kattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kat‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑtːɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kattaa

  1. (transitive) to roof (a house)
  2. (transitive) to cover (a head)
  3. (transitive) to set (the dinner table)
  4. (transitive) to cover, defray (e.g. costs)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kattaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katan en kataˣ 1st sing. olen kattanut en oleˣ kattanut
2nd sing. katat et kataˣ 2nd sing. olet kattanut et oleˣ kattanut
3rd sing. kattaa ei kataˣ 3rd sing. on kattanut ei oleˣ kattanut
1st plur. katamme emme kataˣ 1st plur. olemme kattaneet emme oleˣ kattaneet
2nd plur. katatte ette kataˣ 2nd plur. olette kattaneet ette oleˣ kattaneet
3rd plur. kattavat eivät kataˣ 3rd plur. ovat kattaneet eivät oleˣ kattaneet
passive katetaan ei katetaˣ passive on katettu ei oleˣ katettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katoin en kattanut 1st sing. olin kattanut en ollut kattanut
2nd sing. katoit et kattanut 2nd sing. olit kattanut et ollut kattanut
3rd sing. kattoi ei kattanut 3rd sing. oli kattanut ei ollut kattanut
1st plur. katoimme emme kattaneet 1st plur. olimme kattaneet emme olleet kattaneet
2nd plur. katoitte ette kattaneet 2nd plur. olitte kattaneet ette olleet kattaneet
3rd plur. kattoivat eivät kattaneet 3rd plur. olivat kattaneet eivät olleet kattaneet
passive katettiin ei katettu passive oli katettu ei ollut katettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kattaisin en kattaisi 1st sing. olisin kattanut en olisi kattanut
2nd sing. kattaisit et kattaisi 2nd sing. olisit kattanut et olisi kattanut
3rd sing. kattaisi ei kattaisi 3rd sing. olisi kattanut ei olisi kattanut
1st plur. kattaisimme emme kattaisi 1st plur. olisimme kattaneet emme olisi kattaneet
2nd plur. kattaisitte ette kattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kattaneet ette olisi kattaneet
3rd plur. kattaisivat eivät kattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kattaneet eivät olisi kattaneet
passive katettaisiin ei katettaisi passive olisi katettu ei olisi katettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kataˣ älä kataˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kattanut älä oleˣ kattanut
3rd sing. kattakoon älköön kattakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kattanut älköön olkoˣ kattanut
1st plur. kattakaamme älkäämme kattakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kattaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kattaneet
2nd plur. kattakaa älkää kattakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kattaneet älkää olkoˣ kattaneet
3rd plur. kattakoot älkööt kattakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kattaneet älkööt olkoˣ kattaneet
passive katettakoon älköön katettakoˣ passive olkoon katettu älköön olkoˣ katettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kattanen en kattaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kattanut en lieneˣ kattanut
2nd sing. kattanet et kattaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kattanut et lieneˣ kattanut
3rd sing. kattanee ei kattaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kattanut ei lieneˣ kattanut
1st plur. kattanemme emme kattaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kattaneet emme lieneˣ kattaneet
2nd plur. kattanette ette kattaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kattaneet ette lieneˣ kattaneet
3rd plur. kattanevat eivät kattaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kattaneet eivät lieneˣ kattaneet
passive katettaneen ei katettaneˣ passive lienee katettu ei lieneˣ katettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kattaaˣ present kattava katettava
long 1st2 kattaakseen past kattanut katettu
2nd inessive1 kattaessa katettaessa agent1, 3 kattama
instructive kattaen negative kattamaton
3rd inessive kattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kattamasta
illative kattamaan
adessive kattamalla
abessive kattamatta
instructive kattaman katettaman
4th nominative kattaminen
partitive kattamista
5th2 kattamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]