jäljittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index jä)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun jälki.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: jäl‧jit‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈjæljitːæː/

Verb[edit]

jäljittää

  1. (transitive) to track, trace (follow tracks)
  2. (transitive) to track (discover location)
  3. (transitive) to track down

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jäljittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäljitän en jäljitäˣ 1st sing. olen jäljittänyt en oleˣ jäljittänyt
2nd sing. jäljität et jäljitäˣ 2nd sing. olet jäljittänyt et oleˣ jäljittänyt
3rd sing. jäljittää ei jäljitäˣ 3rd sing. on jäljittänyt ei oleˣ jäljittänyt
1st plur. jäljitämme emme jäljitäˣ 1st plur. olemme jäljittäneet emme oleˣ jäljittäneet
2nd plur. jäljitätte ette jäljitäˣ 2nd plur. olette jäljittäneet ette oleˣ jäljittäneet
3rd plur. jäljittävät eivät jäljitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat jäljittäneet eivät oleˣ jäljittäneet
passive jäljitetään ei jäljitetäˣ passive on jäljitetty ei oleˣ jäljitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäljitin en jäljittänyt 1st sing. olin jäljittänyt en ollut jäljittänyt
2nd sing. jäljitit et jäljittänyt 2nd sing. olit jäljittänyt et ollut jäljittänyt
3rd sing. jäljitti ei jäljittänyt 3rd sing. oli jäljittänyt ei ollut jäljittänyt
1st plur. jäljitimme emme jäljittäneet 1st plur. olimme jäljittäneet emme olleet jäljittäneet
2nd plur. jäljititte ette jäljittäneet 2nd plur. olitte jäljittäneet ette olleet jäljittäneet
3rd plur. jäljittivät eivät jäljittäneet 3rd plur. olivat jäljittäneet eivät olleet jäljittäneet
passive jäljitettiin ei jäljitetty passive oli jäljitetty ei ollut jäljitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäljittäisin en jäljittäisi 1st sing. olisin jäljittänyt en olisi jäljittänyt
2nd sing. jäljittäisit et jäljittäisi 2nd sing. olisit jäljittänyt et olisi jäljittänyt
3rd sing. jäljittäisi ei jäljittäisi 3rd sing. olisi jäljittänyt ei olisi jäljittänyt
1st plur. jäljittäisimme emme jäljittäisi 1st plur. olisimme jäljittäneet emme olisi jäljittäneet
2nd plur. jäljittäisitte ette jäljittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäljittäneet ette olisi jäljittäneet
3rd plur. jäljittäisivät eivät jäljittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäljittäneet eivät olisi jäljittäneet
passive jäljitettäisiin ei jäljitettäisi passive olisi jäljitetty ei olisi jäljitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäljitäˣ älä jäljitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jäljittänyt älä oleˣ jäljittänyt
3rd sing. jäljittäköön älköön jäljittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jäljittänyt älköön olkoˣ jäljittänyt
1st plur. jäljittäkäämme älkäämme jäljittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jäljittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ jäljittäneet
2nd plur. jäljittäkää älkää jäljittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jäljittäneet älkää olkoˣ jäljittäneet
3rd plur. jäljittäkööt älkööt jäljittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jäljittäneet älkööt olkoˣ jäljittäneet
passive jäljitettäköön älköön jäljitettäköˣ passive olkoon jäljitetty älköön olkoˣ jäljitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäljittänen en jäljittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen jäljittänyt en lieneˣ jäljittänyt
2nd sing. jäljittänet et jäljittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jäljittänyt et lieneˣ jäljittänyt
3rd sing. jäljittänee ei jäljittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jäljittänyt ei lieneˣ jäljittänyt
1st plur. jäljittänemme emme jäljittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jäljittäneet emme lieneˣ jäljittäneet
2nd plur. jäljittänette ette jäljittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jäljittäneet ette lieneˣ jäljittäneet
3rd plur. jäljittänevät eivät jäljittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jäljittäneet eivät lieneˣ jäljittäneet
passive jäljitettäneen ei jäljitettäneˣ passive lienee jäljitetty ei lieneˣ jäljitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäljittääˣ present jäljittävä jäljitettävä
long 1st2 jäljittääkseen past jäljittänyt jäljitetty
2nd inessive1 jäljittäessä jäljitettäessä agent1, 3 jäljittämä
instructive jäljittäen negative jäljittämätön
3rd inessive jäljittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäljittämästä
illative jäljittämään
adessive jäljittämällä
abessive jäljittämättä
instructive jäljittämän jäljitettämän
4th nominative jäljittäminen
partitive jäljittämistä
5th2 jäljittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]