iskostaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

iskostaa

  1. (transitive) to instill (to cause a quality to become part of someone's nature)
    On tärkeää iskostaa lapseen kuria varhaisella iällä.
    It is important to instill discipline in a child at an early age.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of iskostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskostan en iskosta 1st sing. olen iskostanut en ole iskostanut
2nd sing. iskostat et iskosta 2nd sing. olet iskostanut et ole iskostanut
3rd sing. iskostaa ei iskosta 3rd sing. on iskostanut ei ole iskostanut
1st plur. iskostamme emme iskosta 1st plur. olemme iskostaneet emme ole iskostaneet
2nd plur. iskostatte ette iskosta 2nd plur. olette iskostaneet ette ole iskostaneet
3rd plur. iskostavat eivät iskosta 3rd plur. ovat iskostaneet eivät ole iskostaneet
passive iskostetaan ei iskosteta passive on iskostettu ei ole iskostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskostin en iskostanut 1st sing. olin iskostanut en ollut iskostanut
2nd sing. iskostit et iskostanut 2nd sing. olit iskostanut et ollut iskostanut
3rd sing. iskosti ei iskostanut 3rd sing. oli iskostanut ei ollut iskostanut
1st plur. iskostimme emme iskostaneet 1st plur. olimme iskostaneet emme olleet iskostaneet
2nd plur. iskostitte ette iskostaneet 2nd plur. olitte iskostaneet ette olleet iskostaneet
3rd plur. iskostivat eivät iskostaneet 3rd plur. olivat iskostaneet eivät olleet iskostaneet
passive iskostettiin ei iskostettu passive oli iskostettu ei ollut iskostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskostaisin en iskostaisi 1st sing. olisin iskostanut en olisi iskostanut
2nd sing. iskostaisit et iskostaisi 2nd sing. olisit iskostanut et olisi iskostanut
3rd sing. iskostaisi ei iskostaisi 3rd sing. olisi iskostanut ei olisi iskostanut
1st plur. iskostaisimme emme iskostaisi 1st plur. olisimme iskostaneet emme olisi iskostaneet
2nd plur. iskostaisitte ette iskostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte iskostaneet ette olisi iskostaneet
3rd plur. iskostaisivat eivät iskostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat iskostaneet eivät olisi iskostaneet
passive iskostettaisiin ei iskostettaisi passive olisi iskostettu ei olisi iskostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. iskosta älä iskosta 2nd sing. ole iskostanut älä ole iskostanut
3rd sing. iskostakoon älköön iskostako 3rd sing. olkoon iskostanut älköön olko iskostanut
1st plur. iskostakaamme älkäämme iskostako 1st plur. olkaamme iskostaneet älkäämme olko iskostaneet
2nd plur. iskostakaa älkää iskostako 2nd plur. olkaa iskostaneet älkää olko iskostaneet
3rd plur. iskostakoot älkööt iskostako 3rd plur. olkoot iskostaneet älkööt olko iskostaneet
passive iskostettakoon älköön iskostettako passive olkoon iskostettu älköön olko iskostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskostanen en iskostane 1st sing. lienen iskostanut en liene iskostanut
2nd sing. iskostanet et iskostane 2nd sing. lienet iskostanut et liene iskostanut
3rd sing. iskostanee ei iskostane 3rd sing. lienee iskostanut ei liene iskostanut
1st plur. iskostanemme emme iskostane 1st plur. lienemme iskostaneet emme liene iskostaneet
2nd plur. iskostanette ette iskostane 2nd plur. lienette iskostaneet ette liene iskostaneet
3rd plur. iskostanevat eivät iskostane 3rd plur. lienevät iskostaneet eivät liene iskostaneet
passive iskostettaneen ei iskostettane passive lienee iskostettu ei liene iskostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iskostaa present iskostava iskostettava
long 1st2 iskostaakseen past iskostanut iskostettu
2nd inessive1 iskostaessa iskostettaessa agent1, 3 iskostama
instructive iskostaen negative iskostamaton
3rd inessive iskostamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative iskostamasta
illative iskostamaan
adessive iskostamalla
abessive iskostamatta
instructive iskostaman iskostettaman
4th nominative iskostaminen
partitive iskostamista
5th2 iskostamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]