itä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *itä, from Proto-Uralic *itä- (to appear). Related to itää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈitæ/, [ˈit̪æ]
  • Rhymes: -itæ
  • Syllabification: i‧tä

Noun[edit]

itä

  1. east
  2. (as modifier) east, eastern
    itäosathe eastern part
    Itä-SaksaEast Germany
  3. East, the Orient

Declension[edit]

Inflection of itä (Kotus type 10*F/koira, t-d gradation)
nominative itä idät
genitive idän itien
partitive itää itiä
illative itään itiin
singular plural
nominative itä idät
accusative nom. itä idät
gen. idän
genitive idän itien
itäinrare
partitive itää itiä
inessive idässä idissä
elative idästä idistä
illative itään itiin
adessive idällä idillä
ablative idältä idiltä
allative idälle idille
essive itänä itinä
translative idäksi idiksi
instructive idin
abessive idättä idittä
comitative itineen
Possessive forms of itä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person itäni itämme
2nd person itäsi itänne
3rd person itänsä

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Coordinate terms[edit]

  • (compass points)
luode pohjoinen koillinen
länsi Compass rose simple plain.svg itä
lounas etelä kaakko


See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *itä. Cognates include Finnish itä and Estonian ida.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

itä (genitive iän, partitive ittää)

  1. east

Declension[edit]

Declension of itä (type 3/koira, t- gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative itä iät
genitive iän ittiin
partitive ittää ittiä
illative ittää ittii
inessive iäs iis
elative iäst iist
allative iälle iille
adessive iäl iil
ablative iält iilt
translative iäks iiks
essive itännä, ittään itinnä, ittiin
exessive1) itänt itint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 87

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *itä.

Noun[edit]

itä (genitive iää, partitive [please provide])

  1. east

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "itä" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat