jurottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From juro(sullen, sulky).

Verb[edit]

jurottaa

  1. to sulk

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jurottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurotan en jurota 1st sing. olen jurottanut en ole jurottanut
2nd sing. jurotat et jurota 2nd sing. olet jurottanut et ole jurottanut
3rd sing. jurottaa ei jurota 3rd sing. on jurottanut ei ole jurottanut
1st plur. jurotamme emme jurota 1st plur. olemme jurottaneet emme ole jurottaneet
2nd plur. jurotatte ette jurota 2nd plur. olette jurottaneet ette ole jurottaneet
3rd plur. jurottavat eivät jurota 3rd plur. ovat jurottaneet eivät ole jurottaneet
passive jurotetaan ei juroteta passive on jurotettu ei ole jurotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurotin en jurottanut 1st sing. olin jurottanut en ollut jurottanut
2nd sing. jurotit et jurottanut 2nd sing. olit jurottanut et ollut jurottanut
3rd sing. jurotti ei jurottanut 3rd sing. oli jurottanut ei ollut jurottanut
1st plur. jurotimme emme jurottaneet 1st plur. olimme jurottaneet emme olleet jurottaneet
2nd plur. jurotitte ette jurottaneet 2nd plur. olitte jurottaneet ette olleet jurottaneet
3rd plur. jurottivat eivät jurottaneet 3rd plur. olivat jurottaneet eivät olleet jurottaneet
passive jurotettiin ei jurotettu passive oli jurotettu ei ollut jurotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurottaisin en jurottaisi 1st sing. olisin jurottanut en olisi jurottanut
2nd sing. jurottaisit et jurottaisi 2nd sing. olisit jurottanut et olisi jurottanut
3rd sing. jurottaisi ei jurottaisi 3rd sing. olisi jurottanut ei olisi jurottanut
1st plur. jurottaisimme emme jurottaisi 1st plur. olisimme jurottaneet emme olisi jurottaneet
2nd plur. jurottaisitte ette jurottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jurottaneet ette olisi jurottaneet
3rd plur. jurottaisivat eivät jurottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jurottaneet eivät olisi jurottaneet
passive jurotettaisiin ei jurotettaisi passive olisi jurotettu ei olisi jurotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jurota älä jurota 2nd sing. ole jurottanut älä ole jurottanut
3rd sing. jurottakoon älköön jurottako 3rd sing. olkoon jurottanut älköön olko jurottanut
1st plur. jurottakaamme älkäämme jurottako 1st plur. olkaamme jurottaneet älkäämme olko jurottaneet
2nd plur. jurottakaa älkää jurottako 2nd plur. olkaa jurottaneet älkää olko jurottaneet
3rd plur. jurottakoot älkööt jurottako 3rd plur. olkoot jurottaneet älkööt olko jurottaneet
passive jurotettakoon älköön jurotettako passive olkoon jurotettu älköön olko jurotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jurottanen en jurottane 1st sing. lienen jurottanut en liene jurottanut
2nd sing. jurottanet et jurottane 2nd sing. lienet jurottanut et liene jurottanut
3rd sing. jurottanee ei jurottane 3rd sing. lienee jurottanut ei liene jurottanut
1st plur. jurottanemme emme jurottane 1st plur. lienemme jurottaneet emme liene jurottaneet
2nd plur. jurottanette ette jurottane 2nd plur. lienette jurottaneet ette liene jurottaneet
3rd plur. jurottanevat eivät jurottane 3rd plur. lienevät jurottaneet eivät liene jurottaneet
passive jurotettaneen ei jurotettane passive lienee jurotettu ei liene jurotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jurottaa present jurottava jurotettava
long 1st2 jurottaakseen past jurottanut jurotettu
2nd inessive1 jurottaessa jurotettaessa agent1, 3 jurottama
instructive jurottaen negative jurottamaton
3rd inessive jurottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jurottamasta
illative jurottamaan
adessive jurottamalla
abessive jurottamatta
instructive jurottaman jurotettaman
4th nominative jurottaminen
partitive jurottamista
5th2 jurottamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]