isiNgisi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From isi- +‎ iNgisi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ísingíːsi/ invalid IPA characters (g), replace g with ɡ

Noun[edit]

ísiNgísi class 7

  1. English language

Inflection[edit]

Class 7
Singular Plural
Full form isiNgisi
Locative esiNgisini
Singular Plural
Full form isiNgisi
Simple form siNgisi
Locative esiNgisini
Copulative yisiNgisi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesiNgisi owesiNgisi
Class 2 besiNgisi abesiNgisi
Class 3 wesiNgisi owesiNgisi
Class 4 yesiNgisi eyesiNgisi
Class 5 lesiNgisi elesiNgisi
Class 6 esiNgisi awesiNgisi
Class 7 sesiNgisi esesiNgisi
Class 8 zesiNgisi ezesiNgisi
Class 9 yesiNgisi eyesiNgisi
Class 10 zesiNgisi ezesiNgisi
Class 11 lwesiNgisi olwesiNgisi
Class 14 besiNgisi obesiNgisi
Class 15 kwesiNgisi okwesiNgisi
Class 17 kwesiNgisi okwesiNgisi

References[edit]