ilmestyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: il‧mes‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

ilmestyä (intransitive)

  1. to show up, appear, pop up, materialize (to arrive, especially suddenly or erratically)
    Se ilmestyi puun takaa.
    It popped up from behind the tree.
    Yleensä hän ilmestyy paikalle, kun vähiten odotat.
    She usually shows up when you least expect it.
  2. to emerge (to come into view)
    Hatusta ilmestyi jänis.
    A rabbit emerged from the hat.
  3. to be issued, be released.
    Lehti ilmestyy joka kuukausi.
    The magazine is issued every month.
    Laulajan uusi albumi ilmestyi viime viikkolla.
    The singer's new album was released last week.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilmestyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmestyn en ilmestyˣ 1st sing. olen ilmestynyt en oleˣ ilmestynyt
2nd sing. ilmestyt et ilmestyˣ 2nd sing. olet ilmestynyt et oleˣ ilmestynyt
3rd sing. ilmestyy ei ilmestyˣ 3rd sing. on ilmestynyt ei oleˣ ilmestynyt
1st plur. ilmestymme emme ilmestyˣ 1st plur. olemme ilmestyneet emme oleˣ ilmestyneet
2nd plur. ilmestytte ette ilmestyˣ 2nd plur. olette ilmestyneet ette oleˣ ilmestyneet
3rd plur. ilmestyvät eivät ilmestyˣ 3rd plur. ovat ilmestyneet eivät oleˣ ilmestyneet
passive ilmestytään ei ilmestytäˣ passive on ilmestytty ei oleˣ ilmestytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmestyin en ilmestynyt 1st sing. olin ilmestynyt en ollut ilmestynyt
2nd sing. ilmestyit et ilmestynyt 2nd sing. olit ilmestynyt et ollut ilmestynyt
3rd sing. ilmestyi ei ilmestynyt 3rd sing. oli ilmestynyt ei ollut ilmestynyt
1st plur. ilmestyimme emme ilmestyneet 1st plur. olimme ilmestyneet emme olleet ilmestyneet
2nd plur. ilmestyitte ette ilmestyneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmestyneet ette olleet ilmestyneet
3rd plur. ilmestyivät eivät ilmestyneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmestyneet eivät olleet ilmestyneet
passive ilmestyttiin ei ilmestytty passive oli ilmestytty ei ollut ilmestytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmestyisin en ilmestyisi 1st sing. olisin ilmestynyt en olisi ilmestynyt
2nd sing. ilmestyisit et ilmestyisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmestynyt et olisi ilmestynyt
3rd sing. ilmestyisi ei ilmestyisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmestynyt ei olisi ilmestynyt
1st plur. ilmestyisimme emme ilmestyisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmestyneet emme olisi ilmestyneet
2nd plur. ilmestyisitte ette ilmestyisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmestyneet ette olisi ilmestyneet
3rd plur. ilmestyisivät eivät ilmestyisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmestyneet eivät olisi ilmestyneet
passive ilmestyttäisiin ei ilmestyttäisi passive olisi ilmestytty ei olisi ilmestytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmestyˣ älä ilmestyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ilmestynyt älä oleˣ ilmestynyt
3rd sing. ilmestyköön älköön ilmestyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ilmestynyt älköön olkoˣ ilmestynyt
1st plur. ilmestykäämme älkäämme ilmestyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ilmestyneet älkäämme olkoˣ ilmestyneet
2nd plur. ilmestykää älkää ilmestyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ilmestyneet älkää olkoˣ ilmestyneet
3rd plur. ilmestykööt älkööt ilmestyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ilmestyneet älkööt olkoˣ ilmestyneet
passive ilmestyttäköön älköön ilmestyttäköˣ passive olkoon ilmestytty älköön olkoˣ ilmestytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmestynen en ilmestyneˣ 1st sing. lienen ilmestynyt en lieneˣ ilmestynyt
2nd sing. ilmestynet et ilmestyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ilmestynyt et lieneˣ ilmestynyt
3rd sing. ilmestynee ei ilmestyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ilmestynyt ei lieneˣ ilmestynyt
1st plur. ilmestynemme emme ilmestyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ilmestyneet emme lieneˣ ilmestyneet
2nd plur. ilmestynette ette ilmestyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ilmestyneet ette lieneˣ ilmestyneet
3rd plur. ilmestynevät eivät ilmestyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ilmestyneet eivät lieneˣ ilmestyneet
passive ilmestyttäneen ei ilmestyttäneˣ passive lienee ilmestytty ei lieneˣ ilmestytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmestyäˣ present ilmestyvä ilmestyttävä
long 1st2 ilmestyäkseen past ilmestynyt ilmestytty
2nd inessive1 ilmestyessä ilmestyttäessä agent1, 3 ilmestymä
instructive ilmestyen negative ilmestymätön
3rd inessive ilmestymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmestymästä
illative ilmestymään
adessive ilmestymällä
abessive ilmestymättä
instructive ilmestymän ilmestyttämän
4th nominative ilmestyminen
partitive ilmestymistä
5th2 ilmestymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]