jättäytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jättää +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

jättäytyä

  1. (intransitive) To resign oneself, surrender.
  2. (intransitive) To deliberately lag behind.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jättäytyä (Kotus type 52*F/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jättäydyn en jättäydy 1st sing. olen jättäytynyt en ole jättäytynyt
2nd sing. jättäydyt et jättäydy 2nd sing. olet jättäytynyt et ole jättäytynyt
3rd sing. jättäytyy ei jättäydy 3rd sing. on jättäytynyt ei ole jättäytynyt
1st plur. jättäydymme emme jättäydy 1st plur. olemme jättäytyneet emme ole jättäytyneet
2nd plur. jättäydytte ette jättäydy 2nd plur. olette jättäytyneet ette ole jättäytyneet
3rd plur. jättäytyvät eivät jättäydy 3rd plur. ovat jättäytyneet eivät ole jättäytyneet
passive jättäydytään ei jättäydytä passive on jättäydytty ei ole jättäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jättäydyin en jättäytynyt 1st sing. olin jättäytynyt en ollut jättäytynyt
2nd sing. jättäydyit et jättäytynyt 2nd sing. olit jättäytynyt et ollut jättäytynyt
3rd sing. jättäytyi ei jättäytynyt 3rd sing. oli jättäytynyt ei ollut jättäytynyt
1st plur. jättäydyimme emme jättäytyneet 1st plur. olimme jättäytyneet emme olleet jättäytyneet
2nd plur. jättäydyitte ette jättäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte jättäytyneet ette olleet jättäytyneet
3rd plur. jättäytyivät eivät jättäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat jättäytyneet eivät olleet jättäytyneet
passive jättäydyttiin ei jättäydytty passive oli jättäydytty ei ollut jättäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jättäytyisin en jättäytyisi 1st sing. olisin jättäytynyt en olisi jättäytynyt
2nd sing. jättäytyisit et jättäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit jättäytynyt et olisi jättäytynyt
3rd sing. jättäytyisi ei jättäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi jättäytynyt ei olisi jättäytynyt
1st plur. jättäytyisimme emme jättäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme jättäytyneet emme olisi jättäytyneet
2nd plur. jättäytyisitte ette jättäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte jättäytyneet ette olisi jättäytyneet
3rd plur. jättäytyisivät eivät jättäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat jättäytyneet eivät olisi jättäytyneet
passive jättäydyttäisiin ei jättäydyttäisi passive olisi jättäydytty ei olisi jättäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jättäydy älä jättäydy 2nd sing. ole jättäytynyt älä ole jättäytynyt
3rd sing. jättäytyköön älköön jättäytykö 3rd sing. olkoon jättäytynyt älköön olko jättäytynyt
1st plur. jättäytykäämme älkäämme jättäytykö 1st plur. olkaamme jättäytyneet älkäämme olko jättäytyneet
2nd plur. jättäytykää älkää jättäytykö 2nd plur. olkaa jättäytyneet älkää olko jättäytyneet
3rd plur. jättäytykööt älkööt jättäytykö 3rd plur. olkoot jättäytyneet älkööt olko jättäytyneet
passive jättäydyttäköön älköön jättäydyttäkö passive olkoon jättäydytty älköön olko jättäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jättäytynen en jättäytyne 1st sing. lienen jättäytynyt en liene jättäytynyt
2nd sing. jättäytynet et jättäytyne 2nd sing. lienet jättäytynyt et liene jättäytynyt
3rd sing. jättäytynee ei jättäytyne 3rd sing. lienee jättäytynyt ei liene jättäytynyt
1st plur. jättäytynemme emme jättäytyne 1st plur. lienemme jättäytyneet emme liene jättäytyneet
2nd plur. jättäytynette ette jättäytyne 2nd plur. lienette jättäytyneet ette liene jättäytyneet
3rd plur. jättäytynevät eivät jättäytyne 3rd plur. lienevät jättäytyneet eivät liene jättäytyneet
passive jättäydyttäneen ei jättäydyttäne passive lienee jättäydytty ei liene jättäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jättäytyä present jättäytyvä jättäydyttävä
long 1st2 jättäytyäkseen past jättäytynyt jättäydytty
2nd inessive1 jättäytyessä jättäydyttäessä agent1, 3 jättäytymä
instructive jättäytyen negative jättäytymätön
3rd inessive jättäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jättäytymästä
illative jättäytymään
adessive jättäytymällä
abessive jättäytymättä
instructive jättäytymän jättäydyttämän
4th nominative jättäytyminen
partitive jättäytymistä
5th2 jättäytymäisillään