ilmailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilmailla

  1. (intransitive) To aviate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilmailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmailen en ilmaile 1st sing. olen ilmaillut en ole ilmaillut
2nd sing. ilmailet et ilmaile 2nd sing. olet ilmaillut et ole ilmaillut
3rd sing. ilmailee ei ilmaile 3rd sing. on ilmaillut ei ole ilmaillut
1st plur. ilmailemme emme ilmaile 1st plur. olemme ilmailleet emme ole ilmailleet
2nd plur. ilmailette ette ilmaile 2nd plur. olette ilmailleet ette ole ilmailleet
3rd plur. ilmailevat eivät ilmaile 3rd plur. ovat ilmailleet eivät ole ilmailleet
passive ilmaillaan ei ilmailla passive on ilmailtu ei ole ilmailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmailin en ilmaillut 1st sing. olin ilmaillut en ollut ilmaillut
2nd sing. ilmailit et ilmaillut 2nd sing. olit ilmaillut et ollut ilmaillut
3rd sing. ilmaili ei ilmaillut 3rd sing. oli ilmaillut ei ollut ilmaillut
1st plur. ilmailimme emme ilmailleet 1st plur. olimme ilmailleet emme olleet ilmailleet
2nd plur. ilmailitte ette ilmailleet 2nd plur. olitte ilmailleet ette olleet ilmailleet
3rd plur. ilmailivat eivät ilmailleet 3rd plur. olivat ilmailleet eivät olleet ilmailleet
passive ilmailtiin ei ilmailtu passive oli ilmailtu ei ollut ilmailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmailisin en ilmailisi 1st sing. olisin ilmaillut en olisi ilmaillut
2nd sing. ilmailisit et ilmailisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmaillut et olisi ilmaillut
3rd sing. ilmailisi ei ilmailisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmaillut ei olisi ilmaillut
1st plur. ilmailisimme emme ilmailisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmailleet emme olisi ilmailleet
2nd plur. ilmailisitte ette ilmailisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmailleet ette olisi ilmailleet
3rd plur. ilmailisivat eivät ilmailisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmailleet eivät olisi ilmailleet
passive ilmailtaisiin ei ilmailtaisi passive olisi ilmailtu ei olisi ilmailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmaile älä ilmaile 2nd sing. ole ilmaillut älä ole ilmaillut
3rd sing. ilmailkoon älköön ilmailko 3rd sing. olkoon ilmaillut älköön olko ilmaillut
1st plur. ilmailkaamme älkäämme ilmailko 1st plur. olkaamme ilmailleet älkäämme olko ilmailleet
2nd plur. ilmailkaa älkää ilmailko 2nd plur. olkaa ilmailleet älkää olko ilmailleet
3rd plur. ilmailkoot älkööt ilmailko 3rd plur. olkoot ilmailleet älkööt olko ilmailleet
passive ilmailtakoon älköön ilmailtako passive olkoon ilmailtu älköön olko ilmailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmaillen en ilmaille 1st sing. lienen ilmaillut en liene ilmaillut
2nd sing. ilmaillet et ilmaille 2nd sing. lienet ilmaillut et liene ilmaillut
3rd sing. ilmaillee ei ilmaille 3rd sing. lienee ilmaillut ei liene ilmaillut
1st plur. ilmaillemme emme ilmaille 1st plur. lienemme ilmailleet emme liene ilmailleet
2nd plur. ilmaillette ette ilmaille 2nd plur. lienette ilmailleet ette liene ilmailleet
3rd plur. ilmaillevat eivät ilmaille 3rd plur. lienevät ilmailleet eivät liene ilmailleet
passive ilmailtaneen ei ilmailtane passive lienee ilmailtu ei liene ilmailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmailla present ilmaileva ilmailtava
long 1st2 ilmaillakseen past ilmaillut ilmailtu
2nd inessive1 ilmaillessa ilmailtaessa agent1, 3 ilmailema
instructive ilmaillen negative ilmailematon
3rd inessive ilmailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmailemasta
illative ilmailemaan
adessive ilmailemalla
abessive ilmailematta
instructive ilmaileman ilmailtaman
4th nominative ilmaileminen
partitive ilmailemista
5th2 ilmailemaisillaan