jyrähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyrähtää

  1. thunder, boom, clap. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyrähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähdän en jyrähdäˣ 1st sing. olen jyrähtänyt en oleˣ jyrähtänyt
2nd sing. jyrähdät et jyrähdäˣ 2nd sing. olet jyrähtänyt et oleˣ jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähtää ei jyrähdäˣ 3rd sing. on jyrähtänyt ei oleˣ jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähdämme emme jyrähdäˣ 1st plur. olemme jyrähtäneet emme oleˣ jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähdätte ette jyrähdäˣ 2nd plur. olette jyrähtäneet ette oleˣ jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtävät eivät jyrähdäˣ 3rd plur. ovat jyrähtäneet eivät oleˣ jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdetään ei jyrähdetäˣ passive on jyrähdetty ei oleˣ jyrähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähdin en jyrähtänyt 1st sing. olin jyrähtänyt en ollut jyrähtänyt
2nd sing. jyrähdit et jyrähtänyt 2nd sing. olit jyrähtänyt et ollut jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähti ei jyrähtänyt 3rd sing. oli jyrähtänyt ei ollut jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähdimme emme jyrähtäneet 1st plur. olimme jyrähtäneet emme olleet jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähditte ette jyrähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte jyrähtäneet ette olleet jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtivät eivät jyrähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat jyrähtäneet eivät olleet jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdettiin ei jyrähdetty passive oli jyrähdetty ei ollut jyrähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtäisin en jyrähtäisi 1st sing. olisin jyrähtänyt en olisi jyrähtänyt
2nd sing. jyrähtäisit et jyrähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrähtänyt et olisi jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähtäisi ei jyrähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrähtänyt ei olisi jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähtäisimme emme jyrähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrähtäneet emme olisi jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähtäisitte ette jyrähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrähtäneet ette olisi jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtäisivät eivät jyrähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrähtäneet eivät olisi jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdettäisiin ei jyrähdettäisi passive olisi jyrähdetty ei olisi jyrähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrähdäˣ älä jyrähdäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jyrähtänyt älä oleˣ jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähtäköön älköön jyrähtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jyrähtänyt älköön olkoˣ jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähtäkäämme älkäämme jyrähtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jyrähtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähtäkää älkää jyrähtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jyrähtäneet älkää olkoˣ jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtäkööt älkööt jyrähtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jyrähtäneet älkööt olkoˣ jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdettäköön älköön jyrähdettäköˣ passive olkoon jyrähdetty älköön olkoˣ jyrähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrähtänen en jyrähtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen jyrähtänyt en lieneˣ jyrähtänyt
2nd sing. jyrähtänet et jyrähtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jyrähtänyt et lieneˣ jyrähtänyt
3rd sing. jyrähtänee ei jyrähtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jyrähtänyt ei lieneˣ jyrähtänyt
1st plur. jyrähtänemme emme jyrähtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jyrähtäneet emme lieneˣ jyrähtäneet
2nd plur. jyrähtänette ette jyrähtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jyrähtäneet ette lieneˣ jyrähtäneet
3rd plur. jyrähtänevät eivät jyrähtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jyrähtäneet eivät lieneˣ jyrähtäneet
passive jyrähdettäneen ei jyrähdettäneˣ passive lienee jyrähdetty ei lieneˣ jyrähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrähtääˣ present jyrähtävä jyrähdettävä
long 1st2 jyrähtääkseen past jyrähtänyt jyrähdetty
2nd inessive1 jyrähtäessä jyrähdettäessä agent1, 3 jyrähtämä
instructive jyrähtäen negative jyrähtämätön
3rd inessive jyrähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrähtämästä
illative jyrähtämään
adessive jyrähtämällä
abessive jyrähtämättä
instructive jyrähtämän jyrähdettämän
4th nominative jyrähtäminen
partitive jyrähtämistä
5th2 jyrähtämäisillään