karata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

karata (intransitive)

  1. to escape, run away, flee, fly.
    Rangaistusvanki karkasi vankilasta.
    The convict escaped from the prison.
  2. to elope
    Mies karkasi rakastettunsa kanssa.
    The man eloped with his beloved.
  3. (military) to desert
    Muutama amerikkalainen karkasi vihollisen puolelle.
    A few Americans deserted to the enemy side.
  4. to abscond, run off, make off
    Myyjän käräyttämä vanha nainen karkasi tavaroidensa kanssa kaupasta juuri, kun vartija tuli paikalle.
    The old lady caught by a salesperson ran off from the shop with the goods just when the watchman came there.
  5. (archaic) to leap, charge

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karata (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaan en karkaaˣ 1st sing. olen karannut en oleˣ karannut
2nd sing. karkaat et karkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet karannut et oleˣ karannut
3rd sing. karkaa ei karkaaˣ 3rd sing. on karannut ei oleˣ karannut
1st plur. karkaamme emme karkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme karanneet emme oleˣ karanneet
2nd plur. karkaatte ette karkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette karanneet ette oleˣ karanneet
3rd plur. karkaavat eivät karkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat karanneet eivät oleˣ karanneet
passive karataan ei karataˣ passive on karattu ei oleˣ karattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkasin en karannut 1st sing. olin karannut en ollut karannut
2nd sing. karkasit et karannut 2nd sing. olit karannut et ollut karannut
3rd sing. karkasi ei karannut 3rd sing. oli karannut ei ollut karannut
1st plur. karkasimme emme karanneet 1st plur. olimme karanneet emme olleet karanneet
2nd plur. karkasitte ette karanneet 2nd plur. olitte karanneet ette olleet karanneet
3rd plur. karkasivat eivät karanneet 3rd plur. olivat karanneet eivät olleet karanneet
passive karattiin ei karattu passive oli karattu ei ollut karattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaisin en karkaisi 1st sing. olisin karannut en olisi karannut
2nd sing. karkaisit et karkaisi 2nd sing. olisit karannut et olisi karannut
3rd sing. karkaisi ei karkaisi 3rd sing. olisi karannut ei olisi karannut
1st plur. karkaisimme emme karkaisi 1st plur. olisimme karanneet emme olisi karanneet
2nd plur. karkaisitte ette karkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte karanneet ette olisi karanneet
3rd plur. karkaisivat eivät karkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat karanneet eivät olisi karanneet
passive karattaisiin ei karattaisi passive olisi karattu ei olisi karattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karkaaˣ älä karkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ karannut älä oleˣ karannut
3rd sing. karatkoon älköön karatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon karannut älköön olkoˣ karannut
1st plur. karatkaamme älkäämme karatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme karanneet älkäämme olkoˣ karanneet
2nd plur. karatkaa älkää karatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa karanneet älkää olkoˣ karanneet
3rd plur. karatkoot älkööt karatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot karanneet älkööt olkoˣ karanneet
passive karattakoon älköön karattakoˣ passive olkoon karattu älköön olkoˣ karattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karannen en karanneˣ 1st sing. lienen karannut en lieneˣ karannut
2nd sing. karannet et karanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet karannut et lieneˣ karannut
3rd sing. karannee ei karanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee karannut ei lieneˣ karannut
1st plur. karannemme emme karanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme karanneet emme lieneˣ karanneet
2nd plur. karannette ette karanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette karanneet ette lieneˣ karanneet
3rd plur. karannevat eivät karanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät karanneet eivät lieneˣ karanneet
passive karattaneen ei karattaneˣ passive lienee karattu ei lieneˣ karattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karataˣ present karkaava karattava
long 1st2 karatakseen past karannut karattu
2nd inessive1 karatessa karattaessa agent1, 3 karkaama
instructive karaten negative karkaamaton
3rd inessive karkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karkaamasta
illative karkaamaan
adessive karkaamalla
abessive karkaamatta
instructive karkaaman karattaman
4th nominative karkaaminen
partitive karkaamista
5th2 karkaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]