jälkiäänittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jälki- +‎ äänittää

Verb[edit]

jälkiäänittää

  1. to dub (to add sound to film or change audio on film, especially to replace the original soundtrack of a film with a synchronized translation)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jälkiäänittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jälkiäänitän en jälkiäänitä 1st sing. olen jälkiäänittänyt en ole jälkiäänittänyt
2nd sing. jälkiäänität et jälkiäänitä 2nd sing. olet jälkiäänittänyt et ole jälkiäänittänyt
3rd sing. jälkiäänittää ei jälkiäänitä 3rd sing. on jälkiäänittänyt ei ole jälkiäänittänyt
1st plur. jälkiäänitämme emme jälkiäänitä 1st plur. olemme jälkiäänittäneet emme ole jälkiäänittäneet
2nd plur. jälkiäänitätte ette jälkiäänitä 2nd plur. olette jälkiäänittäneet ette ole jälkiäänittäneet
3rd plur. jälkiäänittävät eivät jälkiäänitä 3rd plur. ovat jälkiäänittäneet eivät ole jälkiäänittäneet
passive jälkiäänitetään ei jälkiäänitetä passive on jälkiäänitetty ei ole jälkiäänitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jälkiäänitin en jälkiäänittänyt 1st sing. olin jälkiäänittänyt en ollut jälkiäänittänyt
2nd sing. jälkiäänitit et jälkiäänittänyt 2nd sing. olit jälkiäänittänyt et ollut jälkiäänittänyt
3rd sing. jälkiäänitti ei jälkiäänittänyt 3rd sing. oli jälkiäänittänyt ei ollut jälkiäänittänyt
1st plur. jälkiäänitimme emme jälkiäänittäneet 1st plur. olimme jälkiäänittäneet emme olleet jälkiäänittäneet
2nd plur. jälkiäänititte ette jälkiäänittäneet 2nd plur. olitte jälkiäänittäneet ette olleet jälkiäänittäneet
3rd plur. jälkiäänittivät eivät jälkiäänittäneet 3rd plur. olivat jälkiäänittäneet eivät olleet jälkiäänittäneet
passive jälkiäänitettiin ei jälkiäänitetty passive oli jälkiäänitetty ei ollut jälkiäänitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jälkiäänittäisin en jälkiäänittäisi 1st sing. olisin jälkiäänittänyt en olisi jälkiäänittänyt
2nd sing. jälkiäänittäisit et jälkiäänittäisi 2nd sing. olisit jälkiäänittänyt et olisi jälkiäänittänyt
3rd sing. jälkiäänittäisi ei jälkiäänittäisi 3rd sing. olisi jälkiäänittänyt ei olisi jälkiäänittänyt
1st plur. jälkiäänittäisimme emme jälkiäänittäisi 1st plur. olisimme jälkiäänittäneet emme olisi jälkiäänittäneet
2nd plur. jälkiäänittäisitte ette jälkiäänittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jälkiäänittäneet ette olisi jälkiäänittäneet
3rd plur. jälkiäänittäisivät eivät jälkiäänittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jälkiäänittäneet eivät olisi jälkiäänittäneet
passive jälkiäänitettäisiin ei jälkiäänitettäisi passive olisi jälkiäänitetty ei olisi jälkiäänitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jälkiäänitä älä jälkiäänitä 2nd sing. ole jälkiäänittänyt älä ole jälkiäänittänyt
3rd sing. jälkiäänittäköön älköön jälkiäänittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jälkiäänittänyt älköön olko jälkiäänittänyt
1st plur. jälkiäänittäkäämme älkäämme jälkiäänittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jälkiäänittäneet älkäämme olko jälkiäänittäneet
2nd plur. jälkiäänittäkää älkää jälkiäänittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jälkiäänittäneet älkää olko jälkiäänittäneet
3rd plur. jälkiäänittäkööt älkööt jälkiäänittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jälkiäänittäneet älkööt olko jälkiäänittäneet
passive jälkiäänitettäköön älköön jälkiäänitettäkö passive olkoon jälkiäänitetty älköön olko jälkiäänitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jälkiäänittänen en jälkiäänittäne 1st sing. lienen jälkiäänittänyt en liene jälkiäänittänyt
2nd sing. jälkiäänittänet et jälkiäänittäne 2nd sing. lienet jälkiäänittänyt et liene jälkiäänittänyt
3rd sing. jälkiäänittänee ei jälkiäänittäne 3rd sing. lienee jälkiäänittänyt ei liene jälkiäänittänyt
1st plur. jälkiäänittänemme emme jälkiäänittäne 1st plur. lienemme jälkiäänittäneet emme liene jälkiäänittäneet
2nd plur. jälkiäänittänette ette jälkiäänittäne 2nd plur. lienette jälkiäänittäneet ette liene jälkiäänittäneet
3rd plur. jälkiäänittänevät eivät jälkiäänittäne 3rd plur. lienevät jälkiäänittäneet eivät liene jälkiäänittäneet
passive jälkiäänitettäneen ei jälkiäänitettäne passive lienee jälkiäänitetty ei liene jälkiäänitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jälkiäänittää present jälkiäänittävä jälkiäänitettävä
long 1st2 jälkiäänittääkseen past jälkiäänittänyt jälkiäänitetty
2nd inessive1 jälkiäänittäessä jälkiäänitettäessä agent1, 3 jälkiäänittämä
instructive jälkiäänittäen negative jälkiäänittämätön
3rd inessive jälkiäänittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jälkiäänittämästä
illative jälkiäänittämään
adessive jälkiäänittämällä
abessive jälkiäänittämättä
instructive jälkiäänittämän jälkiäänitettämän
4th nominative jälkiäänittäminen
partitive jälkiäänittämistä
5th2 jälkiäänittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]