jyrrätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jyrrätä

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jyrrätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrrään en jyrrää 1st sing. olen jyrrännyt en ole jyrrännyt
2nd sing. jyrräät et jyrrää 2nd sing. olet jyrrännyt et ole jyrrännyt
3rd sing. jyrrää ei jyrrää 3rd sing. on jyrrännyt ei ole jyrrännyt
1st plur. jyrräämme emme jyrrää 1st plur. olemme jyrränneet emme ole jyrränneet
2nd plur. jyrräätte ette jyrrää 2nd plur. olette jyrränneet ette ole jyrränneet
3rd plur. jyrräävät eivät jyrrää 3rd plur. ovat jyrränneet eivät ole jyrränneet
passive jyrrätään ei jyrrätä passive on jyrrätty ei ole jyrrätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrräsin en jyrrännyt 1st sing. olin jyrrännyt en ollut jyrrännyt
2nd sing. jyrräsit et jyrrännyt 2nd sing. olit jyrrännyt et ollut jyrrännyt
3rd sing. jyrräsi ei jyrrännyt 3rd sing. oli jyrrännyt ei ollut jyrrännyt
1st plur. jyrräsimme emme jyrränneet 1st plur. olimme jyrränneet emme olleet jyrränneet
2nd plur. jyrräsitte ette jyrränneet 2nd plur. olitte jyrränneet ette olleet jyrränneet
3rd plur. jyrräsivät eivät jyrränneet 3rd plur. olivat jyrränneet eivät olleet jyrränneet
passive jyrrättiin ei jyrrätty passive oli jyrrätty ei ollut jyrrätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrräisin en jyrräisi 1st sing. olisin jyrrännyt en olisi jyrrännyt
2nd sing. jyrräisit et jyrräisi 2nd sing. olisit jyrrännyt et olisi jyrrännyt
3rd sing. jyrräisi ei jyrräisi 3rd sing. olisi jyrrännyt ei olisi jyrrännyt
1st plur. jyrräisimme emme jyrräisi 1st plur. olisimme jyrränneet emme olisi jyrränneet
2nd plur. jyrräisitte ette jyrräisi 2nd plur. olisitte jyrränneet ette olisi jyrränneet
3rd plur. jyrräisivät eivät jyrräisi 3rd plur. olisivat jyrränneet eivät olisi jyrränneet
passive jyrrättäisiin ei jyrrättäisi passive olisi jyrrätty ei olisi jyrrätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jyrrää älä jyrrää 2nd sing. ole jyrrännyt älä ole jyrrännyt
3rd sing. jyrrätköön älköön jyrrätkö 3rd sing. olkoon jyrrännyt älköön olko jyrrännyt
1st plur. jyrrätkäämme älkäämme jyrrätkö 1st plur. olkaamme jyrränneet älkäämme olko jyrränneet
2nd plur. jyrrätkää älkää jyrrätkö 2nd plur. olkaa jyrränneet älkää olko jyrränneet
3rd plur. jyrrätkööt älkööt jyrrätkö 3rd plur. olkoot jyrränneet älkööt olko jyrränneet
passive jyrrättäköön älköön jyrrättäkö passive olkoon jyrrätty älköön olko jyrrätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jyrrännen en jyrränne 1st sing. lienen jyrrännyt en liene jyrrännyt
2nd sing. jyrrännet et jyrränne 2nd sing. lienet jyrrännyt et liene jyrrännyt
3rd sing. jyrrännee ei jyrränne 3rd sing. lienee jyrrännyt ei liene jyrrännyt
1st plur. jyrrännemme emme jyrränne 1st plur. lienemme jyrränneet emme liene jyrränneet
2nd plur. jyrrännette ette jyrränne 2nd plur. lienette jyrränneet ette liene jyrränneet
3rd plur. jyrrännevät eivät jyrränne 3rd plur. lienevät jyrränneet eivät liene jyrränneet
passive jyrrättäneen ei jyrrättäne passive lienee jyrrätty ei liene jyrrätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jyrrätä present jyrräävä jyrrättävä
long 1st2 jyrrätäkseen past jyrrännyt jyrrätty
2nd inessive1 jyrrätessä jyrrättäessä agent1, 3 jyrräämä
instructive jyrräten negative jyrräämätön
3rd inessive jyrräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jyrräämästä
illative jyrräämään
adessive jyrräämällä
abessive jyrräämättä
instructive jyrräämän jyrrättämän
4th nominative jyrrääminen
partitive jyrräämistä
5th2 jyrräämäisillään