jorottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: jöröttää

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jorottaa

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jorottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorotan en jorota 1st sing. olen jorottanut en ole jorottanut
2nd sing. jorotat et jorota 2nd sing. olet jorottanut et ole jorottanut
3rd sing. jorottaa ei jorota 3rd sing. on jorottanut ei ole jorottanut
1st plur. jorotamme emme jorota 1st plur. olemme jorottaneet emme ole jorottaneet
2nd plur. jorotatte ette jorota 2nd plur. olette jorottaneet ette ole jorottaneet
3rd plur. jorottavat eivät jorota 3rd plur. ovat jorottaneet eivät ole jorottaneet
passive jorotetaan ei joroteta passive on jorotettu ei ole jorotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorotin en jorottanut 1st sing. olin jorottanut en ollut jorottanut
2nd sing. jorotit et jorottanut 2nd sing. olit jorottanut et ollut jorottanut
3rd sing. jorotti ei jorottanut 3rd sing. oli jorottanut ei ollut jorottanut
1st plur. jorotimme emme jorottaneet 1st plur. olimme jorottaneet emme olleet jorottaneet
2nd plur. jorotitte ette jorottaneet 2nd plur. olitte jorottaneet ette olleet jorottaneet
3rd plur. jorottivat eivät jorottaneet 3rd plur. olivat jorottaneet eivät olleet jorottaneet
passive jorotettiin ei jorotettu passive oli jorotettu ei ollut jorotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorottaisin en jorottaisi 1st sing. olisin jorottanut en olisi jorottanut
2nd sing. jorottaisit et jorottaisi 2nd sing. olisit jorottanut et olisi jorottanut
3rd sing. jorottaisi ei jorottaisi 3rd sing. olisi jorottanut ei olisi jorottanut
1st plur. jorottaisimme emme jorottaisi 1st plur. olisimme jorottaneet emme olisi jorottaneet
2nd plur. jorottaisitte ette jorottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jorottaneet ette olisi jorottaneet
3rd plur. jorottaisivat eivät jorottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jorottaneet eivät olisi jorottaneet
passive jorotettaisiin ei jorotettaisi passive olisi jorotettu ei olisi jorotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jorota älä jorota 2nd sing. ole jorottanut älä ole jorottanut
3rd sing. jorottakoon älköön jorottako 3rd sing. olkoon jorottanut älköön olko jorottanut
1st plur. jorottakaamme älkäämme jorottako 1st plur. olkaamme jorottaneet älkäämme olko jorottaneet
2nd plur. jorottakaa älkää jorottako 2nd plur. olkaa jorottaneet älkää olko jorottaneet
3rd plur. jorottakoot älkööt jorottako 3rd plur. olkoot jorottaneet älkööt olko jorottaneet
passive jorotettakoon älköön jorotettako passive olkoon jorotettu älköön olko jorotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorottanen en jorottane 1st sing. lienen jorottanut en liene jorottanut
2nd sing. jorottanet et jorottane 2nd sing. lienet jorottanut et liene jorottanut
3rd sing. jorottanee ei jorottane 3rd sing. lienee jorottanut ei liene jorottanut
1st plur. jorottanemme emme jorottane 1st plur. lienemme jorottaneet emme liene jorottaneet
2nd plur. jorottanette ette jorottane 2nd plur. lienette jorottaneet ette liene jorottaneet
3rd plur. jorottanevat eivät jorottane 3rd plur. lienevät jorottaneet eivät liene jorottaneet
passive jorotettaneen ei jorotettane passive lienee jorotettu ei liene jorotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jorottaa present jorottava jorotettava
long 1st2 jorottaakseen past jorottanut jorotettu
2nd inessive1 jorottaessa jorotettaessa agent1, 3 jorottama
instructive jorottaen negative jorottamaton
3rd inessive jorottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jorottamasta
illative jorottamaan
adessive jorottamalla
abessive jorottamatta
instructive jorottaman jorotettaman
4th nominative jorottaminen
partitive jorottamista
5th2 jorottamaisillaan