kääräistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kääräistä

  1. (transitive) To wrap quickly, as to a bundle.
  2. (transitive, slang) To make a bundle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kääräistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääräisen en kääräise 1st sing. olen kääräissyt en ole kääräissyt
2nd sing. kääräiset et kääräise 2nd sing. olet kääräissyt et ole kääräissyt
3rd sing. kääräisee ei kääräise 3rd sing. on kääräissyt ei ole kääräissyt
1st plur. kääräisemme emme kääräise 1st plur. olemme kääräisseet emme ole kääräisseet
2nd plur. kääräisette ette kääräise 2nd plur. olette kääräisseet ette ole kääräisseet
3rd plur. kääräisevät eivät kääräise 3rd plur. ovat kääräisseet eivät ole kääräisseet
passive kääräistään ei kääräistä passive on kääräisty ei ole kääräisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääräisin en kääräissyt 1st sing. olin kääräissyt en ollut kääräissyt
2nd sing. kääräisit et kääräissyt 2nd sing. olit kääräissyt et ollut kääräissyt
3rd sing. kääräisi ei kääräissyt 3rd sing. oli kääräissyt ei ollut kääräissyt
1st plur. kääräisimme emme kääräisseet 1st plur. olimme kääräisseet emme olleet kääräisseet
2nd plur. kääräisitte ette kääräisseet 2nd plur. olitte kääräisseet ette olleet kääräisseet
3rd plur. kääräisivät eivät kääräisseet 3rd plur. olivat kääräisseet eivät olleet kääräisseet
passive kääräistiin ei kääräisty passive oli kääräisty ei ollut kääräisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääräisisin en kääräisisi 1st sing. olisin kääräissyt en olisi kääräissyt
2nd sing. kääräisisit et kääräisisi 2nd sing. olisit kääräissyt et olisi kääräissyt
3rd sing. kääräisisi ei kääräisisi 3rd sing. olisi kääräissyt ei olisi kääräissyt
1st plur. kääräisisimme emme kääräisisi 1st plur. olisimme kääräisseet emme olisi kääräisseet
2nd plur. kääräisisitte ette kääräisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kääräisseet ette olisi kääräisseet
3rd plur. kääräisisivät eivät kääräisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kääräisseet eivät olisi kääräisseet
passive kääräistäisiin ei kääräistäisi passive olisi kääräisty ei olisi kääräisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kääräise älä kääräise 2nd sing. ole kääräissyt älä ole kääräissyt
3rd sing. kääräisköön älköön kääräiskö 3rd sing. olkoon kääräissyt älköön olko kääräissyt
1st plur. kääräiskäämme älkäämme kääräiskö 1st plur. olkaamme kääräisseet älkäämme olko kääräisseet
2nd plur. kääräiskää älkää kääräiskö 2nd plur. olkaa kääräisseet älkää olko kääräisseet
3rd plur. kääräiskööt älkööt kääräiskö 3rd plur. olkoot kääräisseet älkööt olko kääräisseet
passive kääräistäköön älköön kääräistäkö passive olkoon kääräisty älköön olko kääräisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kääräissen en kääräisse 1st sing. lienen kääräissyt en liene kääräissyt
2nd sing. kääräisset et kääräisse 2nd sing. lienet kääräissyt et liene kääräissyt
3rd sing. kääräissee ei kääräisse 3rd sing. lienee kääräissyt ei liene kääräissyt
1st plur. kääräissemme emme kääräisse 1st plur. lienemme kääräisseet emme liene kääräisseet
2nd plur. kääräissette ette kääräisse 2nd plur. lienette kääräisseet ette liene kääräisseet
3rd plur. kääräissevät eivät kääräisse 3rd plur. lienevät kääräisseet eivät liene kääräisseet
passive kääräistäneen ei kääräistäne passive lienee kääräisty ei liene kääräisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kääräistä present kääräisevä kääräistävä
long 1st2 kääräistäkseen past kääräissyt kääräisty
2nd inessive1 kääräistessä kääräistäessä agent1, 3 kääräisemä
instructive kääräisten negative kääräisemätön
3rd inessive kääräisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kääräisemästä
illative kääräisemään
adessive kääräisemällä
abessive kääräisemättä
instructive kääräisemän kääräistämän
4th nominative kääräiseminen
partitive kääräisemistä
5th2 kääräisemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]