kasketa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: käsketä

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology[edit]

kaski +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kasketa

  1. (transitive) To burn-clear, slash and burn.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kasketa (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaskean en kaskea 1st sing. olen kaskennut en ole kaskennut
2nd sing. kaskeat et kaskea 2nd sing. olet kaskennut et ole kaskennut
3rd sing. kaskeaa ei kaskea 3rd sing. on kaskennut ei ole kaskennut
1st plur. kaskeamme emme kaskea 1st plur. olemme kaskenneet emme ole kaskenneet
2nd plur. kaskeatte ette kaskea 2nd plur. olette kaskenneet ette ole kaskenneet
3rd plur. kaskeavat eivät kaskea 3rd plur. ovat kaskenneet eivät ole kaskenneet
passive kasketaan ei kasketa passive on kaskettu ei ole kaskettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaskesin en kaskennut 1st sing. olin kaskennut en ollut kaskennut
2nd sing. kaskesit et kaskennut 2nd sing. olit kaskennut et ollut kaskennut
3rd sing. kaskesi ei kaskennut 3rd sing. oli kaskennut ei ollut kaskennut
1st plur. kaskesimme emme kaskenneet 1st plur. olimme kaskenneet emme olleet kaskenneet
2nd plur. kaskesitte ette kaskenneet 2nd plur. olitte kaskenneet ette olleet kaskenneet
3rd plur. kaskesivat eivät kaskenneet 3rd plur. olivat kaskenneet eivät olleet kaskenneet
passive kaskettiin ei kaskettu passive oli kaskettu ei ollut kaskettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaskeaisin
kaskeisin
en kaskeaisi
en kaskeisi
1st sing. olisin kaskennut en olisi kaskennut
2nd sing. kaskeaisit
kaskeisit
et kaskeaisi
et kaskeisi
2nd sing. olisit kaskennut et olisi kaskennut
3rd sing. kaskeaisi
kaskeisi
ei kaskeaisi
ei kaskeisi
3rd sing. olisi kaskennut ei olisi kaskennut
1st plur. kaskeaisimme
kaskeisimme
emme kaskeaisi
emme kaskeisi
1st plur. olisimme kaskenneet emme olisi kaskenneet
2nd plur. kaskeaisitte
kaskeisitte
ette kaskeaisi
ette kaskeisi
2nd plur. olisitte kaskenneet ette olisi kaskenneet
3rd plur. kaskeaisivat
kaskeisivat
eivät kaskeaisi
eivät kaskeisi
3rd plur. olisivat kaskenneet eivät olisi kaskenneet
passive kaskettaisiin ei kaskettaisi passive olisi kaskettu ei olisi kaskettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaskea älä kaskea 2nd sing. ole kaskennut älä ole kaskennut
3rd sing. kasketkoon älköön kasketko 3rd sing. olkoon kaskennut älköön olko kaskennut
1st plur. kasketkaamme älkäämme kasketko 1st plur. olkaamme kaskenneet älkäämme olko kaskenneet
2nd plur. kasketkaa älkää kasketko 2nd plur. olkaa kaskenneet älkää olko kaskenneet
3rd plur. kasketkoot älkööt kasketko 3rd plur. olkoot kaskenneet älkööt olko kaskenneet
passive kaskettakoon älköön kaskettako passive olkoon kaskettu älköön olko kaskettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaskennen en kaskenne 1st sing. lienen kaskennut en liene kaskennut
2nd sing. kaskennet et kaskenne 2nd sing. lienet kaskennut et liene kaskennut
3rd sing. kaskennee ei kaskenne 3rd sing. lienee kaskennut ei liene kaskennut
1st plur. kaskennemme emme kaskenne 1st plur. lienemme kaskenneet emme liene kaskenneet
2nd plur. kaskennette ette kaskenne 2nd plur. lienette kaskenneet ette liene kaskenneet
3rd plur. kaskennevat eivät kaskenne 3rd plur. lienevät kaskenneet eivät liene kaskenneet
passive kaskettaneen ei kaskettane passive lienee kaskettu ei liene kaskettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kasketa present kaskeava kaskettava
long 1st2 kasketakseen past kaskennut kaskettu
2nd inessive1 kasketessa kaskettaessa agent1, 3 kaskeama
instructive kasketen negative kaskeamaton
3rd inessive kaskeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaskeamasta
illative kaskeamaan
adessive kaskeamalla
abessive kaskeamatta
instructive kaskeaman kaskettaman
4th nominative kaskeaminen
partitive kaskeamista
5th2 kaskeamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]