kasailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kasata +‎ -illa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑsɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈkɑs̠ɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑsɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification: ka‧sail‧la

Verb[edit]

kasailla

  1. (transitive) to pile or amass (without the activity being actively goal-oriented)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kasailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasailen en kasaile 1st sing. olen kasaillut en ole kasaillut
2nd sing. kasailet et kasaile 2nd sing. olet kasaillut et ole kasaillut
3rd sing. kasailee ei kasaile 3rd sing. on kasaillut ei ole kasaillut
1st plur. kasailemme emme kasaile 1st plur. olemme kasailleet emme ole kasailleet
2nd plur. kasailette ette kasaile 2nd plur. olette kasailleet ette ole kasailleet
3rd plur. kasailevat eivät kasaile 3rd plur. ovat kasailleet eivät ole kasailleet
passive kasaillaan ei kasailla passive on kasailtu ei ole kasailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasailin en kasaillut 1st sing. olin kasaillut en ollut kasaillut
2nd sing. kasailit et kasaillut 2nd sing. olit kasaillut et ollut kasaillut
3rd sing. kasaili ei kasaillut 3rd sing. oli kasaillut ei ollut kasaillut
1st plur. kasailimme emme kasailleet 1st plur. olimme kasailleet emme olleet kasailleet
2nd plur. kasailitte ette kasailleet 2nd plur. olitte kasailleet ette olleet kasailleet
3rd plur. kasailivat eivät kasailleet 3rd plur. olivat kasailleet eivät olleet kasailleet
passive kasailtiin ei kasailtu passive oli kasailtu ei ollut kasailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasailisin en kasailisi 1st sing. olisin kasaillut en olisi kasaillut
2nd sing. kasailisit et kasailisi 2nd sing. olisit kasaillut et olisi kasaillut
3rd sing. kasailisi ei kasailisi 3rd sing. olisi kasaillut ei olisi kasaillut
1st plur. kasailisimme emme kasailisi 1st plur. olisimme kasailleet emme olisi kasailleet
2nd plur. kasailisitte ette kasailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kasailleet ette olisi kasailleet
3rd plur. kasailisivat eivät kasailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kasailleet eivät olisi kasailleet
passive kasailtaisiin ei kasailtaisi passive olisi kasailtu ei olisi kasailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kasaile älä kasaile 2nd sing. ole kasaillut älä ole kasaillut
3rd sing. kasailkoon älköön kasailko 3rd sing. olkoon kasaillut älköön olko kasaillut
1st plur. kasailkaamme älkäämme kasailko 1st plur. olkaamme kasailleet älkäämme olko kasailleet
2nd plur. kasailkaa älkää kasailko 2nd plur. olkaa kasailleet älkää olko kasailleet
3rd plur. kasailkoot älkööt kasailko 3rd plur. olkoot kasailleet älkööt olko kasailleet
passive kasailtakoon älköön kasailtako passive olkoon kasailtu älköön olko kasailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasaillen en kasaille 1st sing. lienen kasaillut en liene kasaillut
2nd sing. kasaillet et kasaille 2nd sing. lienet kasaillut et liene kasaillut
3rd sing. kasaillee ei kasaille 3rd sing. lienee kasaillut ei liene kasaillut
1st plur. kasaillemme emme kasaille 1st plur. lienemme kasailleet emme liene kasailleet
2nd plur. kasaillette ette kasaille 2nd plur. lienette kasailleet ette liene kasailleet
3rd plur. kasaillevat eivät kasaille 3rd plur. lienevät kasailleet eivät liene kasailleet
passive kasailtaneen ei kasailtane passive lienee kasailtu ei liene kasailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kasailla present kasaileva kasailtava
long 1st2 kasaillakseen past kasaillut kasailtu
2nd inessive1 kasaillessa kasailtaessa agent1, 3 kasailema
instructive kasaillen negative kasailematon
3rd inessive kasailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kasailemasta
illative kasailemaan
adessive kasailemalla
abessive kasailematta
instructive kasaileman kasailtaman
4th nominative kasaileminen
partitive kasailemista
5th2 kasailemaisillaan