iätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: iata, IATA, and iată

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ikä(age) >

Verb[edit]

iätä

  1. (transitive) to date (to measure the age of)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of iätä (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikään en ikää 1st sing. olen iännyt en ole iännyt
2nd sing. ikäät et ikää 2nd sing. olet iännyt et ole iännyt
3rd sing. ikää ei ikää 3rd sing. on iännyt ei ole iännyt
1st plur. ikäämme emme ikää 1st plur. olemme iänneet emme ole iänneet
2nd plur. ikäätte ette ikää 2nd plur. olette iänneet ette ole iänneet
3rd plur. ikäävät eivät ikää 3rd plur. ovat iänneet eivät ole iänneet
passive iätään ei iätä passive on iätty ei ole iätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikäsin en iännyt 1st sing. olin iännyt en ollut iännyt
2nd sing. ikäsit et iännyt 2nd sing. olit iännyt et ollut iännyt
3rd sing. ikäsi ei iännyt 3rd sing. oli iännyt ei ollut iännyt
1st plur. ikäsimme emme iänneet 1st plur. olimme iänneet emme olleet iänneet
2nd plur. ikäsitte ette iänneet 2nd plur. olitte iänneet ette olleet iänneet
3rd plur. ikäsivät eivät iänneet 3rd plur. olivat iänneet eivät olleet iänneet
passive iättiin ei iätty passive oli iätty ei ollut iätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ikäisin en ikäisi 1st sing. olisin iännyt en olisi iännyt
2nd sing. ikäisit et ikäisi 2nd sing. olisit iännyt et olisi iännyt
3rd sing. ikäisi ei ikäisi 3rd sing. olisi iännyt ei olisi iännyt
1st plur. ikäisimme emme ikäisi 1st plur. olisimme iänneet emme olisi iänneet
2nd plur. ikäisitte ette ikäisi 2nd plur. olisitte iänneet ette olisi iänneet
3rd plur. ikäisivät eivät ikäisi 3rd plur. olisivat iänneet eivät olisi iänneet
passive iättäisiin ei iättäisi passive olisi iätty ei olisi iätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ikää älä ikää 2nd sing. ole iännyt älä ole iännyt
3rd sing. iätköön älköön iätkö 3rd sing. olkoon iännyt älköön olko iännyt
1st plur. iätkäämme älkäämme iätkö 1st plur. olkaamme iänneet älkäämme olko iänneet
2nd plur. iätkää älkää iätkö 2nd plur. olkaa iänneet älkää olko iänneet
3rd plur. iätkööt älkööt iätkö 3rd plur. olkoot iänneet älkööt olko iänneet
passive iättäköön älköön iättäkö passive olkoon iätty älköön olko iätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iännen en iänne 1st sing. lienen iännyt en liene iännyt
2nd sing. iännet et iänne 2nd sing. lienet iännyt et liene iännyt
3rd sing. iännee ei iänne 3rd sing. lienee iännyt ei liene iännyt
1st plur. iännemme emme iänne 1st plur. lienemme iänneet emme liene iänneet
2nd plur. iännette ette iänne 2nd plur. lienette iänneet ette liene iänneet
3rd plur. iännevät eivät iänne 3rd plur. lienevät iänneet eivät liene iänneet
passive iättäneen ei iättäne passive lienee iätty ei liene iätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iätä present ikäävä iättävä
long 1st2 iätäkseen past iännyt iätty
2nd inessive1 iätessä iättäessä agent1, 3 ikäämä
instructive iäten negative ikäämätön
3rd inessive ikäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ikäämästä
illative ikäämään
adessive ikäämällä
abessive ikäämättä
instructive ikäämän iättämän
4th nominative ikääminen
partitive ikäämistä
5th2 ikäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]