imuroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index im)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun imuri (vacuum cleaner).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: i‧mu‧roi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈimuroida(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

imuroida

  1. (transitive) To vacuum.
  2. (transitive, computing) To download.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of imuroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imuroin en imuroi 1st sing. olen imuroinut en ole imuroinut
2nd sing. imuroit et imuroi 2nd sing. olet imuroinut et ole imuroinut
3rd sing. imuroi ei imuroi 3rd sing. on imuroinut ei ole imuroinut
1st plur. imuroimme emme imuroi 1st plur. olemme imuroineet emme ole imuroineet
2nd plur. imuroitte ette imuroi 2nd plur. olette imuroineet ette ole imuroineet
3rd plur. imuroivat eivät imuroi 3rd plur. ovat imuroineet eivät ole imuroineet
passive imuroidaan ei imuroida passive on imuroitu ei ole imuroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imuroin en imuroinut 1st sing. olin imuroinut en ollut imuroinut
2nd sing. imuroit et imuroinut 2nd sing. olit imuroinut et ollut imuroinut
3rd sing. imuroi ei imuroinut 3rd sing. oli imuroinut ei ollut imuroinut
1st plur. imuroimme emme imuroineet 1st plur. olimme imuroineet emme olleet imuroineet
2nd plur. imuroitte ette imuroineet 2nd plur. olitte imuroineet ette olleet imuroineet
3rd plur. imuroivat eivät imuroineet 3rd plur. olivat imuroineet eivät olleet imuroineet
passive imuroitiin ei imuroitu passive oli imuroitu ei ollut imuroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imuroisin en imuroisi 1st sing. olisin imuroinut en olisi imuroinut
2nd sing. imuroisit et imuroisi 2nd sing. olisit imuroinut et olisi imuroinut
3rd sing. imuroisi ei imuroisi 3rd sing. olisi imuroinut ei olisi imuroinut
1st plur. imuroisimme emme imuroisi 1st plur. olisimme imuroineet emme olisi imuroineet
2nd plur. imuroisitte ette imuroisi 2nd plur. olisitte imuroineet ette olisi imuroineet
3rd plur. imuroisivat eivät imuroisi 3rd plur. olisivat imuroineet eivät olisi imuroineet
passive imuroitaisiin ei imuroitaisi passive olisi imuroitu ei olisi imuroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imuroi älä imuroi 2nd sing. ole imuroinut älä ole imuroinut
3rd sing. imuroikoon älköön imuroiko 3rd sing. olkoon imuroinut älköön olko imuroinut
1st plur. imuroikaamme älkäämme imuroiko 1st plur. olkaamme imuroineet älkäämme olko imuroineet
2nd plur. imuroikaa älkää imuroiko 2nd plur. olkaa imuroineet älkää olko imuroineet
3rd plur. imuroikoot älkööt imuroiko 3rd plur. olkoot imuroineet älkööt olko imuroineet
passive imuroitakoon älköön imuroitako passive olkoon imuroitu älköön olko imuroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imuroinen en imuroine 1st sing. lienen imuroinut en liene imuroinut
2nd sing. imuroinet et imuroine 2nd sing. lienet imuroinut et liene imuroinut
3rd sing. imuroinee ei imuroine 3rd sing. lienee imuroinut ei liene imuroinut
1st plur. imuroinemme emme imuroine 1st plur. lienemme imuroineet emme liene imuroineet
2nd plur. imuroinette ette imuroine 2nd plur. lienette imuroineet ette liene imuroineet
3rd plur. imuroinevat eivät imuroine 3rd plur. lienevät imuroineet eivät liene imuroineet
passive imuroitaneen ei imuroitane passive lienee imuroitu ei liene imuroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imuroida present imuroiva imuroitava
long 1st2 imuroidakseen past imuroinut imuroitu
2nd inessive1 imuroidessa imuroitaessa agent1, 3 imuroima
instructive imuroiden negative imuroimaton
3rd inessive imuroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imuroimasta
illative imuroimaan
adessive imuroimalla
abessive imuroimatta
instructive imuroiman imuroitaman
4th nominative imuroiminen
partitive imuroimista
5th2 imuroimaisillaan