isota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From iso +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

isota

  1. (intransitive) To grow bigger.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of isota (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isonen en isone 1st sing. olen isonnut en ole isonnut
2nd sing. isonet et isone 2nd sing. olet isonnut et ole isonnut
3rd sing. isonee ei isone 3rd sing. on isonnut ei ole isonnut
1st plur. isonemme emme isone 1st plur. olemme isonneet emme ole isonneet
2nd plur. isonette ette isone 2nd plur. olette isonneet ette ole isonneet
3rd plur. isonevat eivät isone 3rd plur. ovat isonneet eivät ole isonneet
passive isotaan ei isota passive on isottu ei ole isottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isonin en isonnut 1st sing. olin isonnut en ollut isonnut
2nd sing. isonit et isonnut 2nd sing. olit isonnut et ollut isonnut
3rd sing. isoni ei isonnut 3rd sing. oli isonnut ei ollut isonnut
1st plur. isonimme emme isonneet 1st plur. olimme isonneet emme olleet isonneet
2nd plur. isonitte ette isonneet 2nd plur. olitte isonneet ette olleet isonneet
3rd plur. isonivat eivät isonneet 3rd plur. olivat isonneet eivät olleet isonneet
passive isottiin ei isottu passive oli isottu ei ollut isottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isonisin en isonisi 1st sing. olisin isonnut en olisi isonnut
2nd sing. isonisit et isonisi 2nd sing. olisit isonnut et olisi isonnut
3rd sing. isonisi ei isonisi 3rd sing. olisi isonnut ei olisi isonnut
1st plur. isonisimme emme isonisi 1st plur. olisimme isonneet emme olisi isonneet
2nd plur. isonisitte ette isonisi 2nd plur. olisitte isonneet ette olisi isonneet
3rd plur. isonisivat eivät isonisi 3rd plur. olisivat isonneet eivät olisi isonneet
passive isottaisiin ei isottaisi passive olisi isottu ei olisi isottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. isone älä isone 2nd sing. ole isonnut älä ole isonnut
3rd sing. isotkoon älköön isotko 3rd sing. olkoon isonnut älköön olko isonnut
1st plur. isotkaamme älkäämme isotko 1st plur. olkaamme isonneet älkäämme olko isonneet
2nd plur. isotkaa älkää isotko 2nd plur. olkaa isonneet älkää olko isonneet
3rd plur. isotkoot älkööt isotko 3rd plur. olkoot isonneet älkööt olko isonneet
passive isottakoon älköön isottako passive olkoon isottu älköön olko isottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isonnen en isonne 1st sing. lienen isonnut en liene isonnut
2nd sing. isonnet et isonne 2nd sing. lienet isonnut et liene isonnut
3rd sing. isonnee ei isonne 3rd sing. lienee isonnut ei liene isonnut
1st plur. isonnemme emme isonne 1st plur. lienemme isonneet emme liene isonneet
2nd plur. isonnette ette isonne 2nd plur. lienette isonneet ette liene isonneet
3rd plur. isonnevat eivät isonne 3rd plur. lienevät isonneet eivät liene isonneet
passive isottaneen ei isottane passive lienee isottu ei liene isottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st isota present isoneva isottava
long 1st2 isotakseen past isonnut isottu
2nd inessive1 isotessa isottaessa agent1, 3 isonema
instructive isoten negative isonematon
3rd inessive isonemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative isonemasta
illative isonemaan
adessive isonemalla
abessive isonematta
instructive isoneman isottaman
4th nominative isoneminen
partitive isonemista
5th2 isonemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

iso +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

isota

  1. (transitive, archaic + partitive) To hunger for, desire (e.g. power).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of isota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isoan en isoa 1st sing. olen isonnut en ole isonnut
2nd sing. isoat et isoa 2nd sing. olet isonnut et ole isonnut
3rd sing. isoaa ei isoa 3rd sing. on isonnut ei ole isonnut
1st plur. isoamme emme isoa 1st plur. olemme isonneet emme ole isonneet
2nd plur. isoatte ette isoa 2nd plur. olette isonneet ette ole isonneet
3rd plur. isoavat eivät isoa 3rd plur. ovat isonneet eivät ole isonneet
passive isotaan ei isota passive on isottu ei ole isottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isosin en isonnut 1st sing. olin isonnut en ollut isonnut
2nd sing. isosit et isonnut 2nd sing. olit isonnut et ollut isonnut
3rd sing. isosi ei isonnut 3rd sing. oli isonnut ei ollut isonnut
1st plur. isosimme emme isonneet 1st plur. olimme isonneet emme olleet isonneet
2nd plur. isositte ette isonneet 2nd plur. olitte isonneet ette olleet isonneet
3rd plur. isosivat eivät isonneet 3rd plur. olivat isonneet eivät olleet isonneet
passive isottiin ei isottu passive oli isottu ei ollut isottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isoaisin
isoisin
en isoaisi
en isoisi
1st sing. olisin isonnut en olisi isonnut
2nd sing. isoaisit
isoisit
et isoaisi
et isoisi
2nd sing. olisit isonnut et olisi isonnut
3rd sing. isoaisi
isoisi
ei isoaisi
ei isoisi
3rd sing. olisi isonnut ei olisi isonnut
1st plur. isoaisimme
isoisimme
emme isoaisi
emme isoisi
1st plur. olisimme isonneet emme olisi isonneet
2nd plur. isoaisitte
isoisitte
ette isoaisi
ette isoisi
2nd plur. olisitte isonneet ette olisi isonneet
3rd plur. isoaisivat
isoisivat
eivät isoaisi
eivät isoisi
3rd plur. olisivat isonneet eivät olisi isonneet
passive isottaisiin ei isottaisi passive olisi isottu ei olisi isottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. isoa älä isoa 2nd sing. ole isonnut älä ole isonnut
3rd sing. isotkoon älköön isotko 3rd sing. olkoon isonnut älköön olko isonnut
1st plur. isotkaamme älkäämme isotko 1st plur. olkaamme isonneet älkäämme olko isonneet
2nd plur. isotkaa älkää isotko 2nd plur. olkaa isonneet älkää olko isonneet
3rd plur. isotkoot älkööt isotko 3rd plur. olkoot isonneet älkööt olko isonneet
passive isottakoon älköön isottako passive olkoon isottu älköön olko isottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. isonnen en isonne 1st sing. lienen isonnut en liene isonnut
2nd sing. isonnet et isonne 2nd sing. lienet isonnut et liene isonnut
3rd sing. isonnee ei isonne 3rd sing. lienee isonnut ei liene isonnut
1st plur. isonnemme emme isonne 1st plur. lienemme isonneet emme liene isonneet
2nd plur. isonnette ette isonne 2nd plur. lienette isonneet ette liene isonneet
3rd plur. isonnevat eivät isonne 3rd plur. lienevät isonneet eivät liene isonneet
passive isottaneen ei isottane passive lienee isottu ei liene isottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st isota present isoava isottava
long 1st2 isotakseen past isonnut isottu
2nd inessive1 isotessa isottaessa agent1, 3 isoama
instructive isoten negative isoamaton
3rd inessive isoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative isoamasta
illative isoamaan
adessive isoamalla
abessive isoamatta
instructive isoaman isottaman
4th nominative isoaminen
partitive isoamista
5th2 isoamaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]