kalkkeutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kalkkeutua

  1. (intransitive) To calcify (to become hard and stony by impregnation with calcium salts).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kalkkeutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkkeudun en kalkkeudu 1st sing. olen kalkkeutunut en ole kalkkeutunut
2nd sing. kalkkeudut et kalkkeudu 2nd sing. olet kalkkeutunut et ole kalkkeutunut
3rd sing. kalkkeutuu ei kalkkeudu 3rd sing. on kalkkeutunut ei ole kalkkeutunut
1st plur. kalkkeudumme emme kalkkeudu 1st plur. olemme kalkkeutuneet emme ole kalkkeutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkeudutte ette kalkkeudu 2nd plur. olette kalkkeutuneet ette ole kalkkeutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkeutuvat eivät kalkkeudu 3rd plur. ovat kalkkeutuneet eivät ole kalkkeutuneet
passive kalkkeudutaan ei kalkkeuduta passive on kalkkeuduttu ei ole kalkkeuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkkeuduin en kalkkeutunut 1st sing. olin kalkkeutunut en ollut kalkkeutunut
2nd sing. kalkkeuduit et kalkkeutunut 2nd sing. olit kalkkeutunut et ollut kalkkeutunut
3rd sing. kalkkeutui ei kalkkeutunut 3rd sing. oli kalkkeutunut ei ollut kalkkeutunut
1st plur. kalkkeuduimme emme kalkkeutuneet 1st plur. olimme kalkkeutuneet emme olleet kalkkeutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkeuduitte ette kalkkeutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kalkkeutuneet ette olleet kalkkeutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkeutuivat eivät kalkkeutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kalkkeutuneet eivät olleet kalkkeutuneet
passive kalkkeuduttiin ei kalkkeuduttu passive oli kalkkeuduttu ei ollut kalkkeuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkkeutuisin en kalkkeutuisi 1st sing. olisin kalkkeutunut en olisi kalkkeutunut
2nd sing. kalkkeutuisit et kalkkeutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kalkkeutunut et olisi kalkkeutunut
3rd sing. kalkkeutuisi ei kalkkeutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kalkkeutunut ei olisi kalkkeutunut
1st plur. kalkkeutuisimme emme kalkkeutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kalkkeutuneet emme olisi kalkkeutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkeutuisitte ette kalkkeutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalkkeutuneet ette olisi kalkkeutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkeutuisivat eivät kalkkeutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalkkeutuneet eivät olisi kalkkeutuneet
passive kalkkeuduttaisiin ei kalkkeuduttaisi passive olisi kalkkeuduttu ei olisi kalkkeuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalkkeudu älä kalkkeudu 2nd sing. ole kalkkeutunut älä ole kalkkeutunut
3rd sing. kalkkeutukoon älköön kalkkeutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kalkkeutunut älköön olko kalkkeutunut
1st plur. kalkkeutukaamme älkäämme kalkkeutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kalkkeutuneet älkäämme olko kalkkeutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkeutukaa älkää kalkkeutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kalkkeutuneet älkää olko kalkkeutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkeutukoot älkööt kalkkeutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kalkkeutuneet älkööt olko kalkkeutuneet
passive kalkkeuduttakoon älköön kalkkeuduttako passive olkoon kalkkeuduttu älköön olko kalkkeuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalkkeutunen en kalkkeutune 1st sing. lienen kalkkeutunut en liene kalkkeutunut
2nd sing. kalkkeutunet et kalkkeutune 2nd sing. lienet kalkkeutunut et liene kalkkeutunut
3rd sing. kalkkeutunee ei kalkkeutune 3rd sing. lienee kalkkeutunut ei liene kalkkeutunut
1st plur. kalkkeutunemme emme kalkkeutune 1st plur. lienemme kalkkeutuneet emme liene kalkkeutuneet
2nd plur. kalkkeutunette ette kalkkeutune 2nd plur. lienette kalkkeutuneet ette liene kalkkeutuneet
3rd plur. kalkkeutunevat eivät kalkkeutune 3rd plur. lienevät kalkkeutuneet eivät liene kalkkeutuneet
passive kalkkeuduttaneen ei kalkkeuduttane passive lienee kalkkeuduttu ei liene kalkkeuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalkkeutua present kalkkeutuva kalkkeuduttava
long 1st2 kalkkeutuakseen past kalkkeutunut kalkkeuduttu
2nd inessive1 kalkkeutuessa kalkkeuduttaessa agent1, 3 kalkkeutuma
instructive kalkkeutuen negative kalkkeutumaton
3rd inessive kalkkeutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalkkeutumasta
illative kalkkeutumaan
adessive kalkkeutumalla
abessive kalkkeutumatta
instructive kalkkeutuman kalkkeuduttaman
4th nominative kalkkeutuminen
partitive kalkkeutumista
5th2 kalkkeutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]