jyrähdellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyrähdellä

  1. To thunder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyrähdellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtelen en jyrähteleˣ 1st sing. olen jyrähdellyt en oleˣ jyrähdellyt
2nd sing. jyrähtelet et jyrähteleˣ 2nd sing. olet jyrähdellyt et oleˣ jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähtelee ei jyrähteleˣ 3rd sing. on jyrähdellyt ei oleˣ jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähtelemme emme jyrähteleˣ 1st plur. olemme jyrähdelleet emme oleˣ jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähtelette ette jyrähteleˣ 2nd plur. olette jyrähdelleet ette oleˣ jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähtelevät eivät jyrähteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat jyrähdelleet eivät oleˣ jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdellään ei jyrähdelläˣ passive on jyrähdelty ei oleˣ jyrähdelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtelin en jyrähdellyt 1st sing. olin jyrähdellyt en ollut jyrähdellyt
2nd sing. jyrähtelit et jyrähdellyt 2nd sing. olit jyrähdellyt et ollut jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähteli ei jyrähdellyt 3rd sing. oli jyrähdellyt ei ollut jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähtelimme emme jyrähdelleet 1st plur. olimme jyrähdelleet emme olleet jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähtelitte ette jyrähdelleet 2nd plur. olitte jyrähdelleet ette olleet jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähtelivät eivät jyrähdelleet 3rd plur. olivat jyrähdelleet eivät olleet jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdeltiin ei jyrähdelty passive oli jyrähdelty ei ollut jyrähdelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtelisin en jyrähtelisi 1st sing. olisin jyrähdellyt en olisi jyrähdellyt
2nd sing. jyrähtelisit et jyrähtelisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrähdellyt et olisi jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähtelisi ei jyrähtelisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrähdellyt ei olisi jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähtelisimme emme jyrähtelisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrähdelleet emme olisi jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähtelisitte ette jyrähtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrähdelleet ette olisi jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähtelisivät eivät jyrähtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrähdelleet eivät olisi jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdeltäisiin ei jyrähdeltäisi passive olisi jyrähdelty ei olisi jyrähdelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrähteleˣ älä jyrähteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jyrähdellyt älä oleˣ jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähdelköön älköön jyrähdelköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jyrähdellyt älköön olkoˣ jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähdelkäämme älkäämme jyrähdelköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jyrähdelleet älkäämme olkoˣ jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähdelkää älkää jyrähdelköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jyrähdelleet älkää olkoˣ jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähdelkööt älkööt jyrähdelköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jyrähdelleet älkööt olkoˣ jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdeltäköön älköön jyrähdeltäköˣ passive olkoon jyrähdelty älköön olkoˣ jyrähdelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähdellen en jyrähdelleˣ 1st sing. lienen jyrähdellyt en lieneˣ jyrähdellyt
2nd sing. jyrähdellet et jyrähdelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet jyrähdellyt et lieneˣ jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähdellee ei jyrähdelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee jyrähdellyt ei lieneˣ jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähdellemme emme jyrähdelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme jyrähdelleet emme lieneˣ jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähdellette ette jyrähdelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette jyrähdelleet ette lieneˣ jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähdellevät eivät jyrähdelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jyrähdelleet eivät lieneˣ jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdeltäneen ei jyrähdeltäneˣ passive lienee jyrähdelty ei lieneˣ jyrähdelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrähdelläˣ present jyrähtelevä jyrähdeltävä
long 1st2 jyrähdelläkseen past jyrähdellyt jyrähdelty
2nd inessive1 jyrähdellessä jyrähdeltäessä agent1, 3 jyrähtelemä
instructive jyrähdellen negative jyrähtelemätön
3rd inessive jyrähtelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrähtelemästä
illative jyrähtelemään
adessive jyrähtelemällä
abessive jyrähtelemättä
instructive jyrähtelemän jyrähdeltämän
4th nominative jyrähteleminen
partitive jyrähtelemistä
5th2 jyrähtelemäisillään