juoruilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative verb derived from the noun juoru (gossip).

Verb[edit]

juoruilla

  1. to gossip

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juoruilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoruilen en juoruileˣ 1st sing. olen juoruillut en oleˣ juoruillut
2nd sing. juoruilet et juoruileˣ 2nd sing. olet juoruillut et oleˣ juoruillut
3rd sing. juoruilee ei juoruileˣ 3rd sing. on juoruillut ei oleˣ juoruillut
1st plur. juoruilemme emme juoruileˣ 1st plur. olemme juoruilleet emme oleˣ juoruilleet
2nd plur. juoruilette ette juoruileˣ 2nd plur. olette juoruilleet ette oleˣ juoruilleet
3rd plur. juoruilevat eivät juoruileˣ 3rd plur. ovat juoruilleet eivät oleˣ juoruilleet
passive juoruillaan ei juoruillaˣ passive on juoruiltu ei oleˣ juoruiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoruilin en juoruillut 1st sing. olin juoruillut en ollut juoruillut
2nd sing. juoruilit et juoruillut 2nd sing. olit juoruillut et ollut juoruillut
3rd sing. juoruili ei juoruillut 3rd sing. oli juoruillut ei ollut juoruillut
1st plur. juoruilimme emme juoruilleet 1st plur. olimme juoruilleet emme olleet juoruilleet
2nd plur. juoruilitte ette juoruilleet 2nd plur. olitte juoruilleet ette olleet juoruilleet
3rd plur. juoruilivat eivät juoruilleet 3rd plur. olivat juoruilleet eivät olleet juoruilleet
passive juoruiltiin ei juoruiltu passive oli juoruiltu ei ollut juoruiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoruilisin en juoruilisi 1st sing. olisin juoruillut en olisi juoruillut
2nd sing. juoruilisit et juoruilisi 2nd sing. olisit juoruillut et olisi juoruillut
3rd sing. juoruilisi ei juoruilisi 3rd sing. olisi juoruillut ei olisi juoruillut
1st plur. juoruilisimme emme juoruilisi 1st plur. olisimme juoruilleet emme olisi juoruilleet
2nd plur. juoruilisitte ette juoruilisi 2nd plur. olisitte juoruilleet ette olisi juoruilleet
3rd plur. juoruilisivat eivät juoruilisi 3rd plur. olisivat juoruilleet eivät olisi juoruilleet
passive juoruiltaisiin ei juoruiltaisi passive olisi juoruiltu ei olisi juoruiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juoruileˣ älä juoruileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ juoruillut älä oleˣ juoruillut
3rd sing. juoruilkoon älköön juoruilkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon juoruillut älköön olkoˣ juoruillut
1st plur. juoruilkaamme älkäämme juoruilkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme juoruilleet älkäämme olkoˣ juoruilleet
2nd plur. juoruilkaa älkää juoruilkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa juoruilleet älkää olkoˣ juoruilleet
3rd plur. juoruilkoot älkööt juoruilkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot juoruilleet älkööt olkoˣ juoruilleet
passive juoruiltakoon älköön juoruiltakoˣ passive olkoon juoruiltu älköön olkoˣ juoruiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juoruillen en juoruilleˣ 1st sing. lienen juoruillut en lieneˣ juoruillut
2nd sing. juoruillet et juoruilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet juoruillut et lieneˣ juoruillut
3rd sing. juoruillee ei juoruilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee juoruillut ei lieneˣ juoruillut
1st plur. juoruillemme emme juoruilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme juoruilleet emme lieneˣ juoruilleet
2nd plur. juoruillette ette juoruilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette juoruilleet ette lieneˣ juoruilleet
3rd plur. juoruillevat eivät juoruilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät juoruilleet eivät lieneˣ juoruilleet
passive juoruiltaneen ei juoruiltaneˣ passive lienee juoruiltu ei lieneˣ juoruiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juoruillaˣ present juoruileva juoruiltava
long 1st2 juoruillakseen past juoruillut juoruiltu
2nd inessive1 juoruillessa juoruiltaessa agent1, 3 juoruilema
instructive juoruillen negative juoruilematon
3rd inessive juoruilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juoruilemasta
illative juoruilemaan
adessive juoruilemalla
abessive juoruilematta
instructive juoruileman juoruiltaman
4th nominative juoruileminen
partitive juoruilemista
5th2 juoruilemaisillaan