ihmetellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ihmetellä

  1. to wonder, to ask in surprise

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ihmetellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmettelen en ihmettele 1st sing. olen ihmetellyt en ole ihmetellyt
2nd sing. ihmettelet et ihmettele 2nd sing. olet ihmetellyt et ole ihmetellyt
3rd sing. ihmettelee ei ihmettele 3rd sing. on ihmetellyt ei ole ihmetellyt
1st plur. ihmettelemme emme ihmettele 1st plur. olemme ihmetelleet emme ole ihmetelleet
2nd plur. ihmettelette ette ihmettele 2nd plur. olette ihmetelleet ette ole ihmetelleet
3rd plur. ihmettelevät eivät ihmettele 3rd plur. ovat ihmetelleet eivät ole ihmetelleet
passive ihmetellään ei ihmetellä passive on ihmetelty ei ole ihmetelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmettelin en ihmetellyt 1st sing. olin ihmetellyt en ollut ihmetellyt
2nd sing. ihmettelit et ihmetellyt 2nd sing. olit ihmetellyt et ollut ihmetellyt
3rd sing. ihmetteli ei ihmetellyt 3rd sing. oli ihmetellyt ei ollut ihmetellyt
1st plur. ihmettelimme emme ihmetelleet 1st plur. olimme ihmetelleet emme olleet ihmetelleet
2nd plur. ihmettelitte ette ihmetelleet 2nd plur. olitte ihmetelleet ette olleet ihmetelleet
3rd plur. ihmettelivät eivät ihmetelleet 3rd plur. olivat ihmetelleet eivät olleet ihmetelleet
passive ihmeteltiin ei ihmetelty passive oli ihmetelty ei ollut ihmetelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmettelisin en ihmettelisi 1st sing. olisin ihmetellyt en olisi ihmetellyt
2nd sing. ihmettelisit et ihmettelisi 2nd sing. olisit ihmetellyt et olisi ihmetellyt
3rd sing. ihmettelisi ei ihmettelisi 3rd sing. olisi ihmetellyt ei olisi ihmetellyt
1st plur. ihmettelisimme emme ihmettelisi 1st plur. olisimme ihmetelleet emme olisi ihmetelleet
2nd plur. ihmettelisitte ette ihmettelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ihmetelleet ette olisi ihmetelleet
3rd plur. ihmettelisivät eivät ihmettelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ihmetelleet eivät olisi ihmetelleet
passive ihmeteltäisiin ei ihmeteltäisi passive olisi ihmetelty ei olisi ihmetelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ihmettele älä ihmettele 2nd sing. ole ihmetellyt älä ole ihmetellyt
3rd sing. ihmetelköön älköön ihmetelkö 3rd sing. olkoon ihmetellyt älköön olko ihmetellyt
1st plur. ihmetelkäämme älkäämme ihmetelkö 1st plur. olkaamme ihmetelleet älkäämme olko ihmetelleet
2nd plur. ihmetelkää älkää ihmetelkö 2nd plur. olkaa ihmetelleet älkää olko ihmetelleet
3rd plur. ihmetelkööt älkööt ihmetelkö 3rd plur. olkoot ihmetelleet älkööt olko ihmetelleet
passive ihmeteltäköön älköön ihmeteltäkö passive olkoon ihmetelty älköön olko ihmetelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ihmetellen en ihmetelle 1st sing. lienen ihmetellyt en liene ihmetellyt
2nd sing. ihmetellet et ihmetelle 2nd sing. lienet ihmetellyt et liene ihmetellyt
3rd sing. ihmetellee ei ihmetelle 3rd sing. lienee ihmetellyt ei liene ihmetellyt
1st plur. ihmetellemme emme ihmetelle 1st plur. lienemme ihmetelleet emme liene ihmetelleet
2nd plur. ihmetellette ette ihmetelle 2nd plur. lienette ihmetelleet ette liene ihmetelleet
3rd plur. ihmetellevät eivät ihmetelle 3rd plur. lienevät ihmetelleet eivät liene ihmetelleet
passive ihmeteltäneen ei ihmeteltäne passive lienee ihmetelty ei liene ihmetelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ihmetellä present ihmettelevä ihmeteltävä
long 1st2 ihmetelläkseen past ihmetellyt ihmetelty
2nd inessive1 ihmetellessä ihmeteltäessä agent1, 3 ihmettelemä
instructive ihmetellen negative ihmettelemätön
3rd inessive ihmettelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ihmettelemästä
illative ihmettelemään
adessive ihmettelemällä
abessive ihmettelemättä
instructive ihmettelemän ihmeteltämän
4th nominative ihmetteleminen
partitive ihmettelemistä
5th2 ihmettelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]