juuria

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

juuria

  1. Partitive plural form of juuri.

Verb[edit]

juuria

  1. To uproot.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juuria (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurin en juuriˣ 1st sing. olen juurinut en oleˣ juurinut
2nd sing. juurit et juuriˣ 2nd sing. olet juurinut et oleˣ juurinut
3rd sing. juurii ei juuriˣ 3rd sing. on juurinut ei oleˣ juurinut
1st plur. juurimme emme juuriˣ 1st plur. olemme juurineet emme oleˣ juurineet
2nd plur. juuritte ette juuriˣ 2nd plur. olette juurineet ette oleˣ juurineet
3rd plur. juurivat eivät juuriˣ 3rd plur. ovat juurineet eivät oleˣ juurineet
passive juuritaan ei juuritaˣ passive on juurittu ei oleˣ juurittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurin en juurinut 1st sing. olin juurinut en ollut juurinut
2nd sing. juurit et juurinut 2nd sing. olit juurinut et ollut juurinut
3rd sing. juuri ei juurinut 3rd sing. oli juurinut ei ollut juurinut
1st plur. juurimme emme juurineet 1st plur. olimme juurineet emme olleet juurineet
2nd plur. juuritte ette juurineet 2nd plur. olitte juurineet ette olleet juurineet
3rd plur. juurivat eivät juurineet 3rd plur. olivat juurineet eivät olleet juurineet
passive juurittiin ei juurittu passive oli juurittu ei ollut juurittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurisin en juurisi 1st sing. olisin juurinut en olisi juurinut
2nd sing. juurisit et juurisi 2nd sing. olisit juurinut et olisi juurinut
3rd sing. juurisi ei juurisi 3rd sing. olisi juurinut ei olisi juurinut
1st plur. juurisimme emme juurisi 1st plur. olisimme juurineet emme olisi juurineet
2nd plur. juurisitte ette juurisi 2nd plur. olisitte juurineet ette olisi juurineet
3rd plur. juurisivat eivät juurisi 3rd plur. olisivat juurineet eivät olisi juurineet
passive juurittaisiin ei juurittaisi passive olisi juurittu ei olisi juurittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juuriˣ älä juuriˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ juurinut älä oleˣ juurinut
3rd sing. juurikoon älköön juurikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon juurinut älköön olkoˣ juurinut
1st plur. juurikaamme älkäämme juurikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme juurineet älkäämme olkoˣ juurineet
2nd plur. juurikaa älkää juurikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa juurineet älkää olkoˣ juurineet
3rd plur. juurikoot älkööt juurikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot juurineet älkööt olkoˣ juurineet
passive juurittakoon älköön juurittakoˣ passive olkoon juurittu älköön olkoˣ juurittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurinen en juurineˣ 1st sing. lienen juurinut en lieneˣ juurinut
2nd sing. juurinet et juurineˣ 2nd sing. lienet juurinut et lieneˣ juurinut
3rd sing. juurinee ei juurineˣ 3rd sing. lienee juurinut ei lieneˣ juurinut
1st plur. juurinemme emme juurineˣ 1st plur. lienemme juurineet emme lieneˣ juurineet
2nd plur. juurinette ette juurineˣ 2nd plur. lienette juurineet ette lieneˣ juurineet
3rd plur. juurinevat eivät juurineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät juurineet eivät lieneˣ juurineet
passive juurittaneen ei juurittaneˣ passive lienee juurittu ei lieneˣ juurittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juuriaˣ present juuriva juurittava
long 1st2 juuriakseen past juurinut juurittu
2nd inessive1 juuriessa juurittaessa agent1, 3 juurima
instructive juurien negative juurimaton
3rd inessive juurimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juurimasta
illative juurimaan
adessive juurimalla
abessive juurimatta
instructive juuriman juurittaman
4th nominative juuriminen
partitive juurimista
5th2 juurimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]