kärjistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index kä)

Verb[edit]

kärjistää

  1. (transitive) To exaggerate by generalising/generalizing.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kärjistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärjistän en kärjistä 1st sing. olen kärjistänyt en ole kärjistänyt
2nd sing. kärjistät et kärjistä 2nd sing. olet kärjistänyt et ole kärjistänyt
3rd sing. kärjistää ei kärjistä 3rd sing. on kärjistänyt ei ole kärjistänyt
1st plur. kärjistämme emme kärjistä 1st plur. olemme kärjistäneet emme ole kärjistäneet
2nd plur. kärjistätte ette kärjistä 2nd plur. olette kärjistäneet ette ole kärjistäneet
3rd plur. kärjistävät eivät kärjistä 3rd plur. ovat kärjistäneet eivät ole kärjistäneet
passive kärjistetään ei kärjistetä passive on kärjistetty ei ole kärjistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärjistin en kärjistänyt 1st sing. olin kärjistänyt en ollut kärjistänyt
2nd sing. kärjistit et kärjistänyt 2nd sing. olit kärjistänyt et ollut kärjistänyt
3rd sing. kärjisti ei kärjistänyt 3rd sing. oli kärjistänyt ei ollut kärjistänyt
1st plur. kärjistimme emme kärjistäneet 1st plur. olimme kärjistäneet emme olleet kärjistäneet
2nd plur. kärjistitte ette kärjistäneet 2nd plur. olitte kärjistäneet ette olleet kärjistäneet
3rd plur. kärjistivät eivät kärjistäneet 3rd plur. olivat kärjistäneet eivät olleet kärjistäneet
passive kärjistettiin ei kärjistetty passive oli kärjistetty ei ollut kärjistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärjistäisin en kärjistäisi 1st sing. olisin kärjistänyt en olisi kärjistänyt
2nd sing. kärjistäisit et kärjistäisi 2nd sing. olisit kärjistänyt et olisi kärjistänyt
3rd sing. kärjistäisi ei kärjistäisi 3rd sing. olisi kärjistänyt ei olisi kärjistänyt
1st plur. kärjistäisimme emme kärjistäisi 1st plur. olisimme kärjistäneet emme olisi kärjistäneet
2nd plur. kärjistäisitte ette kärjistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kärjistäneet ette olisi kärjistäneet
3rd plur. kärjistäisivät eivät kärjistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kärjistäneet eivät olisi kärjistäneet
passive kärjistettäisiin ei kärjistettäisi passive olisi kärjistetty ei olisi kärjistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kärjistä älä kärjistä 2nd sing. ole kärjistänyt älä ole kärjistänyt
3rd sing. kärjistäköön älköön kärjistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kärjistänyt älköön olko kärjistänyt
1st plur. kärjistäkäämme älkäämme kärjistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kärjistäneet älkäämme olko kärjistäneet
2nd plur. kärjistäkää älkää kärjistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kärjistäneet älkää olko kärjistäneet
3rd plur. kärjistäkööt älkööt kärjistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kärjistäneet älkööt olko kärjistäneet
passive kärjistettäköön älköön kärjistettäkö passive olkoon kärjistetty älköön olko kärjistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärjistänen en kärjistäne 1st sing. lienen kärjistänyt en liene kärjistänyt
2nd sing. kärjistänet et kärjistäne 2nd sing. lienet kärjistänyt et liene kärjistänyt
3rd sing. kärjistänee ei kärjistäne 3rd sing. lienee kärjistänyt ei liene kärjistänyt
1st plur. kärjistänemme emme kärjistäne 1st plur. lienemme kärjistäneet emme liene kärjistäneet
2nd plur. kärjistänette ette kärjistäne 2nd plur. lienette kärjistäneet ette liene kärjistäneet
3rd plur. kärjistänevät eivät kärjistäne 3rd plur. lienevät kärjistäneet eivät liene kärjistäneet
passive kärjistettäneen ei kärjistettäne passive lienee kärjistetty ei liene kärjistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kärjistää present kärjistävä kärjistettävä
long 1st2 kärjistääkseen past kärjistänyt kärjistetty
2nd inessive1 kärjistäessä kärjistettäessä agent1, 3 kärjistämä
instructive kärjistäen negative kärjistämätön
3rd inessive kärjistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kärjistämästä
illative kärjistämään
adessive kärjistämällä
abessive kärjistämättä
instructive kärjistämän kärjistettämän
4th nominative kärjistäminen
partitive kärjistämistä
5th2 kärjistämäisillään