irretio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

irrētiō ‎(present infinitive irrētīre, perfect active irrētīvī, supine irrētitum); fourth conjugation

  1. I entangle, ensnare

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of irretio (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present irrētiō irrētīs irrētit irrētīmus irrētītis irrētiunt
imperfect irrētiēbam irrētiēbās irrētiēbat irrētiēbāmus irrētiēbātis irrētiēbant
future irrētiam irrētiēs irrētiet irrētiēmus irrētiētis irrētient
perfect irrētīvī irrētīvistī irrētīvit irrētīvimus irrētīvistis irrētīvērunt, irrētīvēre
pluperfect irrētīveram irrētīverās irrētīverat irrētīverāmus irrētīverātis irrētīverant
future perfect irrētīverō irrētīveris irrētīverit irrētīverimus irrētīveritis irrētīverint
passive present irrētior irrētīris, irrētīre irrētītur irrētīmur irrētīminī irrētiuntur
imperfect irrētiēbar irrētiēbāris, irrētiēbāre irrētiēbātur irrētiēbāmur irrētiēbāminī irrētiēbantur
future irrētiar irrētiēris, irrētiēre irrētiētur irrētiēmur irrētiēminī irrētientur
perfect irrētītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect irrētītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect irrētītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present irrētiam irrētiās irrētiat irrētiāmus irrētiātis irrētiant
imperfect irrētīrem irrētīrēs irrētīret irrētīrēmus irrētīrētis irrētīrent
perfect irrētīverim irrētīverīs irrētīverit irrētīverīmus irrētīverītis irrētīverint
pluperfect irrētīvissem irrētīvissēs irrētīvisset irrētīvissēmus irrētīvissētis irrētīvissent
passive present irrētiar irrētiāris, irrētiāre irrētiātur irrētiāmur irrētiāminī irrētiantur
imperfect irrētīrer irrētīrēris, irrētīrēre irrētīrētur irrētīrēmur irrētīrēminī irrētīrentur
perfect irrētītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect irrētītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present irrētī irrētīte
future irrētītō irrētītō irrētītōte irrētiuntō
passive present irrētīre irrētīminī
future irrētītor irrētītor irrētiuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives irrētīre irrētīvisse irrētītūrus esse irrētīrī irrētītus esse irrētītum īrī
participles irrētiēns irrētītūrus irrētītus irrētiendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
irrētīre irrētiendī irrētiendō irrētiendum irrētītum irrētītū