kalauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kalauttaa

  1. (transitive) to knock (to hit something hard with something hard, producing a sharp knocking sound at the same time)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalautan en kalautaˣ 1st sing. olen kalauttanut en oleˣ kalauttanut
2nd sing. kalautat et kalautaˣ 2nd sing. olet kalauttanut et oleˣ kalauttanut
3rd sing. kalauttaa ei kalautaˣ 3rd sing. on kalauttanut ei oleˣ kalauttanut
1st plur. kalautamme emme kalautaˣ 1st plur. olemme kalauttaneet emme oleˣ kalauttaneet
2nd plur. kalautatte ette kalautaˣ 2nd plur. olette kalauttaneet ette oleˣ kalauttaneet
3rd plur. kalauttavat eivät kalautaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kalauttaneet eivät oleˣ kalauttaneet
passive kalautetaan ei kalautetaˣ passive on kalautettu ei oleˣ kalautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalautin en kalauttanut 1st sing. olin kalauttanut en ollut kalauttanut
2nd sing. kalautit et kalauttanut 2nd sing. olit kalauttanut et ollut kalauttanut
3rd sing. kalautti ei kalauttanut 3rd sing. oli kalauttanut ei ollut kalauttanut
1st plur. kalautimme emme kalauttaneet 1st plur. olimme kalauttaneet emme olleet kalauttaneet
2nd plur. kalautitte ette kalauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kalauttaneet ette olleet kalauttaneet
3rd plur. kalauttivat eivät kalauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kalauttaneet eivät olleet kalauttaneet
passive kalautettiin ei kalautettu passive oli kalautettu ei ollut kalautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalauttaisin en kalauttaisi 1st sing. olisin kalauttanut en olisi kalauttanut
2nd sing. kalauttaisit et kalauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kalauttanut et olisi kalauttanut
3rd sing. kalauttaisi ei kalauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kalauttanut ei olisi kalauttanut
1st plur. kalauttaisimme emme kalauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kalauttaneet emme olisi kalauttaneet
2nd plur. kalauttaisitte ette kalauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalauttaneet ette olisi kalauttaneet
3rd plur. kalauttaisivat eivät kalauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalauttaneet eivät olisi kalauttaneet
passive kalautettaisiin ei kalautettaisi passive olisi kalautettu ei olisi kalautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalautaˣ älä kalautaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kalauttanut älä oleˣ kalauttanut
3rd sing. kalauttakoon älköön kalauttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kalauttanut älköön olkoˣ kalauttanut
1st plur. kalauttakaamme älkäämme kalauttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kalauttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kalauttaneet
2nd plur. kalauttakaa älkää kalauttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kalauttaneet älkää olkoˣ kalauttaneet
3rd plur. kalauttakoot älkööt kalauttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kalauttaneet älkööt olkoˣ kalauttaneet
passive kalautettakoon älköön kalautettakoˣ passive olkoon kalautettu älköön olkoˣ kalautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalauttanen en kalauttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kalauttanut en lieneˣ kalauttanut
2nd sing. kalauttanet et kalauttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kalauttanut et lieneˣ kalauttanut
3rd sing. kalauttanee ei kalauttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kalauttanut ei lieneˣ kalauttanut
1st plur. kalauttanemme emme kalauttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kalauttaneet emme lieneˣ kalauttaneet
2nd plur. kalauttanette ette kalauttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kalauttaneet ette lieneˣ kalauttaneet
3rd plur. kalauttanevat eivät kalauttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kalauttaneet eivät lieneˣ kalauttaneet
passive kalautettaneen ei kalautettaneˣ passive lienee kalautettu ei lieneˣ kalautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalauttaaˣ present kalauttava kalautettava
long 1st2 kalauttaakseen past kalauttanut kalautettu
2nd inessive1 kalauttaessa kalautettaessa agent1, 3 kalauttama
instructive kalauttaen negative kalauttamaton
3rd inessive kalauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalauttamasta
illative kalauttamaan
adessive kalauttamalla
abessive kalauttamatta
instructive kalauttaman kalautettaman
4th nominative kalauttaminen
partitive kalauttamista
5th2 kalauttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]