käydä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index kä)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *käüdäk. Cognates include Estonian käima.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: käy‧dä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkæydæˣ/

Verb[edit]

käydä

  1. (intransitive, of a clock) to go
  2. (intransitive, of time) to go by
  3. (intransitive, + inessive or adessive) to visit, go to (and return), attend (a place)
    Kävin eilen Madridissa.
    I visited Madrid yesterday.
    Milloin tulet käymään luonamme?
    When will you visit us?
    käydä kirkossa, sunnuntaijumalanpalveluksessa
    to attend church, the Sunday service.
    Tänään meidän pitää käydä kaupassa.
    We must go to the grocery store today.
    Odota hetki, käyn vessassa.
    Wait a moment while I go to the toilet.
  4. (intransitive, + adessive) to go do
    Mennään käymään kahvilla.
    Let's go get some coffee.
    Osaako pikku-Pekka käydä itse kakalla?
    Is little Pekka able to go poo by himself?
  5. (intransitive, + partitive) or (transitive, + accusative), depending on the completeness of the action: to go to school
    Käyn lukiota.
    I'm attending high school.
    Kävin lukion Jyväskylässä.
    I went to high school in Jyväskylä.
    Kävin kaksi vuotta lukiota.
    I was in high school for two years.
  6. (intransitive, monopersonal, inessive or adessive + 3rd-pers. sg. + an adverb) to happen, go (with the subject "it")
    Miten siinä kävi (sinulle)?
    How did it go (for you)?
  7. (genitive + 3rd-pers. sg. + an adverb) to happen (to somebody)
    Minun kävi huonosti.
    Things went badly for me.
  8. (an adjective in partitive singular, or "mitä" in a question + 3rd-pers. sg. + allative) to happen (to something)
    Mitä sinun jaloillesi on käynyt?
    What has happened to your feet?
  9. (intransitive, + allative) to please, suit, make content, be okay (with)
    Meidän siitä tapaamisesta, miten sinulle kävisi sunnuntai?
    About our meeting, would Sunday work for you?
    Minulle käy se hyvin.
    I am okay with that.
  10. (intransitive, + elative) to pass (for)
    Tämä varmaan käy ruoasta.
    This could probably pass for food.
  11. (intransitive) to run, operate, work
    Moottori käy.
    The motor is running.
  12. (intransitive, + translative) to get, grow, become
    Vaikeudet kävivät hänelle liian suuriksi.
    The difficulties got too big for her.
  13. (intransitive, chemistry) to ferment, become fermented, yeast
  14. (intransitive, obsolete) to step, tread, pace, stride
  15. (transitive) Used in very many collocations with nouns and with more or less idiomatic value, translated often into "engage in", "have", "do", "transact" , "pursue", "keep up", "maintain" etc.
    käydä kauppaa: to transact, do business
    käydä keskustelua: to have a conversation
    käydä neuvotteluja: to have a conversation
    käydä vuoropuhelua: to engage in, maintain a dialogue

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käydä (Kotus type 65/käydä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyn en käyˣ 1st sing. olen käynyt en oleˣ käynyt
2nd sing. käyt et käyˣ 2nd sing. olet käynyt et oleˣ käynyt
3rd sing. käy ei käyˣ 3rd sing. on käynyt ei oleˣ käynyt
1st plur. käymme emme käyˣ 1st plur. olemme käyneet emme oleˣ käyneet
2nd plur. käytte ette käyˣ 2nd plur. olette käyneet ette oleˣ käyneet
3rd plur. käyvät eivät käyˣ 3rd plur. ovat käyneet eivät oleˣ käyneet
passive käydään ei käydäˣ passive on käyty ei oleˣ käyty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävin en käynyt 1st sing. olin käynyt en ollut käynyt
2nd sing. kävit et käynyt 2nd sing. olit käynyt et ollut käynyt
3rd sing. kävi ei käynyt 3rd sing. oli käynyt ei ollut käynyt
1st plur. kävimme emme käyneet 1st plur. olimme käyneet emme olleet käyneet
2nd plur. kävitte ette käyneet 2nd plur. olitte käyneet ette olleet käyneet
3rd plur. kävivät eivät käyneet 3rd plur. olivat käyneet eivät olleet käyneet
passive käytiin ei käyty passive oli käyty ei ollut käyty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävisin en kävisi 1st sing. olisin käynyt en olisi käynyt
2nd sing. kävisit et kävisi 2nd sing. olisit käynyt et olisi käynyt
3rd sing. kävisi ei kävisi 3rd sing. olisi käynyt ei olisi käynyt
1st plur. kävisimme emme kävisi 1st plur. olisimme käyneet emme olisi käyneet
2nd plur. kävisitte ette kävisi 2nd plur. olisitte käyneet ette olisi käyneet
3rd plur. kävisivät eivät kävisi 3rd plur. olisivat käyneet eivät olisi käyneet
passive käytäisiin ei käytäisi passive olisi käyty ei olisi käyty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käyˣ älä käyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ käynyt älä oleˣ käynyt
3rd sing. käyköön älköön käyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon käynyt älköön olkoˣ käynyt
1st plur. käykäämme älkäämme käyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme käyneet älkäämme olkoˣ käyneet
2nd plur. käykää älkää käyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa käyneet älkää olkoˣ käyneet
3rd plur. käykööt älkööt käyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot käyneet älkööt olkoˣ käyneet
passive käytäköön älköön käytäköˣ passive olkoon käyty älköön olkoˣ käyty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käynen en käyneˣ 1st sing. lienen käynyt en lieneˣ käynyt
2nd sing. käynet et käyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet käynyt et lieneˣ käynyt
3rd sing. käynee ei käyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee käynyt ei lieneˣ käynyt
1st plur. käynemme emme käyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme käyneet emme lieneˣ käyneet
2nd plur. käynette ette käyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette käyneet ette lieneˣ käyneet
3rd plur. käynevät eivät käyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät käyneet eivät lieneˣ käyneet
passive käytäneen ei käytäneˣ passive lienee käyty ei lieneˣ käyty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käydäˣ present käyvä käytävä
long 1st2 käydäkseen past käynyt käyty
2nd inessive1 käydessä käytäessä agent1, 3 käymä
instructive käyden negative käymätön
3rd inessive käymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käymästä
illative käymään
adessive käymällä
abessive käymättä
instructive käymän käytämän
4th nominative käyminen
partitive käymistä
5th2 käymäisillään

Usage notes[edit]

  • (to step, tread, pace, stride): The older meaning "to step" has originally produced the frequentative derivative kävellä with the meaning "to walk" (the literal translation of which would be approximately "to step around"). However, the meaning "to step" has stood the tests of time e.g. in the interjection Käy/Käykää peremmälle! ("Come on in!"), which is an invitation to a guest, standing at the door, to "step further in".
  • Using käydä instead of mennä (to go) implies that the subject will return afterwards.
  • (in collocations) Pitää is quite synonymous with käydä, although pitää has a nuance that the subject is not so active a part in the activity and he or she is more of a supervisor rather than an equal participant in the activity.

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to please, suit, make content, be okay): kelvata, sopia
  • (to step, tread, pace, stride): astua
  • (to engage in, pursue, have): pitää

Derived terms[edit]