isigcino

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From isi- +‎ -gcina +‎ -o.

Pronunciation[edit]

IPA(key): /isíᶢǀʱiːno/

Noun[edit]

isígcino class 7 (plural izígcino class 8)

  1. end

Inflection[edit]

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isigcino izigcino
Locative esigcinweni ezigcinweni
Singular Plural
Full form isigcino izigcino
Simple form sigcino zigcino
Locative esigcinweni ezigcinweni
Copulative yisigcino yizigcino
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesigcino owesigcino wezigcino owezigcino
Class 2 besigcino abesigcino bezigcino abezigcino
Class 3 wesigcino owesigcino wezigcino owezigcino
Class 4 yesigcino eyesigcino yezigcino eyezigcino
Class 5 lesigcino elesigcino lezigcino elezigcino
Class 6 esigcino awesigcino ezigcino awezigcino
Class 7 sesigcino esesigcino sezigcino esezigcino
Class 8 zesigcino ezesigcino zezigcino ezezigcino
Class 9 yesigcino eyesigcino yezigcino eyezigcino
Class 10 zesigcino ezesigcino zezigcino ezezigcino
Class 11 lwesigcino olwesigcino lwezigcino olwezigcino
Class 14 besigcino obesigcino bezigcino obezigcino
Class 15 kwesigcino okwesigcino kwezigcino okwezigcino
Class 17 kwesigcino okwesigcino kwezigcino okwezigcino

References[edit]