ite

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ITE, ʻite, -ite, -ité, and -īte

Akuwagel[edit]

Noun[edit]

ite

  1. water

References[edit]

  • transnewguinea.org, citing D. C. Laycock, Languages of the Lumi Subdistrict (West Sepik District), New Guinea (1968), Oceanic Linguistics, 7 (1): 36-66

Finnish[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ite

  1. (colloquial, dialectal) oneself (personal pronoun) (also plurally)

Synonyms[edit]

  • itse (standard Finnish)
  • ihe (dialectal)

Anagrams[edit]


Interlingua[edit]

Participle[edit]

ite

  1. past participle of ir

Irish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ite

  1. past participle of ith

Noun[edit]

ite m sg

  1. genitive singular of ithe

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ite n-ite hite not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading[edit]


Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

ite

  1. Rōmaji transcription of いて

Latin[edit]

Verb[edit]

īte

  1. second-person plural active imperative of

Mandinka[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ite

  1. you (personal pronoun)

See also[edit]


Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Noun[edit]

ite f (genitive singular ite, plural itean)

  1. feather
  2. fin (of fish)

Derived terms[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Scottish Gaelic mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
ite n-ite h-ite t-ite
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Turkish[edit]

Noun[edit]

ite

  1. dative singular of it

West Frisian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Frisian eta, ita, from Proto-Germanic *etaną, from Proto-Indo-European *h₁édti.

Verb[edit]

ite

  1. to eat

Inflection[edit]

Strong class 1
infinitive ite
3rd singular past iet
past participle iten
infinitive ite
long infinitive iten
gerund iten n
indicative present tense past tense
1st singular yt iet
2nd singular ytst ietst
3rd singular yt iet
plural ite ieten
imperative yt
participles itend iten