järähdellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From järähtää +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

järähdellä

  1. (intransitive, of ground) To tremble, quake (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of järähdellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järähtelen en järähtele 1st sing. olen järähdellyt en ole järähdellyt
2nd sing. järähtelet et järähtele 2nd sing. olet järähdellyt et ole järähdellyt
3rd sing. järähtelee ei järähtele 3rd sing. on järähdellyt ei ole järähdellyt
1st plur. järähtelemme emme järähtele 1st plur. olemme järähdelleet emme ole järähdelleet
2nd plur. järähtelette ette järähtele 2nd plur. olette järähdelleet ette ole järähdelleet
3rd plur. järähtelevät eivät järähtele 3rd plur. ovat järähdelleet eivät ole järähdelleet
passive järähdellään ei järähdellä passive on järähdelty ei ole järähdelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järähtelin en järähdellyt 1st sing. olin järähdellyt en ollut järähdellyt
2nd sing. järähtelit et järähdellyt 2nd sing. olit järähdellyt et ollut järähdellyt
3rd sing. järähteli ei järähdellyt 3rd sing. oli järähdellyt ei ollut järähdellyt
1st plur. järähtelimme emme järähdelleet 1st plur. olimme järähdelleet emme olleet järähdelleet
2nd plur. järähtelitte ette järähdelleet 2nd plur. olitte järähdelleet ette olleet järähdelleet
3rd plur. järähtelivät eivät järähdelleet 3rd plur. olivat järähdelleet eivät olleet järähdelleet
passive järähdeltiin ei järähdelty passive oli järähdelty ei ollut järähdelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järähtelisin en järähtelisi 1st sing. olisin järähdellyt en olisi järähdellyt
2nd sing. järähtelisit et järähtelisi 2nd sing. olisit järähdellyt et olisi järähdellyt
3rd sing. järähtelisi ei järähtelisi 3rd sing. olisi järähdellyt ei olisi järähdellyt
1st plur. järähtelisimme emme järähtelisi 1st plur. olisimme järähdelleet emme olisi järähdelleet
2nd plur. järähtelisitte ette järähtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte järähdelleet ette olisi järähdelleet
3rd plur. järähtelisivät eivät järähtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat järähdelleet eivät olisi järähdelleet
passive järähdeltäisiin ei järähdeltäisi passive olisi järähdelty ei olisi järähdelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järähtele älä järähtele 2nd sing. ole järähdellyt älä ole järähdellyt
3rd sing. järähdelköön älköön järähdelkö 3rd sing. olkoon järähdellyt älköön olko järähdellyt
1st plur. järähdelkäämme älkäämme järähdelkö 1st plur. olkaamme järähdelleet älkäämme olko järähdelleet
2nd plur. järähdelkää älkää järähdelkö 2nd plur. olkaa järähdelleet älkää olko järähdelleet
3rd plur. järähdelkööt älkööt järähdelkö 3rd plur. olkoot järähdelleet älkööt olko järähdelleet
passive järähdeltäköön älköön järähdeltäkö passive olkoon järähdelty älköön olko järähdelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järähdellen en järähdelle 1st sing. lienen järähdellyt en liene järähdellyt
2nd sing. järähdellet et järähdelle 2nd sing. lienet järähdellyt et liene järähdellyt
3rd sing. järähdellee ei järähdelle 3rd sing. lienee järähdellyt ei liene järähdellyt
1st plur. järähdellemme emme järähdelle 1st plur. lienemme järähdelleet emme liene järähdelleet
2nd plur. järähdellette ette järähdelle 2nd plur. lienette järähdelleet ette liene järähdelleet
3rd plur. järähdellevät eivät järähdelle 3rd plur. lienevät järähdelleet eivät liene järähdelleet
passive järähdeltäneen ei järähdeltäne passive lienee järähdelty ei liene järähdelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järähdellä present järähtelevä järähdeltävä
long 1st2 järähdelläkseen past järähdellyt järähdelty
2nd inessive1 järähdellessä järähdeltäessä agent1, 3 järähtelemä
instructive järähdellen negative järähtelemätön
3rd inessive järähtelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järähtelemästä
illative järähtelemään
adessive järähtelemällä
abessive järähtelemättä
instructive järähtelemän järähdeltämän
4th nominative järähteleminen
partitive järähtelemistä
5th2 järähtelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]