Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ka)


  • Hyphenation: kat‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑtːɑː(ʔ)/


From Proto-Finnic *kattadak.



  1. (transitive) to roof (a house)
  2. (transitive) to cover (a head)
  3. (transitive) to set (the dinner table)
  4. (transitive) to cover, defray (e.g. costs)


Inflection of kattaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katan en kata 1st sing. olen kattanut en ole kattanut
2nd sing. katat et kata 2nd sing. olet kattanut et ole kattanut
3rd sing. kattaa ei kata 3rd sing. on kattanut ei ole kattanut
1st plur. katamme emme kata 1st plur. olemme kattaneet emme ole kattaneet
2nd plur. katatte ette kata 2nd plur. olette kattaneet ette ole kattaneet
3rd plur. kattavat eivät kata 3rd plur. ovat kattaneet eivät ole kattaneet
passive katetaan ei kateta passive on katettu ei ole katettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katoin en kattanut 1st sing. olin kattanut en ollut kattanut
2nd sing. katoit et kattanut 2nd sing. olit kattanut et ollut kattanut
3rd sing. kattoi ei kattanut 3rd sing. oli kattanut ei ollut kattanut
1st plur. katoimme emme kattaneet 1st plur. olimme kattaneet emme olleet kattaneet
2nd plur. katoitte ette kattaneet 2nd plur. olitte kattaneet ette olleet kattaneet
3rd plur. kattoivat eivät kattaneet 3rd plur. olivat kattaneet eivät olleet kattaneet
passive katettiin ei katettu passive oli katettu ei ollut katettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kattaisin en kattaisi 1st sing. olisin kattanut en olisi kattanut
2nd sing. kattaisit et kattaisi 2nd sing. olisit kattanut et olisi kattanut
3rd sing. kattaisi ei kattaisi 3rd sing. olisi kattanut ei olisi kattanut
1st plur. kattaisimme emme kattaisi 1st plur. olisimme kattaneet emme olisi kattaneet
2nd plur. kattaisitte ette kattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kattaneet ette olisi kattaneet
3rd plur. kattaisivat eivät kattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kattaneet eivät olisi kattaneet
passive katettaisiin ei katettaisi passive olisi katettu ei olisi katettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kata älä kata 2nd sing. ole kattanut älä ole kattanut
3rd sing. kattakoon älköön kattako 3rd sing. olkoon kattanut älköön olko kattanut
1st plur. kattakaamme älkäämme kattako 1st plur. olkaamme kattaneet älkäämme olko kattaneet
2nd plur. kattakaa älkää kattako 2nd plur. olkaa kattaneet älkää olko kattaneet
3rd plur. kattakoot älkööt kattako 3rd plur. olkoot kattaneet älkööt olko kattaneet
passive katettakoon älköön katettako passive olkoon katettu älköön olko katettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kattanen en kattane 1st sing. lienen kattanut en liene kattanut
2nd sing. kattanet et kattane 2nd sing. lienet kattanut et liene kattanut
3rd sing. kattanee ei kattane 3rd sing. lienee kattanut ei liene kattanut
1st plur. kattanemme emme kattane 1st plur. lienemme kattaneet emme liene kattaneet
2nd plur. kattanette ette kattane 2nd plur. lienette kattaneet ette liene kattaneet
3rd plur. kattanevat eivät kattane 3rd plur. lienevät kattaneet eivät liene kattaneet
passive katettaneen ei katettane passive lienee katettu ei liene katettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kattaa present kattava katettava
long 1st2 kattaakseen past kattanut katettu
2nd inessive1 kattaessa katettaessa agent1, 3 kattama
instructive kattaen negative kattamaton
3rd inessive kattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kattamasta
illative kattamaan
adessive kattamalla
abessive kattamatta
instructive kattaman katettaman
4th nominative kattaminen
partitive kattamista
5th2 kattamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]