kakistella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From kakistaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

kakistella

  1. To clear one's throat (to expel air from one's lungs, such as in order to clear mucus, or to attract attention).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kakistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakistelen en kakistele 1st sing. olen kakistellut en ole kakistellut
2nd sing. kakistelet et kakistele 2nd sing. olet kakistellut et ole kakistellut
3rd sing. kakistelee ei kakistele 3rd sing. on kakistellut ei ole kakistellut
1st plur. kakistelemme emme kakistele 1st plur. olemme kakistelleet emme ole kakistelleet
2nd plur. kakistelette ette kakistele 2nd plur. olette kakistelleet ette ole kakistelleet
3rd plur. kakistelevat eivät kakistele 3rd plur. ovat kakistelleet eivät ole kakistelleet
passive kakistellaan ei kakistella passive on kakisteltu ei ole kakisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakistelin en kakistellut 1st sing. olin kakistellut en ollut kakistellut
2nd sing. kakistelit et kakistellut 2nd sing. olit kakistellut et ollut kakistellut
3rd sing. kakisteli ei kakistellut 3rd sing. oli kakistellut ei ollut kakistellut
1st plur. kakistelimme emme kakistelleet 1st plur. olimme kakistelleet emme olleet kakistelleet
2nd plur. kakistelitte ette kakistelleet 2nd plur. olitte kakistelleet ette olleet kakistelleet
3rd plur. kakistelivat eivät kakistelleet 3rd plur. olivat kakistelleet eivät olleet kakistelleet
passive kakisteltiin ei kakisteltu passive oli kakisteltu ei ollut kakisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakistelisin en kakistelisi 1st sing. olisin kakistellut en olisi kakistellut
2nd sing. kakistelisit et kakistelisi 2nd sing. olisit kakistellut et olisi kakistellut
3rd sing. kakistelisi ei kakistelisi 3rd sing. olisi kakistellut ei olisi kakistellut
1st plur. kakistelisimme emme kakistelisi 1st plur. olisimme kakistelleet emme olisi kakistelleet
2nd plur. kakistelisitte ette kakistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kakistelleet ette olisi kakistelleet
3rd plur. kakistelisivat eivät kakistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kakistelleet eivät olisi kakistelleet
passive kakisteltaisiin ei kakisteltaisi passive olisi kakisteltu ei olisi kakisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kakistele älä kakistele 2nd sing. ole kakistellut älä ole kakistellut
3rd sing. kakistelkoon älköön kakistelko 3rd sing. olkoon kakistellut älköön olko kakistellut
1st plur. kakistelkaamme älkäämme kakistelko 1st plur. olkaamme kakistelleet älkäämme olko kakistelleet
2nd plur. kakistelkaa älkää kakistelko 2nd plur. olkaa kakistelleet älkää olko kakistelleet
3rd plur. kakistelkoot älkööt kakistelko 3rd plur. olkoot kakistelleet älkööt olko kakistelleet
passive kakisteltakoon älköön kakisteltako passive olkoon kakisteltu älköön olko kakisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakistellen en kakistelle 1st sing. lienen kakistellut en liene kakistellut
2nd sing. kakistellet et kakistelle 2nd sing. lienet kakistellut et liene kakistellut
3rd sing. kakistellee ei kakistelle 3rd sing. lienee kakistellut ei liene kakistellut
1st plur. kakistellemme emme kakistelle 1st plur. lienemme kakistelleet emme liene kakistelleet
2nd plur. kakistellette ette kakistelle 2nd plur. lienette kakistelleet ette liene kakistelleet
3rd plur. kakistellevat eivät kakistelle 3rd plur. lienevät kakistelleet eivät liene kakistelleet
passive kakisteltaneen ei kakisteltane passive lienee kakisteltu ei liene kakisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kakistella present kakisteleva kakisteltava
long 1st2 kakistellakseen past kakistellut kakisteltu
2nd inessive1 kakistellessa kakisteltaessa agent1, 3 kakistelema
instructive kakistellen negative kakistelematon
3rd inessive kakistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kakistelemasta
illative kakistelemaan
adessive kakistelemalla
abessive kakistelematta
instructive kakisteleman kakisteltaman
4th nominative kakisteleminen
partitive kakistelemista
5th2 kakistelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]