juurittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

juurittaa

  1. (rare) Alternative form of juurruttaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juurittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juuritan en juuritaˣ 1st sing. olen juurittanut en oleˣ juurittanut
2nd sing. juuritat et juuritaˣ 2nd sing. olet juurittanut et oleˣ juurittanut
3rd sing. juurittaa ei juuritaˣ 3rd sing. on juurittanut ei oleˣ juurittanut
1st plur. juuritamme emme juuritaˣ 1st plur. olemme juurittaneet emme oleˣ juurittaneet
2nd plur. juuritatte ette juuritaˣ 2nd plur. olette juurittaneet ette oleˣ juurittaneet
3rd plur. juurittavat eivät juuritaˣ 3rd plur. ovat juurittaneet eivät oleˣ juurittaneet
passive juuritetaan ei juuritetaˣ passive on juuritettu ei oleˣ juuritettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juuritin en juurittanut 1st sing. olin juurittanut en ollut juurittanut
2nd sing. juuritit et juurittanut 2nd sing. olit juurittanut et ollut juurittanut
3rd sing. juuritti ei juurittanut 3rd sing. oli juurittanut ei ollut juurittanut
1st plur. juuritimme emme juurittaneet 1st plur. olimme juurittaneet emme olleet juurittaneet
2nd plur. juurititte ette juurittaneet 2nd plur. olitte juurittaneet ette olleet juurittaneet
3rd plur. juurittivat eivät juurittaneet 3rd plur. olivat juurittaneet eivät olleet juurittaneet
passive juuritettiin ei juuritettu passive oli juuritettu ei ollut juuritettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurittaisin en juurittaisi 1st sing. olisin juurittanut en olisi juurittanut
2nd sing. juurittaisit et juurittaisi 2nd sing. olisit juurittanut et olisi juurittanut
3rd sing. juurittaisi ei juurittaisi 3rd sing. olisi juurittanut ei olisi juurittanut
1st plur. juurittaisimme emme juurittaisi 1st plur. olisimme juurittaneet emme olisi juurittaneet
2nd plur. juurittaisitte ette juurittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte juurittaneet ette olisi juurittaneet
3rd plur. juurittaisivat eivät juurittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat juurittaneet eivät olisi juurittaneet
passive juuritettaisiin ei juuritettaisi passive olisi juuritettu ei olisi juuritettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juuritaˣ älä juuritaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ juurittanut älä oleˣ juurittanut
3rd sing. juurittakoon älköön juurittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon juurittanut älköön olkoˣ juurittanut
1st plur. juurittakaamme älkäämme juurittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme juurittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ juurittaneet
2nd plur. juurittakaa älkää juurittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa juurittaneet älkää olkoˣ juurittaneet
3rd plur. juurittakoot älkööt juurittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot juurittaneet älkööt olkoˣ juurittaneet
passive juuritettakoon älköön juuritettakoˣ passive olkoon juuritettu älköön olkoˣ juuritettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juurittanen en juurittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen juurittanut en lieneˣ juurittanut
2nd sing. juurittanet et juurittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet juurittanut et lieneˣ juurittanut
3rd sing. juurittanee ei juurittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee juurittanut ei lieneˣ juurittanut
1st plur. juurittanemme emme juurittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme juurittaneet emme lieneˣ juurittaneet
2nd plur. juurittanette ette juurittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette juurittaneet ette lieneˣ juurittaneet
3rd plur. juurittanevat eivät juurittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät juurittaneet eivät lieneˣ juurittaneet
passive juuritettaneen ei juuritettaneˣ passive lienee juuritettu ei lieneˣ juuritettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juurittaaˣ present juurittava juuritettava
long 1st2 juurittaakseen past juurittanut juuritettu
2nd inessive1 juurittaessa juuritettaessa agent1, 3 juurittama
instructive juurittaen negative juurittamaton
3rd inessive juurittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juurittamasta
illative juurittamaan
adessive juurittamalla
abessive juurittamatta
instructive juurittaman juuritettaman
4th nominative juurittaminen
partitive juurittamista
5th2 juurittamaisillaan