Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index hy)


Originally a frequentative verb, derived from the verb hylätä ‎(to abandon).



  1. (transitive, + partitive) To spurn.


Inflection of hyljeksiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljeksin en hyljeksi 1st sing. olen hyljeksinyt en ole hyljeksinyt
2nd sing. hyljeksit et hyljeksi 2nd sing. olet hyljeksinyt et ole hyljeksinyt
3rd sing. hyljeksii ei hyljeksi 3rd sing. on hyljeksinyt ei ole hyljeksinyt
1st plur. hyljeksimme emme hyljeksi 1st plur. olemme hyljeksineet emme ole hyljeksineet
2nd plur. hyljeksitte ette hyljeksi 2nd plur. olette hyljeksineet ette ole hyljeksineet
3rd plur. hyljeksivät eivät hyljeksi 3rd plur. ovat hyljeksineet eivät ole hyljeksineet
passive hyljeksitään ei hyljeksitä passive on hyljeksitty ei ole hyljeksitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljeksin en hyljeksinyt 1st sing. olin hyljeksinyt en ollut hyljeksinyt
2nd sing. hyljeksit et hyljeksinyt 2nd sing. olit hyljeksinyt et ollut hyljeksinyt
3rd sing. hyljeksi ei hyljeksinyt 3rd sing. oli hyljeksinyt ei ollut hyljeksinyt
1st plur. hyljeksimme emme hyljeksineet 1st plur. olimme hyljeksineet emme olleet hyljeksineet
2nd plur. hyljeksitte ette hyljeksineet 2nd plur. olitte hyljeksineet ette olleet hyljeksineet
3rd plur. hyljeksivät eivät hyljeksineet 3rd plur. olivat hyljeksineet eivät olleet hyljeksineet
passive hyljeksittiin ei hyljeksitty passive oli hyljeksitty ei ollut hyljeksitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljeksisin en hyljeksisi 1st sing. olisin hyljeksinyt en olisi hyljeksinyt
2nd sing. hyljeksisit et hyljeksisi 2nd sing. olisit hyljeksinyt et olisi hyljeksinyt
3rd sing. hyljeksisi ei hyljeksisi 3rd sing. olisi hyljeksinyt ei olisi hyljeksinyt
1st plur. hyljeksisimme emme hyljeksisi 1st plur. olisimme hyljeksineet emme olisi hyljeksineet
2nd plur. hyljeksisitte ette hyljeksisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyljeksineet ette olisi hyljeksineet
3rd plur. hyljeksisivät eivät hyljeksisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyljeksineet eivät olisi hyljeksineet
passive hyljeksittäisiin ei hyljeksittäisi passive olisi hyljeksitty ei olisi hyljeksitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyljeksi älä hyljeksi 2nd sing. ole hyljeksinyt älä ole hyljeksinyt
3rd sing. hyljeksiköön älköön hyljeksikö 3rd sing. olkoon hyljeksinyt älköön olko hyljeksinyt
1st plur. hyljeksikäämme älkäämme hyljeksikö 1st plur. olkaamme hyljeksineet älkäämme olko hyljeksineet
2nd plur. hyljeksikää älkää hyljeksikö 2nd plur. olkaa hyljeksineet älkää olko hyljeksineet
3rd plur. hyljeksikööt älkööt hyljeksikö 3rd plur. olkoot hyljeksineet älkööt olko hyljeksineet
passive hyljeksittäköön älköön hyljeksittäkö passive olkoon hyljeksitty älköön olko hyljeksitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljeksinen en hyljeksine 1st sing. lienen hyljeksinyt en liene hyljeksinyt
2nd sing. hyljeksinet et hyljeksine 2nd sing. lienet hyljeksinyt et liene hyljeksinyt
3rd sing. hyljeksinee ei hyljeksine 3rd sing. lienee hyljeksinyt ei liene hyljeksinyt
1st plur. hyljeksinemme emme hyljeksine 1st plur. lienemme hyljeksineet emme liene hyljeksineet
2nd plur. hyljeksinette ette hyljeksine 2nd plur. lienette hyljeksineet ette liene hyljeksineet
3rd plur. hyljeksinevät eivät hyljeksine 3rd plur. lienevät hyljeksineet eivät liene hyljeksineet
passive hyljeksittäneen ei hyljeksittäne passive lienee hyljeksitty ei liene hyljeksitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyljeksiä present hyljeksivä hyljeksittävä
long 1st2 hyljeksiäkseen past hyljeksinyt hyljeksitty
2nd inessive1 hyljeksiessä hyljeksittäessä agent1, 3 hyljeksimä
instructive hyljeksien negative hyljeksimätön
3rd inessive hyljeksimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyljeksimästä
illative hyljeksimään
adessive hyljeksimällä
abessive hyljeksimättä
instructive hyljeksimän hyljeksittämän
4th nominative hyljeksiminen
partitive hyljeksimistä
5th2 hyljeksimäisillään