Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From jyrähtää +‎ -ella.



  1. To thunder.


Inflection of jyrähdellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtelen en jyrähtele 1st sing. olen jyrähdellyt en ole jyrähdellyt
2nd sing. jyrähtelet et jyrähtele 2nd sing. olet jyrähdellyt et ole jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähtelee ei jyrähtele 3rd sing. on jyrähdellyt ei ole jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähtelemme emme jyrähtele 1st plur. olemme jyrähdelleet emme ole jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähtelette ette jyrähtele 2nd plur. olette jyrähdelleet ette ole jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähtelevät eivät jyrähtele 3rd plur. ovat jyrähdelleet eivät ole jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdellään ei jyrähdellä passive on jyrähdelty ei ole jyrähdelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtelin en jyrähdellyt 1st sing. olin jyrähdellyt en ollut jyrähdellyt
2nd sing. jyrähtelit et jyrähdellyt 2nd sing. olit jyrähdellyt et ollut jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähteli ei jyrähdellyt 3rd sing. oli jyrähdellyt ei ollut jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähtelimme emme jyrähdelleet 1st plur. olimme jyrähdelleet emme olleet jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähtelitte ette jyrähdelleet 2nd plur. olitte jyrähdelleet ette olleet jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähtelivät eivät jyrähdelleet 3rd plur. olivat jyrähdelleet eivät olleet jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdeltiin ei jyrähdelty passive oli jyrähdelty ei ollut jyrähdelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtelisin en jyrähtelisi 1st sing. olisin jyrähdellyt en olisi jyrähdellyt
2nd sing. jyrähtelisit et jyrähtelisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrähdellyt et olisi jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähtelisi ei jyrähtelisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrähdellyt ei olisi jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähtelisimme emme jyrähtelisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrähdelleet emme olisi jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähtelisitte ette jyrähtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrähdelleet ette olisi jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähtelisivät eivät jyrähtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrähdelleet eivät olisi jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdeltäisiin ei jyrähdeltäisi passive olisi jyrähdelty ei olisi jyrähdelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrähtele älä jyrähtele 2nd sing. ole jyrähdellyt älä ole jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähdelköön älköön jyrähdelkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrähdellyt älköön olko jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähdelkäämme älkäämme jyrähdelkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyrähdelleet älkäämme olko jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähdelkää älkää jyrähdelkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyrähdelleet älkää olko jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähdelkööt älkööt jyrähdelkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyrähdelleet älkööt olko jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdeltäköön älköön jyrähdeltäkö passive olkoon jyrähdelty älköön olko jyrähdelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähdellen en jyrähdelle 1st sing. lienen jyrähdellyt en liene jyrähdellyt
2nd sing. jyrähdellet et jyrähdelle 2nd sing. lienet jyrähdellyt et liene jyrähdellyt
3rd sing. jyrähdellee ei jyrähdelle 3rd sing. lienee jyrähdellyt ei liene jyrähdellyt
1st plur. jyrähdellemme emme jyrähdelle 1st plur. lienemme jyrähdelleet emme liene jyrähdelleet
2nd plur. jyrähdellette ette jyrähdelle 2nd plur. lienette jyrähdelleet ette liene jyrähdelleet
3rd plur. jyrähdellevät eivät jyrähdelle 3rd plur. lienevät jyrähdelleet eivät liene jyrähdelleet
passive jyrähdeltäneen ei jyrähdeltäne passive lienee jyrähdelty ei liene jyrähdelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrähdellä present jyrähtelevä jyrähdeltävä
long 1st2 jyrähdelläkseen past jyrähdellyt jyrähdelty
2nd inessive1 jyrähdellessä jyrähdeltäessä agent1, 3 jyrähtelemä
instructive jyrähdellen negative jyrähtelemätön
3rd inessive jyrähtelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrähtelemästä
illative jyrähtelemään
adessive jyrähtelemällä
abessive jyrähtelemättä
instructive jyrähtelemän jyrähdeltämän
4th nominative jyrähteleminen
partitive jyrähtelemistä
5th2 jyrähtelemäisillään