kaaputtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaaputtaa

  1. to scrape

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaaputtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaaputan en kaaputa 1st sing. olen kaaputtanut en ole kaaputtanut
2nd sing. kaaputat et kaaputa 2nd sing. olet kaaputtanut et ole kaaputtanut
3rd sing. kaaputtaa ei kaaputa 3rd sing. on kaaputtanut ei ole kaaputtanut
1st plur. kaaputamme emme kaaputa 1st plur. olemme kaaputtaneet emme ole kaaputtaneet
2nd plur. kaaputatte ette kaaputa 2nd plur. olette kaaputtaneet ette ole kaaputtaneet
3rd plur. kaaputtavat eivät kaaputa 3rd plur. ovat kaaputtaneet eivät ole kaaputtaneet
passive kaaputetaan ei kaaputeta passive on kaaputettu ei ole kaaputettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaaputin en kaaputtanut 1st sing. olin kaaputtanut en ollut kaaputtanut
2nd sing. kaaputit et kaaputtanut 2nd sing. olit kaaputtanut et ollut kaaputtanut
3rd sing. kaaputti ei kaaputtanut 3rd sing. oli kaaputtanut ei ollut kaaputtanut
1st plur. kaaputimme emme kaaputtaneet 1st plur. olimme kaaputtaneet emme olleet kaaputtaneet
2nd plur. kaaputitte ette kaaputtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaaputtaneet ette olleet kaaputtaneet
3rd plur. kaaputtivat eivät kaaputtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaaputtaneet eivät olleet kaaputtaneet
passive kaaputettiin ei kaaputettu passive oli kaaputettu ei ollut kaaputettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaaputtaisin en kaaputtaisi 1st sing. olisin kaaputtanut en olisi kaaputtanut
2nd sing. kaaputtaisit et kaaputtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaaputtanut et olisi kaaputtanut
3rd sing. kaaputtaisi ei kaaputtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaaputtanut ei olisi kaaputtanut
1st plur. kaaputtaisimme emme kaaputtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaaputtaneet emme olisi kaaputtaneet
2nd plur. kaaputtaisitte ette kaaputtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaaputtaneet ette olisi kaaputtaneet
3rd plur. kaaputtaisivat eivät kaaputtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaaputtaneet eivät olisi kaaputtaneet
passive kaaputettaisiin ei kaaputettaisi passive olisi kaaputettu ei olisi kaaputettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaaputa älä kaaputa 2nd sing. ole kaaputtanut älä ole kaaputtanut
3rd sing. kaaputtakoon älköön kaaputtako 3rd sing. olkoon kaaputtanut älköön olko kaaputtanut
1st plur. kaaputtakaamme älkäämme kaaputtako 1st plur. olkaamme kaaputtaneet älkäämme olko kaaputtaneet
2nd plur. kaaputtakaa älkää kaaputtako 2nd plur. olkaa kaaputtaneet älkää olko kaaputtaneet
3rd plur. kaaputtakoot älkööt kaaputtako 3rd plur. olkoot kaaputtaneet älkööt olko kaaputtaneet
passive kaaputettakoon älköön kaaputettako passive olkoon kaaputettu älköön olko kaaputettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaaputtanen en kaaputtane 1st sing. lienen kaaputtanut en liene kaaputtanut
2nd sing. kaaputtanet et kaaputtane 2nd sing. lienet kaaputtanut et liene kaaputtanut
3rd sing. kaaputtanee ei kaaputtane 3rd sing. lienee kaaputtanut ei liene kaaputtanut
1st plur. kaaputtanemme emme kaaputtane 1st plur. lienemme kaaputtaneet emme liene kaaputtaneet
2nd plur. kaaputtanette ette kaaputtane 2nd plur. lienette kaaputtaneet ette liene kaaputtaneet
3rd plur. kaaputtanevat eivät kaaputtane 3rd plur. lienevät kaaputtaneet eivät liene kaaputtaneet
passive kaaputettaneen ei kaaputettane passive lienee kaaputettu ei liene kaaputettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaaputtaa present kaaputtava kaaputettava
long 1st2 kaaputtaakseen past kaaputtanut kaaputettu
2nd inessive1 kaaputtaessa kaaputettaessa agent1, 3 kaaputtama
instructive kaaputtaen negative kaaputtamaton
3rd inessive kaaputtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaaputtamasta
illative kaaputtamaan
adessive kaaputtamalla
abessive kaaputtamatta
instructive kaaputtaman kaaputettaman
4th nominative kaaputtaminen
partitive kaaputtamista
5th2 kaaputtamaisillaan