karata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

karata (intransitive)

  1. to escape, run away, flee, fly.
    Rangaistusvanki karkasi vankilasta.
    The convict escaped from the prison.
  2. to elope
    Mies karkasi rakastettunsa kanssa.
    The man eloped with his beloved.
  3. (military) to desert
    Muutama amerikkalainen karkasi vihollisen puolelle.
    A few Americans deserted to the enemy side.
  4. to abscond, run off, make off
    Myyjän käräyttämä vanha nainen karkasi tavaroidensa kanssa kaupasta juuri, kun vartija tuli paikalle.
    The old lady caught by a salesperson ran off from the shop with the goods just when the watchman came there.
  5. (archaic) to leap, charge

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaan en karkaa 1st sing. olen karannut en ole karannut
2nd sing. karkaat et karkaa 2nd sing. olet karannut et ole karannut
3rd sing. karkaa ei karkaa 3rd sing. on karannut ei ole karannut
1st plur. karkaamme emme karkaa 1st plur. olemme karanneet emme ole karanneet
2nd plur. karkaatte ette karkaa 2nd plur. olette karanneet ette ole karanneet
3rd plur. karkaavat eivät karkaa 3rd plur. ovat karanneet eivät ole karanneet
passive karataan ei karata passive on karattu ei ole karattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkasin en karannut 1st sing. olin karannut en ollut karannut
2nd sing. karkasit et karannut 2nd sing. olit karannut et ollut karannut
3rd sing. karkasi ei karannut 3rd sing. oli karannut ei ollut karannut
1st plur. karkasimme emme karanneet 1st plur. olimme karanneet emme olleet karanneet
2nd plur. karkasitte ette karanneet 2nd plur. olitte karanneet ette olleet karanneet
3rd plur. karkasivat eivät karanneet 3rd plur. olivat karanneet eivät olleet karanneet
passive karattiin ei karattu passive oli karattu ei ollut karattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaisin en karkaisi 1st sing. olisin karannut en olisi karannut
2nd sing. karkaisit et karkaisi 2nd sing. olisit karannut et olisi karannut
3rd sing. karkaisi ei karkaisi 3rd sing. olisi karannut ei olisi karannut
1st plur. karkaisimme emme karkaisi 1st plur. olisimme karanneet emme olisi karanneet
2nd plur. karkaisitte ette karkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte karanneet ette olisi karanneet
3rd plur. karkaisivat eivät karkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat karanneet eivät olisi karanneet
passive karattaisiin ei karattaisi passive olisi karattu ei olisi karattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karkaa älä karkaa 2nd sing. ole karannut älä ole karannut
3rd sing. karatkoon älköön karatko 3rd sing. olkoon karannut älköön olko karannut
1st plur. karatkaamme älkäämme karatko 1st plur. olkaamme karanneet älkäämme olko karanneet
2nd plur. karatkaa älkää karatko 2nd plur. olkaa karanneet älkää olko karanneet
3rd plur. karatkoot älkööt karatko 3rd plur. olkoot karanneet älkööt olko karanneet
passive karattakoon älköön karattako passive olkoon karattu älköön olko karattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karannen en karanne 1st sing. lienen karannut en liene karannut
2nd sing. karannet et karanne 2nd sing. lienet karannut et liene karannut
3rd sing. karannee ei karanne 3rd sing. lienee karannut ei liene karannut
1st plur. karannemme emme karanne 1st plur. lienemme karanneet emme liene karanneet
2nd plur. karannette ette karanne 2nd plur. lienette karanneet ette liene karanneet
3rd plur. karannevat eivät karanne 3rd plur. lienevät karanneet eivät liene karanneet
passive karattaneen ei karattane passive lienee karattu ei liene karattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karata present karkaava karattava
long 1st2 karatakseen past karannut karattu
2nd inessive1 karatessa karattaessa agent1, 3 karkaama
instructive karaten negative karkaamaton
3rd inessive karkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karkaamasta
illative karkaamaan
adessive karkaamalla
abessive karkaamatta
instructive karkaaman karattaman
4th nominative karkaaminen
partitive karkaamista
5th2 karkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]