jyrketä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index jy)

Etymology[edit]

From jyrkkä +‎ -eta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: jyr‧ke‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈjyrketæ/

Verb[edit]

jyrketä

  1. (intransitive) to steepen

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyrketä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkkenen en jyrkkene 1st sing. olen jyrkennyt en ole jyrkennyt
2nd sing. jyrkkenet et jyrkkene 2nd sing. olet jyrkennyt et ole jyrkennyt
3rd sing. jyrkkenee ei jyrkkene 3rd sing. on jyrkennyt ei ole jyrkennyt
1st plur. jyrkkenemme emme jyrkkene 1st plur. olemme jyrkenneet emme ole jyrkenneet
2nd plur. jyrkkenette ette jyrkkene 2nd plur. olette jyrkenneet ette ole jyrkenneet
3rd plur. jyrkkenevät eivät jyrkkene 3rd plur. ovat jyrkenneet eivät ole jyrkenneet
passive jyrketään ei jyrketä passive on jyrketty ei ole jyrketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkkenin en jyrkennyt 1st sing. olin jyrkennyt en ollut jyrkennyt
2nd sing. jyrkkenit et jyrkennyt 2nd sing. olit jyrkennyt et ollut jyrkennyt
3rd sing. jyrkkeni ei jyrkennyt 3rd sing. oli jyrkennyt ei ollut jyrkennyt
1st plur. jyrkkenimme emme jyrkenneet 1st plur. olimme jyrkenneet emme olleet jyrkenneet
2nd plur. jyrkkenitte ette jyrkenneet 2nd plur. olitte jyrkenneet ette olleet jyrkenneet
3rd plur. jyrkkenivät eivät jyrkenneet 3rd plur. olivat jyrkenneet eivät olleet jyrkenneet
passive jyrkettiin ei jyrketty passive oli jyrketty ei ollut jyrketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkkenisin en jyrkkenisi 1st sing. olisin jyrkennyt en olisi jyrkennyt
2nd sing. jyrkkenisit et jyrkkenisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrkennyt et olisi jyrkennyt
3rd sing. jyrkkenisi ei jyrkkenisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrkennyt ei olisi jyrkennyt
1st plur. jyrkkenisimme emme jyrkkenisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrkenneet emme olisi jyrkenneet
2nd plur. jyrkkenisitte ette jyrkkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrkenneet ette olisi jyrkenneet
3rd plur. jyrkkenisivät eivät jyrkkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrkenneet eivät olisi jyrkenneet
passive jyrkettäisiin ei jyrkettäisi passive olisi jyrketty ei olisi jyrketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrkkene älä jyrkkene 2nd sing. ole jyrkennyt älä ole jyrkennyt
3rd sing. jyrketköön älköön jyrketkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrkennyt älköön olko jyrkennyt
1st plur. jyrketkäämme älkäämme jyrketkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyrkenneet älkäämme olko jyrkenneet
2nd plur. jyrketkää älkää jyrketkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyrkenneet älkää olko jyrkenneet
3rd plur. jyrketkööt älkööt jyrketkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyrkenneet älkööt olko jyrkenneet
passive jyrkettäköön älköön jyrkettäkö passive olkoon jyrketty älköön olko jyrketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrkennen en jyrkenne 1st sing. lienen jyrkennyt en liene jyrkennyt
2nd sing. jyrkennet et jyrkenne 2nd sing. lienet jyrkennyt et liene jyrkennyt
3rd sing. jyrkennee ei jyrkenne 3rd sing. lienee jyrkennyt ei liene jyrkennyt
1st plur. jyrkennemme emme jyrkenne 1st plur. lienemme jyrkenneet emme liene jyrkenneet
2nd plur. jyrkennette ette jyrkenne 2nd plur. lienette jyrkenneet ette liene jyrkenneet
3rd plur. jyrkennevät eivät jyrkenne 3rd plur. lienevät jyrkenneet eivät liene jyrkenneet
passive jyrkettäneen ei jyrkettäne passive lienee jyrketty ei liene jyrketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrketä present jyrkkenevä jyrkettävä
long 1st2 jyrketäkseen past jyrkennyt jyrketty
2nd inessive1 jyrketessä jyrkettäessä agent1, 3 jyrkkenemä
instructive jyrketen negative jyrkkenemätön
3rd inessive jyrkkenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrkkenemästä
illative jyrkkenemään
adessive jyrkkenemällä
abessive jyrkkenemättä
instructive jyrkkenemän jyrkettämän
4th nominative jyrkkeneminen
partitive jyrkkenemistä
5th2 jyrkkenemäisillään

Related terms[edit]