Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kahlata +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive) To paddle (to walk playfully through shallow water).
  2. (intransitive) To wade in a leisurely manner.


Inflection of kahlailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlailen en kahlaile 1st sing. olen kahlaillut en ole kahlaillut
2nd sing. kahlailet et kahlaile 2nd sing. olet kahlaillut et ole kahlaillut
3rd sing. kahlailee ei kahlaile 3rd sing. on kahlaillut ei ole kahlaillut
1st plur. kahlailemme emme kahlaile 1st plur. olemme kahlailleet emme ole kahlailleet
2nd plur. kahlailette ette kahlaile 2nd plur. olette kahlailleet ette ole kahlailleet
3rd plur. kahlailevat eivät kahlaile 3rd plur. ovat kahlailleet eivät ole kahlailleet
passive kahlaillaan ei kahlailla passive on kahlailtu ei ole kahlailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlailin en kahlaillut 1st sing. olin kahlaillut en ollut kahlaillut
2nd sing. kahlailit et kahlaillut 2nd sing. olit kahlaillut et ollut kahlaillut
3rd sing. kahlaili ei kahlaillut 3rd sing. oli kahlaillut ei ollut kahlaillut
1st plur. kahlailimme emme kahlailleet 1st plur. olimme kahlailleet emme olleet kahlailleet
2nd plur. kahlailitte ette kahlailleet 2nd plur. olitte kahlailleet ette olleet kahlailleet
3rd plur. kahlailivat eivät kahlailleet 3rd plur. olivat kahlailleet eivät olleet kahlailleet
passive kahlailtiin ei kahlailtu passive oli kahlailtu ei ollut kahlailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlailisin en kahlailisi 1st sing. olisin kahlaillut en olisi kahlaillut
2nd sing. kahlailisit et kahlailisi 2nd sing. olisit kahlaillut et olisi kahlaillut
3rd sing. kahlailisi ei kahlailisi 3rd sing. olisi kahlaillut ei olisi kahlaillut
1st plur. kahlailisimme emme kahlailisi 1st plur. olisimme kahlailleet emme olisi kahlailleet
2nd plur. kahlailisitte ette kahlailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahlailleet ette olisi kahlailleet
3rd plur. kahlailisivat eivät kahlailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahlailleet eivät olisi kahlailleet
passive kahlailtaisiin ei kahlailtaisi passive olisi kahlailtu ei olisi kahlailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahlaile älä kahlaile 2nd sing. ole kahlaillut älä ole kahlaillut
3rd sing. kahlailkoon älköön kahlailko 3rd sing. olkoon kahlaillut älköön olko kahlaillut
1st plur. kahlailkaamme älkäämme kahlailko 1st plur. olkaamme kahlailleet älkäämme olko kahlailleet
2nd plur. kahlailkaa älkää kahlailko 2nd plur. olkaa kahlailleet älkää olko kahlailleet
3rd plur. kahlailkoot älkööt kahlailko 3rd plur. olkoot kahlailleet älkööt olko kahlailleet
passive kahlailtakoon älköön kahlailtako passive olkoon kahlailtu älköön olko kahlailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahlaillen en kahlaille 1st sing. lienen kahlaillut en liene kahlaillut
2nd sing. kahlaillet et kahlaille 2nd sing. lienet kahlaillut et liene kahlaillut
3rd sing. kahlaillee ei kahlaille 3rd sing. lienee kahlaillut ei liene kahlaillut
1st plur. kahlaillemme emme kahlaille 1st plur. lienemme kahlailleet emme liene kahlailleet
2nd plur. kahlaillette ette kahlaille 2nd plur. lienette kahlailleet ette liene kahlailleet
3rd plur. kahlaillevat eivät kahlaille 3rd plur. lienevät kahlailleet eivät liene kahlailleet
passive kahlailtaneen ei kahlailtane passive lienee kahlailtu ei liene kahlailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahlailla present kahlaileva kahlailtava
long 1st2 kahlaillakseen past kahlaillut kahlailtu
2nd inessive1 kahlaillessa kahlailtaessa agent1, 3 kahlailema
instructive kahlaillen negative kahlailematon
3rd inessive kahlailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahlailemasta
illative kahlailemaan
adessive kahlailemalla
abessive kahlailematta
instructive kahlaileman kahlailtaman
4th nominative kahlaileminen
partitive kahlailemista
5th2 kahlailemaisillaan