. hyljätkööt älkööt hyljätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyljänneet älkööt olko hyljänneet
passive hyljättäköön älköön hyljättäkö passive olkoon hyljätty älköön olko hyljätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljännen en hyljänne 1st sing. lienen hyljännyt en liene hyljännyt
2nd sing. hyljännet et hyljänne 2nd sing. lienet hyljännyt et liene hyljännyt
3rd sing. hyljännee ei hyljänne 3rd sing. lienee hyljännyt ei liene hyljännyt
1st plur. hyljännemme emme hyljänne 1st plur. lienemme hyljänneet emme liene hyljänneet
2nd plur. hyljännette ette hyljänne 2nd plur. lienette hyljänneet ette liene hyljänneet
3rd plur. hyljännevät eivät hyljänne 3rd plur. lienevät hyljänneet eivät liene hyljänneet
passive hyljättäneen ei hyljättäne passive lienee hyljätty ei liene hyljätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyljätä present hylkäävä hyljättävä
long 1st2 hyljätäkseen past hyljännyt hyljätty
2nd inessive1 hyljätessä hyljättäessä agent1, 3 hylkäämä
instructive hyljäten negative hylkäämätön
3rd inessive hylkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hylkäämästä
illative hylkäämään
adessive hylkäämällä
abessive hylkäämättä
instructive hylkäämän hyljättämän
4th nominative hylkääminen
partitive hylkäämistä
5th2 hylkäämäisillään