kääriä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kaaria

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kääriä

  1. (transitive) To wrap, roll.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kääriä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käärin en kääriˣ 1st sing. olen käärinyt en oleˣ käärinyt
2nd sing. käärit et kääriˣ 2nd sing. olet käärinyt et oleˣ käärinyt
3rd sing. käärii ei kääriˣ 3rd sing. on käärinyt ei oleˣ käärinyt
1st plur. käärimme emme kääriˣ 1st plur. olemme käärineet emme oleˣ käärineet
2nd plur. kääritte ette kääriˣ 2nd plur. olette käärineet ette oleˣ käärineet
3rd plur. käärivät eivät kääriˣ 3rd plur. ovat käärineet eivät oleˣ käärineet
passive kääritään ei kääritäˣ passive on kääritty ei oleˣ kääritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käärin en käärinyt 1st sing. olin käärinyt en ollut käärinyt
2nd sing. käärit et käärinyt 2nd sing. olit käärinyt et ollut käärinyt
3rd sing. kääri ei käärinyt 3rd sing. oli käärinyt ei ollut käärinyt
1st plur. käärimme emme käärineet 1st plur. olimme käärineet emme olleet käärineet
2nd plur. kääritte ette käärineet 2nd plur. olitte käärineet ette olleet käärineet
3rd plur. käärivät eivät käärineet 3rd plur. olivat käärineet eivät olleet käärineet
passive käärittiin ei kääritty passive oli kääritty ei ollut kääritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käärisin en käärisi 1st sing. olisin käärinyt en olisi käärinyt
2nd sing. käärisit et käärisi 2nd sing. olisit käärinyt et olisi käärinyt
3rd sing. käärisi ei käärisi 3rd sing. olisi käärinyt ei olisi käärinyt
1st plur. käärisimme emme käärisi 1st plur. olisimme käärineet emme olisi käärineet
2nd plur. käärisitte ette käärisi 2nd plur. olisitte käärineet ette olisi käärineet
3rd plur. käärisivät eivät käärisi 3rd plur. olisivat käärineet eivät olisi käärineet
passive käärittäisiin ei käärittäisi passive olisi kääritty ei olisi kääritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kääriˣ älä kääriˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ käärinyt älä oleˣ käärinyt
3rd sing. kääriköön älköön kääriköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon käärinyt älköön olkoˣ käärinyt
1st plur. käärikäämme älkäämme kääriköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme käärineet älkäämme olkoˣ käärineet
2nd plur. käärikää älkää kääriköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa käärineet älkää olkoˣ käärineet
3rd plur. käärikööt älkööt kääriköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot käärineet älkööt olkoˣ käärineet
passive käärittäköön älköön käärittäköˣ passive olkoon kääritty älköön olkoˣ kääritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käärinen en käärineˣ 1st sing. lienen käärinyt en lieneˣ käärinyt
2nd sing. käärinet et käärineˣ 2nd sing. lienet käärinyt et lieneˣ käärinyt
3rd sing. käärinee ei käärineˣ 3rd sing. lienee käärinyt ei lieneˣ käärinyt
1st plur. käärinemme emme käärineˣ 1st plur. lienemme käärineet emme lieneˣ käärineet
2nd plur. käärinette ette käärineˣ 2nd plur. lienette käärineet ette lieneˣ käärineet
3rd plur. käärinevät eivät käärineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät käärineet eivät lieneˣ käärineet
passive käärittäneen ei käärittäneˣ passive lienee kääritty ei lieneˣ kääritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kääriäˣ present käärivä käärittävä
long 1st2 kääriäkseen past käärinyt kääritty
2nd inessive1 kääriessä käärittäessä agent1, 3 käärimä
instructive käärien negative käärimätön
3rd inessive käärimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käärimästä
illative käärimään
adessive käärimällä
abessive käärimättä
instructive käärimän käärittämän
4th nominative kääriminen
partitive käärimistä
5th2 käärimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]