karkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From karata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

karkailla

  1. to keep escaping, to escape repeatedly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkailen en karkaile 1st sing. olen karkaillut en ole karkaillut
2nd sing. karkailet et karkaile 2nd sing. olet karkaillut et ole karkaillut
3rd sing. karkailee ei karkaile 3rd sing. on karkaillut ei ole karkaillut
1st plur. karkailemme emme karkaile 1st plur. olemme karkailleet emme ole karkailleet
2nd plur. karkailette ette karkaile 2nd plur. olette karkailleet ette ole karkailleet
3rd plur. karkailevat eivät karkaile 3rd plur. ovat karkailleet eivät ole karkailleet
passive karkaillaan ei karkailla passive on karkailtu ei ole karkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkailin en karkaillut 1st sing. olin karkaillut en ollut karkaillut
2nd sing. karkailit et karkaillut 2nd sing. olit karkaillut et ollut karkaillut
3rd sing. karkaili ei karkaillut 3rd sing. oli karkaillut ei ollut karkaillut
1st plur. karkailimme emme karkailleet 1st plur. olimme karkailleet emme olleet karkailleet
2nd plur. karkailitte ette karkailleet 2nd plur. olitte karkailleet ette olleet karkailleet
3rd plur. karkailivat eivät karkailleet 3rd plur. olivat karkailleet eivät olleet karkailleet
passive karkailtiin ei karkailtu passive oli karkailtu ei ollut karkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkailisin en karkailisi 1st sing. olisin karkaillut en olisi karkaillut
2nd sing. karkailisit et karkailisi 2nd sing. olisit karkaillut et olisi karkaillut
3rd sing. karkailisi ei karkailisi 3rd sing. olisi karkaillut ei olisi karkaillut
1st plur. karkailisimme emme karkailisi 1st plur. olisimme karkailleet emme olisi karkailleet
2nd plur. karkailisitte ette karkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte karkailleet ette olisi karkailleet
3rd plur. karkailisivat eivät karkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat karkailleet eivät olisi karkailleet
passive karkailtaisiin ei karkailtaisi passive olisi karkailtu ei olisi karkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karkaile älä karkaile 2nd sing. ole karkaillut älä ole karkaillut
3rd sing. karkailkoon älköön karkailko 3rd sing. olkoon karkaillut älköön olko karkaillut
1st plur. karkailkaamme älkäämme karkailko 1st plur. olkaamme karkailleet älkäämme olko karkailleet
2nd plur. karkailkaa älkää karkailko 2nd plur. olkaa karkailleet älkää olko karkailleet
3rd plur. karkailkoot älkööt karkailko 3rd plur. olkoot karkailleet älkööt olko karkailleet
passive karkailtakoon älköön karkailtako passive olkoon karkailtu älköön olko karkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karkaillen en karkaille 1st sing. lienen karkaillut en liene karkaillut
2nd sing. karkaillet et karkaille 2nd sing. lienet karkaillut et liene karkaillut
3rd sing. karkaillee ei karkaille 3rd sing. lienee karkaillut ei liene karkaillut
1st plur. karkaillemme emme karkaille 1st plur. lienemme karkailleet emme liene karkailleet
2nd plur. karkaillette ette karkaille 2nd plur. lienette karkailleet ette liene karkailleet
3rd plur. karkaillevat eivät karkaille 3rd plur. lienevät karkailleet eivät liene karkailleet
passive karkailtaneen ei karkailtane passive lienee karkailtu ei liene karkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karkailla present karkaileva karkailtava
long 1st2 karkaillakseen past karkaillut karkailtu
2nd inessive1 karkaillessa karkailtaessa agent1, 3 karkailema
instructive karkaillen negative karkailematon
3rd inessive karkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karkailemasta
illative karkailemaan
adessive karkailemalla
abessive karkailematta
instructive karkaileman karkailtaman
4th nominative karkaileminen
partitive karkailemista
5th2 karkailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]