kalista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kalista

  1. (intransitive) To clatter, rattle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalisen en kalise 1st sing. olen kalissut en ole kalissut
2nd sing. kaliset et kalise 2nd sing. olet kalissut et ole kalissut
3rd sing. kalisee ei kalise 3rd sing. on kalissut ei ole kalissut
1st plur. kalisemme emme kalise 1st plur. olemme kalisseet emme ole kalisseet
2nd plur. kalisette ette kalise 2nd plur. olette kalisseet ette ole kalisseet
3rd plur. kalisevat eivät kalise 3rd plur. ovat kalisseet eivät ole kalisseet
passive kalistaan ei kalista passive on kalistu ei ole kalistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalisin en kalissut 1st sing. olin kalissut en ollut kalissut
2nd sing. kalisit et kalissut 2nd sing. olit kalissut et ollut kalissut
3rd sing. kalisi ei kalissut 3rd sing. oli kalissut ei ollut kalissut
1st plur. kalisimme emme kalisseet 1st plur. olimme kalisseet emme olleet kalisseet
2nd plur. kalisitte ette kalisseet 2nd plur. olitte kalisseet ette olleet kalisseet
3rd plur. kalisivat eivät kalisseet 3rd plur. olivat kalisseet eivät olleet kalisseet
passive kalistiin ei kalistu passive oli kalistu ei ollut kalistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalisisin en kalisisi 1st sing. olisin kalissut en olisi kalissut
2nd sing. kalisisit et kalisisi 2nd sing. olisit kalissut et olisi kalissut
3rd sing. kalisisi ei kalisisi 3rd sing. olisi kalissut ei olisi kalissut
1st plur. kalisisimme emme kalisisi 1st plur. olisimme kalisseet emme olisi kalisseet
2nd plur. kalisisitte ette kalisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalisseet ette olisi kalisseet
3rd plur. kalisisivat eivät kalisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalisseet eivät olisi kalisseet
passive kalistaisiin ei kalistaisi passive olisi kalistu ei olisi kalistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalise älä kalise 2nd sing. ole kalissut älä ole kalissut
3rd sing. kaliskoon älköön kalisko 3rd sing. olkoon kalissut älköön olko kalissut
1st plur. kaliskaamme älkäämme kalisko 1st plur. olkaamme kalisseet älkäämme olko kalisseet
2nd plur. kaliskaa älkää kalisko 2nd plur. olkaa kalisseet älkää olko kalisseet
3rd plur. kaliskoot älkööt kalisko 3rd plur. olkoot kalisseet älkööt olko kalisseet
passive kalistakoon älköön kalistako passive olkoon kalistu älköön olko kalistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalissen en kalisse 1st sing. lienen kalissut en liene kalissut
2nd sing. kalisset et kalisse 2nd sing. lienet kalissut et liene kalissut
3rd sing. kalissee ei kalisse 3rd sing. lienee kalissut ei liene kalissut
1st plur. kalissemme emme kalisse 1st plur. lienemme kalisseet emme liene kalisseet
2nd plur. kalissette ette kalisse 2nd plur. lienette kalisseet ette liene kalisseet
3rd plur. kalissevat eivät kalisse 3rd plur. lienevät kalisseet eivät liene kalisseet
passive kalistaneen ei kalistane passive lienee kalistu ei liene kalistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalista present kaliseva kalistava
long 1st2 kalistakseen past kalissut kalistu
2nd inessive1 kalistessa kalistaessa agent1, 3 kalisema
instructive kalisten negative kalisematon
3rd inessive kalisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalisemasta
illative kalisemaan
adessive kalisemalla
abessive kalisematta
instructive kaliseman kalistaman
4th nominative kaliseminen
partitive kalisemista
5th2 kalisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kalista

  1. Indicative present connegative form of kalistaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kalistaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kalistaa.

Anagrams[edit]