ivailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ivata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

ivailla

  1. (transitive) To ridicule, sneer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ivailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ivailen en ivaile 1st sing. olen ivaillut en ole ivaillut
2nd sing. ivailet et ivaile 2nd sing. olet ivaillut et ole ivaillut
3rd sing. ivailee ei ivaile 3rd sing. on ivaillut ei ole ivaillut
1st plur. ivailemme emme ivaile 1st plur. olemme ivailleet emme ole ivailleet
2nd plur. ivailette ette ivaile 2nd plur. olette ivailleet ette ole ivailleet
3rd plur. ivailevat eivät ivaile 3rd plur. ovat ivailleet eivät ole ivailleet
passive ivaillaan ei ivailla passive on ivailtu ei ole ivailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ivailin en ivaillut 1st sing. olin ivaillut en ollut ivaillut
2nd sing. ivailit et ivaillut 2nd sing. olit ivaillut et ollut ivaillut
3rd sing. ivaili ei ivaillut 3rd sing. oli ivaillut ei ollut ivaillut
1st plur. ivailimme emme ivailleet 1st plur. olimme ivailleet emme olleet ivailleet
2nd plur. ivailitte ette ivailleet 2nd plur. olitte ivailleet ette olleet ivailleet
3rd plur. ivailivat eivät ivailleet 3rd plur. olivat ivailleet eivät olleet ivailleet
passive ivailtiin ei ivailtu passive oli ivailtu ei ollut ivailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ivailisin en ivailisi 1st sing. olisin ivaillut en olisi ivaillut
2nd sing. ivailisit et ivailisi 2nd sing. olisit ivaillut et olisi ivaillut
3rd sing. ivailisi ei ivailisi 3rd sing. olisi ivaillut ei olisi ivaillut
1st plur. ivailisimme emme ivailisi 1st plur. olisimme ivailleet emme olisi ivailleet
2nd plur. ivailisitte ette ivailisi 2nd plur. olisitte ivailleet ette olisi ivailleet
3rd plur. ivailisivat eivät ivailisi 3rd plur. olisivat ivailleet eivät olisi ivailleet
passive ivailtaisiin ei ivailtaisi passive olisi ivailtu ei olisi ivailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ivaile älä ivaile 2nd sing. ole ivaillut älä ole ivaillut
3rd sing. ivailkoon älköön ivailko 3rd sing. olkoon ivaillut älköön olko ivaillut
1st plur. ivailkaamme älkäämme ivailko 1st plur. olkaamme ivailleet älkäämme olko ivailleet
2nd plur. ivailkaa älkää ivailko 2nd plur. olkaa ivailleet älkää olko ivailleet
3rd plur. ivailkoot älkööt ivailko 3rd plur. olkoot ivailleet älkööt olko ivailleet
passive ivailtakoon älköön ivailtako passive olkoon ivailtu älköön olko ivailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ivaillen en ivaille 1st sing. lienen ivaillut en liene ivaillut
2nd sing. ivaillet et ivaille 2nd sing. lienet ivaillut et liene ivaillut
3rd sing. ivaillee ei ivaille 3rd sing. lienee ivaillut ei liene ivaillut
1st plur. ivaillemme emme ivaille 1st plur. lienemme ivailleet emme liene ivailleet
2nd plur. ivaillette ette ivaille 2nd plur. lienette ivailleet ette liene ivailleet
3rd plur. ivaillevat eivät ivaille 3rd plur. lienevät ivailleet eivät liene ivailleet
passive ivailtaneen ei ivailtane passive lienee ivailtu ei liene ivailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ivailla present ivaileva ivailtava
long 1st2 ivaillakseen past ivaillut ivailtu
2nd inessive1 ivaillessa ivailtaessa agent1, 3 ivailema
instructive ivaillen negative ivailematon
3rd inessive ivailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ivailemasta
illative ivailemaan
adessive ivailemalla
abessive ivailematta
instructive ivaileman ivailtaman
4th nominative ivaileminen
partitive ivailemista
5th2 ivailemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]