jolkutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From jolkuttaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

jolkutella

  1. To jog, trot.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jolkutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jolkuttelen en jolkuttele 1st sing. olen jolkutellut en ole jolkutellut
2nd sing. jolkuttelet et jolkuttele 2nd sing. olet jolkutellut et ole jolkutellut
3rd sing. jolkuttelee ei jolkuttele 3rd sing. on jolkutellut ei ole jolkutellut
1st plur. jolkuttelemme emme jolkuttele 1st plur. olemme jolkutelleet emme ole jolkutelleet
2nd plur. jolkuttelette ette jolkuttele 2nd plur. olette jolkutelleet ette ole jolkutelleet
3rd plur. jolkuttelevat eivät jolkuttele 3rd plur. ovat jolkutelleet eivät ole jolkutelleet
passive jolkutellaan ei jolkutella passive on jolkuteltu ei ole jolkuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jolkuttelin en jolkutellut 1st sing. olin jolkutellut en ollut jolkutellut
2nd sing. jolkuttelit et jolkutellut 2nd sing. olit jolkutellut et ollut jolkutellut
3rd sing. jolkutteli ei jolkutellut 3rd sing. oli jolkutellut ei ollut jolkutellut
1st plur. jolkuttelimme emme jolkutelleet 1st plur. olimme jolkutelleet emme olleet jolkutelleet
2nd plur. jolkuttelitte ette jolkutelleet 2nd plur. olitte jolkutelleet ette olleet jolkutelleet
3rd plur. jolkuttelivat eivät jolkutelleet 3rd plur. olivat jolkutelleet eivät olleet jolkutelleet
passive jolkuteltiin ei jolkuteltu passive oli jolkuteltu ei ollut jolkuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jolkuttelisin en jolkuttelisi 1st sing. olisin jolkutellut en olisi jolkutellut
2nd sing. jolkuttelisit et jolkuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit jolkutellut et olisi jolkutellut
3rd sing. jolkuttelisi ei jolkuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi jolkutellut ei olisi jolkutellut
1st plur. jolkuttelisimme emme jolkuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme jolkutelleet emme olisi jolkutelleet
2nd plur. jolkuttelisitte ette jolkuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jolkutelleet ette olisi jolkutelleet
3rd plur. jolkuttelisivat eivät jolkuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jolkutelleet eivät olisi jolkutelleet
passive jolkuteltaisiin ei jolkuteltaisi passive olisi jolkuteltu ei olisi jolkuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jolkuttele älä jolkuttele 2nd sing. ole jolkutellut älä ole jolkutellut
3rd sing. jolkutelkoon älköön jolkutelko 3rd sing. olkoon jolkutellut älköön olko jolkutellut
1st plur. jolkutelkaamme älkäämme jolkutelko 1st plur. olkaamme jolkutelleet älkäämme olko jolkutelleet
2nd plur. jolkutelkaa älkää jolkutelko 2nd plur. olkaa jolkutelleet älkää olko jolkutelleet
3rd plur. jolkutelkoot älkööt jolkutelko 3rd plur. olkoot jolkutelleet älkööt olko jolkutelleet
passive jolkuteltakoon älköön jolkuteltako passive olkoon jolkuteltu älköön olko jolkuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jolkutellen en jolkutelle 1st sing. lienen jolkutellut en liene jolkutellut
2nd sing. jolkutellet et jolkutelle 2nd sing. lienet jolkutellut et liene jolkutellut
3rd sing. jolkutellee ei jolkutelle 3rd sing. lienee jolkutellut ei liene jolkutellut
1st plur. jolkutellemme emme jolkutelle 1st plur. lienemme jolkutelleet emme liene jolkutelleet
2nd plur. jolkutellette ette jolkutelle 2nd plur. lienette jolkutelleet ette liene jolkutelleet
3rd plur. jolkutellevat eivät jolkutelle 3rd plur. lienevät jolkutelleet eivät liene jolkutelleet
passive jolkuteltaneen ei jolkuteltane passive lienee jolkuteltu ei liene jolkuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jolkutella present jolkutteleva jolkuteltava
long 1st2 jolkutellakseen past jolkutellut jolkuteltu
2nd inessive1 jolkutellessa jolkuteltaessa agent1, 3 jolkuttelema
instructive jolkutellen negative jolkuttelematon
3rd inessive jolkuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jolkuttelemasta
illative jolkuttelemaan
adessive jolkuttelemalla
abessive jolkuttelematta
instructive jolkutteleman jolkuteltaman
4th nominative jolkutteleminen
partitive jolkuttelemista
5th2 jolkuttelemaisillaan