ihhashi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From a Khoe language. Compare Nama has (mare). [ʃ] for [s] is a common variation in Khoe languages.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

îhháshi class 5 (plural ámahháshi class 6)

  1. horse

Inflection[edit]

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ihhashi amahhashi
Locative ehhashini emahhashini
Singular Plural
Full form ihhashi amahhashi
Simple form lihhashi mahhashi
Locative ehhashini emahhashini
Copulative yihhashi ngamahhashi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wehhashi owehhashi wamahhashi owamahhashi
Class 2 behhashi abehhashi bamahhashi abamahhashi
Class 3 wehhashi owehhashi wamahhashi owamahhashi
Class 4 yehhashi eyehhashi yamahhashi eyamahhashi
Class 5 lehhashi elehhashi lamahhashi elamahhashi
Class 6 ehhashi awehhashi amahhashi awamahhashi
Class 7 sehhashi esehhashi samahhashi esamahhashi
Class 8 zehhashi ezehhashi zamahhashi ezamahhashi
Class 9 yehhashi eyehhashi yamahhashi eyamahhashi
Class 10 zehhashi ezehhashi zamahhashi ezamahhashi
Class 11 lwehhashi olwehhashi lwamahhashi olwamahhashi
Class 14 behhashi obehhashi bamahhashi obamahhashi
Class 15 kwehhashi okwehhashi kwamahhashi okwamahhashi
Class 17 kwehhashi okwehhashi kwamahhashi okwamahhashi

References[edit]

  • C. M. Doke; B. W. Vilakazi (1972), “-hhashi”, in Zulu-English Dictionary, →ISBN: “-hhashi (2.4.8-3.9)”
  • Louw, J.A. (2013), “The Impact of Khoesan on Southern Bantu”, in The Khoesan Languages, Routledge, →ISBN, pages 435-444