Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Partitive plural form of juuri.



  1. To uproot.


Inflection of juuria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurin en juuri 1st sing. olen juurinut en ole juurinut
2nd sing. juurit et juuri 2nd sing. olet juurinut et ole juurinut
3rd sing. juurii ei juuri 3rd sing. on juurinut ei ole juurinut
1st plur. juurimme emme juuri 1st plur. olemme juurineet emme ole juurineet
2nd plur. juuritte ette juuri 2nd plur. olette juurineet ette ole juurineet
3rd plur. juurivat eivät juuri 3rd plur. ovat juurineet eivät ole juurineet
passive juuritaan ei juurita passive on juurittu ei ole juurittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurin en juurinut 1st sing. olin juurinut en ollut juurinut
2nd sing. juurit et juurinut 2nd sing. olit juurinut et ollut juurinut
3rd sing. juuri ei juurinut 3rd sing. oli juurinut ei ollut juurinut
1st plur. juurimme emme juurineet 1st plur. olimme juurineet emme olleet juurineet
2nd plur. juuritte ette juurineet 2nd plur. olitte juurineet ette olleet juurineet
3rd plur. juurivat eivät juurineet 3rd plur. olivat juurineet eivät olleet juurineet
passive juurittiin ei juurittu passive oli juurittu ei ollut juurittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurisin en juurisi 1st sing. olisin juurinut en olisi juurinut
2nd sing. juurisit et juurisi 2nd sing. olisit juurinut et olisi juurinut
3rd sing. juurisi ei juurisi 3rd sing. olisi juurinut ei olisi juurinut
1st plur. juurisimme emme juurisi 1st plur. olisimme juurineet emme olisi juurineet
2nd plur. juurisitte ette juurisi 2nd plur. olisitte juurineet ette olisi juurineet
3rd plur. juurisivat eivät juurisi 3rd plur. olisivat juurineet eivät olisi juurineet
passive juurittaisiin ei juurittaisi passive olisi juurittu ei olisi juurittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juuri älä juuri 2nd sing. ole juurinut älä ole juurinut
3rd sing. juurikoon älköön juuriko 3rd sing. olkoon juurinut älköön olko juurinut
1st plur. juurikaamme älkäämme juuriko 1st plur. olkaamme juurineet älkäämme olko juurineet
2nd plur. juurikaa älkää juuriko 2nd plur. olkaa juurineet älkää olko juurineet
3rd plur. juurikoot älkööt juuriko 3rd plur. olkoot juurineet älkööt olko juurineet
passive juurittakoon älköön juurittako passive olkoon juurittu älköön olko juurittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurinen en juurine 1st sing. lienen juurinut en liene juurinut
2nd sing. juurinet et juurine 2nd sing. lienet juurinut et liene juurinut
3rd sing. juurinee ei juurine 3rd sing. lienee juurinut ei liene juurinut
1st plur. juurinemme emme juurine 1st plur. lienemme juurineet emme liene juurineet
2nd plur. juurinette ette juurine 2nd plur. lienette juurineet ette liene juurineet
3rd plur. juurinevat eivät juurine 3rd plur. lienevät juurineet eivät liene juurineet
passive juurittaneen ei juurittane passive lienee juurittu ei liene juurittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juuria present juuriva juurittava
long 1st2 juuriakseen past juurinut juurittu
2nd inessive1 juuriessa juurittaessa agent1, 3 juurima
instructive juurien negative juurimaton
3rd inessive juurimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juurimasta
illative juurimaan
adessive juurimalla
abessive juurimatta
instructive juuriman juurittaman
4th nominative juuriminen
partitive juurimista
5th2 juurimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]